Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Girls' soccer: Southern Section playoff pairings

February 15, 2010 |  2:02 pm

SOUTHERN SECTION

GIRLS SOCCER


DIVISION 1

Wild-card games, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

A--Claremont at Millikan

B--Long Beach Cabrillo at Rosary

C--Calabasas at Mira Costa

D--Chaparral at Moorpark

E--Aliso Niguel at Etiwanda

F--West Torrance at Dos Pueblos

 

First round, Friday, 3 p.m.

Winner wild card A at #1 Esperanza

Westlake at Trabuco Hills

Winner wild card B at Palos Verdes

Tesoro at Murrieta Valley

Northwood at Capistrano Valley

Long Beach Poly at Santa Barbara

Temecula Valley at Los Osos

Winner wild card C at #4 Santa Margarita

 

Winner wild card D at #3 El Toro

Edison at Redondo

Winner wild card E at Buena

Simi Valley at Long Beach Wilson

Great Oak at Los Alamitos

Upland at Mater Dei

Lakewood at Royal

Winner wild card F at #2 San Clemente

 

DIVISION 2

Wild-card games, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

A--Chino at Burbank Burroughs

B--Villa Park at Nogales

C--Canyon Country Canyon at Highland

D--Fontana at Ontario

E--Palmdale at Arcadia

 

First round, Friday, 3 p.m.

Winner wild card A at #1 Harvard Westlake

Redlands at El Dorado

Eastside at Laguna Hills

Valencia at Walnut

Winner wild card B at Redlands East Valley

Glendora at Hart

Corona del Mar at Montclair

Knight at #4 Crescenta Valley

 

Winner wild card C at #3 Beckman

South Hills at Burbank

Chaminade at Ayala

Winner wild card D at Anaheim Canyon

Winner wild card E at Saugus

Colony at Yucaipa

St. Lucy's at Lancaster

Brea Olinda at #2 Flintridge Sacred Heart

 

DIVISION 3

Wild-card games, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

A--Fullerton at Cerritos

B--Valley View at Patriot

C--Mayfield at Beverly Hills

D--Paso Robles at Corona Centennial

E--Inglewood at La Sierra

F--Bellflower at Pasadena Poly

 

First round, Friday, 3 p.m.

Winner wild card A at #1 Corona Santiago

Estancia at Flintridge Prep

Winner wild card B at Garden Grove Pacifica

Culver City at Arroyo Grande

Winner wild card C at Mayfair

Laguna Beach at Bloomington

Winner wild card D at Canyon Springs

La Palma Kennedy at #4 Sunny Hills

 

Sonora at #3 King

La Mirada at Cypress

Artesia at Chadwick

Winner wild card E at Righetti

San Luis Obispo at Santa Monica

Riverside Poly at Santa Ana Calvary Chapel

Arlington at Summit

Winner wild card F at #2 Troy

 

DIVISION 4

Wild-card game, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

Rio Mesa at Lompoc

 

First round, Friday, 3 p.m.

Camarillo at #1 Bishop Amat

Rim of the World at Magnolia

El Rancho at La Quinta

Bonita at Santa Maria St. Joseph

Palm Springs at Sultana

Silverado at Colton

Lompoc Cabrillo at Oxnard

Savanna at #4 La Serna

 

San Bernardino at #3 Los Altos

Palm Desert at California

La Salle at Oxnard Pacifica

Victor Valley at Santa Ynez

Charter Oak at Serrano

Santa Ana Valley at Lakewood St. Joseph

Cathedral City at Cajon

Wild-card winner at #2 Granite Hills

 

DIVISION 5

Wild-card games, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

A--La Reina at Maranatha

B--North Torrance at Santa Ana

 

First round, Friday, 3 p.m.

Orange at #1 Oaks Christian

Garden Grove Santiago at Downey

Torrance at Lakeside

South Pasadena at Cerritos Valley Christian

Rancho Alamitos at Notre Dame Academy

Winner wild card A at San Marino

Elsinore at Whittier Christian

Ocean View at #4 El Segundo

 

Winner wild card B at #3 Marymount

Campbell Hall at Brentwood

Paramount at Los Amigos

La Canada at Oak Park

St. Bonaventure at Segerstrom

Crossroads at Warren

Ramona Convent at Paloma Valley

Village Christian at #2 South Torrance

 

DIVISION 6

Wild-card games, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

A--Beaumont at Xavier College Prep

B--Citrus Hill at Bishop

C--Riverside Christian at Loma Linda Academy

D--Desert at Heritage

 

First round, Friday, 3 p.m.

Winner wild card A at #1 Lancaster Desert Christian

Big Bear at Arrowhead Christian

Calvary Murrieta at Tahquitz

Bell Gardens at San Dimas

Ganesha at Santa Paula

Winner wild card B at Milken

Vasquez at Schurr

Winner wild card C at #4 St. Margaret's

 

Yucca Valley at #3 Malibu

Mammoth at Montebello

Sage Hill at Viewpoint

Linfield Christian at San Jacinto

Grace Brethren at Desert Hot Springs

Santa Clarita Christian at Woodcrest Christian

Northview at Oxford Academy

Winner wild card D at #2 Ontario Christian

 

DIVISION 7

First round, Friday, 3 p.m.

#1 CAMS, bye

Azusa at San Gabriel Mission

Tarbut V'Torah at Arroyo

Cantwell-Sacred Heart at Laguna Blanca

Gladstone at Animo Leadership

Montclair Prep at St. Monica

Connelly at Vistamar

#4 St. Genevieve, bye

 

#3 Alverno, bye

St. Anthony at South El Monte

Los Angeles Baptist at New Community Jewish

La Puente at Cate

Sacred Heart of Jesus at Saddleback Valley Christian

St. Paul at Sierra Canyon

El Monte at St. Matthias

#2 Sierra Vista, bye

 

Note: Second round, Feb. 24; quarterfinals, Feb. 26; semifinals, Mar. 2; championships, Mar. 5 and 6 at Warren, Downey, and Mission Viejo

Comments 

Advertisement










Video