Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Basketball: Southern California and Northern California regional pairings

March 7, 2010 |  6:00 pm

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL BASKETBALL

First round, Tuesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

 

BOYS

DIVISION I

Clovis Buchanan (22-7) at #1 Mater Dei (29-1)

Rancho Verde (26-4) at San Diego Rancho Bernardo (21-11)

Washington (22-7) at Leuzinger (24-7)

Loyola (26-3) at #4 Taft (24-5)

Oceanside El Camino (21-11) at #3 Etiwanda (23-9)

Long Beach Poly (26-4) at Crenshaw (21-4)

Santa Monica (24-7) at Clovis East (26-7)

Colony (24-7) at #2 Westchester (27-3)

 

DIVISION II

#1 Eisenhower (28-5), bye

Keppel (24-6) at Bakersfield Liberty (22-8)

Fresno San Joaquin Memorial (25-7) at Compton (18-14)

Damien (22-8) at #4 San Diego Hoover (26-6)

Burbank (23-8) at #3 Murrieta Valley (27-4)

Los Angeles University (19-14) at Pasadena (24-7)

Summit (28-2) at San Pedro (20-10)

#2 San Diego Lincoln (25-2), bye

 

DIVISION III

#1 Gardena Serra (30-2), bye

Harvard-Westlake (25-5) at Bakersfield Ridgeview (25-5), 8 p.m.

Fresno Hoover (20-10) vs. Verdugo Hills (24-7) at Sun Valley Poly

La Jolla (20-11) at #4 Ocean View (27-4)

El Camino Real (16-14) at #3 Compton Centennial (25-6)

Alemany (11-17) at Orange Lutheran (23-8)

Gahr (25-5) at Spring Valley Mount Miguel (26-6), 8 p.m.

#2 Foothill (29-2), bye

 

DIVISION IV

#1 Price (29-3), bye

Oaks Christian (19-9) at Kingsburg (16-12)

Pacific Hills (18-11) at Tollhouse Sierra (21-6)

Santa Ana Calvary Chapel (14-13) at #4 Sherman Oaks Notre Dame (17-13)

El Segundo (19-11) at #3 Crespi (21-11)

San Diego Horizon (10-20) at Los Angeles CES (12-18), 8 p.m.

Reedley Immanuel (21-10) at Paraclete (21-7)

#2 San Diego Parker (18-9), bye

 

DIVISION V

#1 El Cajon Foothills Christian (31-4), bye

Kilpatrick (15-10) vs. Sierra Canyon (22-8) at Pierce College

San Luis Obispo Mission Prep (13-16) at Besant Hill (26-2)

Escondido Christian Life Academy (17-10) at #4 Windward (23-8)

West Valley Christian (20-4) at #3 Visalia Central Valley Christian (24-4)

Tarbut V' Torah (24-4) at San Diego Maranatha Christian (22-9)

San Diego Rock Academy (22-9) at Ribet Academy (20-11)

View Park (15-17) at #2 La Verne Lutheran (23-8)

 

 

GIRLS

DIVISION I

Washington (22-11) at #1 Long Beach Poly (27-2)

Bakersfield Stockdale (27-4) at Carson (22-8)

Ayala (22-7) at Summit (24-6)

Poway (27-4) at #4 Corona Santiago (29-3)

Narbonne (22-10) at #3 Santa Monica (25-6)

Etiwanda (24-7) at Canyon Springs (26-3)

Troy (26-4) at San Diego (28-5)

Taft (16-9) at #2 Fresno Clovis West (24-4)

 

DIVISION II

#1 Brea Olinda (30-2), bye

Diamond Ranch (26-2) at San Diego Westview (26-5)

Granada Hills (17-12) at Oakhurst Yosemite (28-3)

Edison (22-5) at #4 Santee West Hills (24-6)

Ventura (25-5) at #3 Hanford (28-3)

Beverly Hills (20-12) at Woodbridge (27-6)

El Camino Real (22-7) at Villa Park (24-7)

#2 Mater Dei (28-1), bye

 

DIVISION III

Monroe (23-8) at #1 Santa Margarita (23-6)

Buena (21-9) at Birmingham (18-9)

San Diego Our Lady of Peace (23-8) at Bishop Amat (23-7)

Fresno Clovis North (20-9) at #4 Agoura (29-1)

Tulare Western (20-3) at #3 Inglewood (26-5)

Bakersfield Frontier (23-8) vs. Muir (21-8) at Blair

Barstow (23-3) at Bakersfield Ridgeview (23-8), 6 p.m.

