Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Girls' basketball: updated Southern Section playoff pairings

February 22, 2010 | 10:04 am

SOUTHERN SECTION

GIRLS BASKETBALL

 

DIVISION 1AA

Quarterfinals, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Long Beach Poly at #7 Colony

#12 Millikan at #4 Etiwanda

#6 Great Oak at #3 Troy

#8 Long Beach Jordan at #2 Corona Santiago

 

DIVISION 1A

Quarterfinals, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Canyon Springs at #9 Chino Hills

#5 Mira Costa at #4 Summit

#3 Ayala at #6 Crescenta Valley

#8 Rancho Cucamonga at #2 Santa Monica

 

DIVISION 2AA

Quarterfinals, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#8 Royal at #1 Brea Olinda

#5 Placentia Valencia at #4 Ventura

#3 Edison at #6 Canyon Country Canyon

#7 Huntington Beach at #2 Villa Park

 

DIVISION 2A

Quarterfinals, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Mater Dei at #8 Norco

#5 Beverly Hills at #4 Laguna Hills

#11 Rio Mesa at #3 Woodbridge

#2 Diamond Ranch at #7 Anaheim Canyon

 

DIVISION 3AA

Quarterfinals, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Agoura at #8 Arlington

#5 North Torrance at #4 Buena

#6 Sonora at #3 Bishop Amat

#2 Inglewood at #10 Jurupa Valley

 

DIVISION 3A

Quarterfinals, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Santa Margarita at #8 Sierra Vista

#5 Palos Verdes at #4 Bonita

#11 Citrus Hill at #3 Muir

#2 Barstow at #10 Irvine

 

DIVISION 4AA

Quarterfinals, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#7 Antelope Valley at #1 Harvard-Westlake

#13 Atascadero at #12 Oak Park

#3 Orange Lutheran at #8 Sherman Oaks Notre Dame

#2 Bishop Montgomery at #5 Alemany

 

DIVISION 4A

Quarterfinals, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#10 Marymount at #1 Bell-Jeff

#5 Sierra Canyon at #4 Windward

#3 Oaks Christian at #6 JSerra

#9 Twentynine Palms at #2 Santa Maria St. Joseph

 

DIVISION 5AA

Quarterfinals, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#9 St. Bonaventure at #1 Gardena Serra

#12 Brentwood at #4 Santa Clara

#3 St. Paul at #6 Flintridge Prep

#2 Cerritos Valley Christian at #7 Campbell Hall

 

DIVISION 5A

Quarterfinals, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#1 St. Anthony at #8 Mesa Grande Academy

#12 Saddleback Valley Christian at #4 Chadwick

#11 Desert at #3 Pasadena Poly

#7 Villanova Prep at at #2 Montclair Prep

 

DIVISION 6AA

Quarterfinals, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#1 St. Bernard at Avalon

#12 Lone Pine at #5 Holy Martyrs

#3 Granada Hills Hillcrest Christian at #11 Laguna Blanca

#2 Orangewood Academy at #13 Pacifica Christian

 

DIVISION 6A

Quarterfinals, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

San Jacinto Valley Academy at #1 North County Christian

#4 Pasadena AGBU at #5 Apple Valley Christian

#6 West Valley Christian at #3 Calvary Baptist

#2 Lake Arrowhead Christian at Santa Maria Valley Christian

 

Note: semifinals, Saturday; championships, Mar. 4-5-6 at Cal State Long Beach and Mater Dei

Comments 

Advertisement










Video