Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Girls' soccer: Southern Section playoff results

February 24, 2010 |  9:06 pm

SOUTHERN SECTION

GIRLS SOCCER

 

DIVISION 1

Second round, Wednesday

Esperanza 4, Trabuco Hills 0

Murrieta Valley 1, Palos Verdes 0

Capistrano Valley 3, Long Beach Poly 0

Santa Margarita 2, Los Osos 1

Moorpark 2, Edison 1 (OT)

Long Beach Wilson 3, Buena 0

Los Alamitos 0, Mater Dei 0 [Los Alamitos advances, 4-2 on penalties]

San Clemente 1, Royal 0

 

DIVISION 2

Second round, Wednesday

Harvard Westlake 1, El Dorado 0

Laguna Hills 1, Valencia 1 [Laguna Hills advances, 7-6 on penalties]

Redlands East Valley 3, Hart 1 [Redlands East Valley advances, 3-1 on penalties]

Corona del Mar 1, Crescenta Valley 0

Beckman 2, Burbank 1

Ayala 1, Anaheim Canyon 0

Saugus 5, Yucaipa 2

Flintridge Sacred Heart 5, St. Lucy's 0

 

DIVISION 3

Second round, Wednesday

Corona Santiago 3, Estancia 0

Arroyo Grande 0, Patriot 0 [Arroyo Grande advances, 4-2 on penalties]

Bloomington 2, Mayfair 1 (OT)

Sunny Hills 2, Canyon Springs 1

King 2, Cypress 1 (OT)

Chadwick 2, Righetti 1

San Luis Obispo 3, Santa Ana Calvary Chapel 1

Troy 3, Arlington 0

 

DIVISION 4

Second round, Wednesday

Bishop Amat 4, Rim of the World 0

Santa Maria St. Joseph 2, La Quinta 0

Sultana 3, Silverado 1

La Serna 4, Oxnard 0

Los Altos 2, California 0

Santa Ynez 4, Oxnard Pacifica 0

Serrano 0, Lakewood St. Joseph 0 [Serrano advances, 5-4 on penalties]

Granite Hills 4, Cajon 2

 

DIVISION 5

Second round, Wednesday

Oaks Christian 2, Downey 1 (OT)

Lakeside 2, Cerritos Valley Christian 1

Notre Dame Academy 3, Maranatha 0

Ocean View 1, Whittier Christian 0

Marymount 1, Brentwood 0

Oak Park 3, Los Amigos 0

Warren 2, St. Bonaventure 1

South Torrance 3, Ramona Convent 1

 

DIVISION 6

Second round, Wednesday

Lancaster Desert Christian 11, Arrowhead Christian 0

Calvary Murrieta 3, San Dimas 2

Santa Paula 3, Milken 1

St. Margaret's 3, Schurr 0

Malibu 3, Mammoth 0

San Jacinto 4, Viewpoint 0

Woodcrest Christian 2, Desert Hot Springs 1

Ontario Christian 1, Oxford Academy 0

 

DIVISION 7

Second round, Wednesday unless noted

CAMS 3, Azusa 0

Laguna Blanca 2, Arroyo 1

Animo Leadership 3, St. Monica 1

St. Genevieve 3, Vistamar 1

Alverno 8, South El Monte 1

Cate 5, New Community Jewish 2 [Monday]

St. Paul 2, Saddleback Valley Christian 1 (OT)

Sierra Vista 9, St. Matthias 1

 

Comments 

Advertisement










Video