Orange Lutheran (24-6) at #2 Spring Valley Mount Miguel (30-2), 6 p.m.

 

DIVISION IV

#1 Harvard-Westlake (30-1), bye

Bell-Jeff (24-6) at Corcoran (24-5)

San Luis Obispo Mission Prep (15-12) vs. Santa Maria St. Joseph (25-4) at Hancock College

Tollhouse Sierra (21-9) at #4 Los Angeles CES (29-5), 6 p.m.

Oaks Christian (24-5) at #3 Bishop Montgomery(26-7)

Cerritos Valley Christian (23-7) at La Jolla Bishop's (25-7)

Windward (17-10) at Gardena Serra (24-7)

#2 La Jolla Country Day (25-3), bye

 

DIVISION V

#1 St. Anthony (22-9), bye

Visalia Central Valley Christian (20-7) vs. North County Christian (19-5) at Atascadero

Chula Vista Calvary Christian (18-9) at St. Bernard (18-14)

Chadwick (18-10) vs. #4 Escondido Christian Life Academy (24-3) at San Diego Jewish Academy

Escondido Calvin Christian (17-9) at #3 Montclair Prep (21-7)

Pasadena Poly (22-4) at Fresno Christian (21-7), 6 p.m.

Calexico Vincent Memorial (19-6) at Granada Hills Hillcrest Christian (17-9)

Calvary Baptist (18-8) at #2 View Park (27-6)

 

Note: Second round, Thursday at school sites; regional semifinals, Saturday at school sites. Regional finals, Mar.20 at USC (Div. I-III) and Colony (Div. IV-V). State championships, Mar. 26-27 at Rabobank Arena (Bakersfield).

 

 

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL BASKETBALL

First round, Tuesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

 

BOYS

DIVISION I

#1 Concord De La Salle (27-2), bye

Oakland (17-11) at Elk Grove Franklin (26-5)

Merced (25-5) vs. Danville San Ramon Valley (26-3) at Danville Monte Vista

#4 San Mateo Serra (24-6), bye

#3 Newark Memorial (27-4), bye

Turlock (24-6) vs. Oakland Castlemont (16-12) at Oakland Tech, 7:30 p.m.

Castro Valley (23-6) at Sacramento Sheldon (26-5)

#2 San Jose Bellarmine (24-50, bye

 

 

DIVISION II

#1 San Jose Mitty (20-9), bye

Fairfield (24-6) at Pinole Valley (20-10)

Alameda (19-10) at Chico (22-6), 7:30 p.m.

#4 Roseville Woodcreek (26-5), bye

#3 Larkspur Redwood (29-2), bye

Santa Rosa Montgomery (22-7) at Roseville Oakmont (22-7)

Rocklin (21-9) at Chico Pleasant Valley (18-10)

#2 Mountain View St. Francis (27-3), bye

 

DIVISION III

#1 Oakland Bishop O'Dowd (27-3), bye

Stockton St. Mary's (22-8) at Palo Cedro Foothill (18-10)

El Cerrito (25-4) at San Francisco Sacred Heart Cathedral (14-14)

#4 Folsom Vista del Lago (28-3), bye

#3 Redding Enterprise (22-6), bye

Sebastopol Analy (28-2) vs. Antelope Center (26-3) at TBA

Burlingame (21-9) at Orinda Miramonte (17-13)

#2 Sacramento (24-6), bye

 

DIVISION IV

#1 Albany St. Mary's (23-9), bye

Colfax (26-5) at Sutter (18-11)

San Andreas Calaveras (23-7) at Vallejo St. Patrick-St. Vincent (23-6)

San Francisco Wallenberg (20-7) at #4 Atherton Sacred Heart Prep (22-5)

Orland (20-9) at #3 Modesto Christian (22-8)

Arcata (25-5) at Salinas Palma (23-4)

Sacramento Capital Christian (14-1) vs. San Francisco Mission (21-10) at Kezar Pavilion (San Francisco), 7:30 p.m.

