Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Girls' basketball: Southern Section semifinal playoff pairings

February 25, 2010 |  6:18 pm

SOUTHERN SECTION

GIRLS BASKETBALL

 

DIVISION 1AA

Semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#4 Etiwanda vs. #1 Long Beach Poly (at Long Beach Cabrillo)

#3 Troy vs. #2 Corona Santiago (at Corona Centennial)

 

DIVISION 1A

Semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#4 Summit vs. #1 Canyon Springs (at Rancho Verde)

#2 Santa Monica vs. #3 Ayala (at Damien, 5 p.m.)

 

DIVISION 2AA

Semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#1 Brea Olinda vs. #4 Ventura (at Buena)

#2 Villa Park vs. #3 Edison (at Estancia, 6 p.m.)

 

DIVISION 2A

Semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#5 Beverly Hills vs. #1 Mater Dei (at Ocean View)

#3 Woodbridge vs. #2 Diamond Ranch (at Ganesha)

 

DIVISION 3AA

Semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#4 Buena vs. #1 Agoura (at Oak Park)

#3 Bishop Amat vs. #2 Inglewood (at Morningside)

 

DIVISION 3A

Semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#4 Bonita vs. #1 Santa Margarita (at Tesoro)

#3 Muir vs. #2 Barstow (at Barstow College, 6 p.m.)

 

DIVISION 4AA

Semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#12 Oak Park vs. #1 Harvard-Westlake (at Sherman Oaks Notre Dame)

#3 Orange Lutheran vs. #2 Bishop Montgomery (at Redondo)

 

DIVISION 4A

Semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#4 Windward vs. #1 Bell-Jeff (at Providence)

#2 Santa Maria St. Joseph vs. #3 Oaks Christian (at California Lutheran U., 4:30 p.m.)

 

DIVISION 5AA

Semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#1 Gardena Serra vs. #12 Brentwood (at Crossroads)

#3 St. Paul vs. #2 Cerritos Valley Christian (at Mayfair, 7:30 p.m.)

 

DIVISION 5A

Semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#1 St. Anthony vs. #4 Chadwick (at American Martyrs Gym, Manhattan Beach)

#3 Pasadena Poly at #2 Montclair Prep (at. St. Genevieve)

 

DIVISION 6AA

Semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#5 Holy Martyrs at #1 St. Bernard (at El Segundo)

#2 Orangewood Academy at #3 Granada Hills Hillcrest Christian (at Vaughn)

 

DIVISION 6A

Semifinal, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#1 North County Christian at #5 Apple Valley Christian (at Hesperia Christian)

Semifinal, Monday, 6 p.m.

#3 Calvary Baptist at #2 Lake Arrowhead Christian (at Pinecrest Conference Center, Twin Peaks)

 

Note: championships, Mar. 4-5-6 at Cal State Long Beach and Mater Dei

 

Comments 

Advertisement










Video