#2 Richmond Salesian (30-2), bye

 

DIVISION V

#1 Ross Branson (22-6), bye

Sacramento Bradshaw Christian (22-8) at Los Altos Hills Pinewood (19-7)

Oakland Head-Royce (24-4) at Carmichael Victory Christian (27-3)

#4 Hamilton City Hamilton (24-5), bye

#3 Alameda St. Joseph Notre Dame (25-8), bye

Redding Liberty Christian (21-8) at Ripon Christian (22-7)

Roseville Valley Christian (25-5) vs. San Francisco University (25-7) at CC of San Francisco

#2 Watsonville St. Francis (27-1), bye

 

 

GIRLS

DIVISION I

#1 Berkeley (26-3), bye

Brentwood Heritage (21-8) at Sacramento McClatchy (23-6)

Atherton Menlo-Atherton (15-16) vs. San Francisco Lowell (28-3) at Kezar Pavilion (San Francisco), 6 p.m.

Oakland Skyline (21-7) at #4 Sacramento Kennedy (27-4)

Elk Grove Franklin (25-5) at #3 Antioch Deer Valley (23-7)

San Francisco Lincoln (25-7) at North Salinas (24-3)

Castro Valley (17-12) at Oakland Tech (17-8), 6 p.m.

#2 El Dorado Hills Oak Ridge (28-3), bye

 

DIVISION II

#1 San Jose Mitty (24-5), bye

Fair Oaks Bella Vista (25-5) at Dublin (21-7)

Chico Pleasant Valley (20-6) at Walnut Creek Northgate (25-4)

#4 Vallejo (25-6), bye

#3 San Jose Presentation (18-11), bye

Roseville Woodcreek (21-9) at Chico (19-7), 6 pm

Santa Rosa Montgomery (24-7) at Sacramento St. Francis (22-8)

#2 Concord Carondelet (24-5), bye

 

DIVISION III

#1 Stockton St. Mary's (29-1), bye

Orinda Miramonte (21-7) at Redding Enterprise (24-4)

Loomis Del Oro (25-5) at San Ramon Dougherty Valley (26-3)

#4 San Jose Valley Christian (22-6), bye

#3 Oakland Bishop O'Dowd (26-3), bye

Paradise (22-6) at Fairfield Vanden (25-5)

Moraga Campolindo (20-9) at San Francisco St. Ignatius (19-9)

#2 Sacramento (25-6), bye

 

DIVISION IV

#1 Albany St. Mary's (28-3), bye

Sacramento Christian Brothers (19-11) at San Francisco Mercy (21-8)

Piedmont (23-8) at Santa Cruz (24-5)

#4 Jackson Argonaut (30-1), bye

#3 McKinleyville (27-3), bye

Colfax (18-12) at Shasta Lake Central Valley (19-10)

Susanville Lassen (14-12) at Napa Justin-Siena (27-4)

#2 Modesto Christian (27-4), bye

 

DIVISION V

#1 Los Altos Hills Pinewood (23-6), bye

Alameda St. Joseph Notre Dame (23-6) vs. Turlock Christian (26-5) at Calvary Baptist Church (Turlock)

Fair Oaks Sacramento Waldorf (20-9) at Durham (27-3)

#4 Ross Branson (18-13), bye

#3 Palo Alto Castilleja (20-9), bye

Ripon Christian (12-15) at Oakland Head-Royce (27-5)

San Francisco University (19-12) at Hamilton City Hamilton (27-3)

#2 Sacramento Bradshaw Christian (22-8), bye

 

Note: Second round, Thursday at school sites; regional semifinals, Saturday at school sites. Regional finals, Mar. 20 at Arco Arena (Sacramento) (Div. I-III) and Folsom HS (Div. IV-V). State championships, Mar. 26-27 at Rabobank Arena (Bakersfield).

Comments 

Advertisement










Video