Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Girls' basketball: Southern Section playoff pairings

February 14, 2010 | 12:19 pm

UPDATED: includes all divisions

SOUTHERN SECTION

GIRLS BASKETBALL

DIVISION 1AA
First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.
Aliso Niguel at #1 Long Beach Poly
#16 Los Osos at Alhambra
Palmdale at #9 Lynwood
Redlands at #7 Colony
Vista Murrieta at #5 Cajon
#12 Millikan at Oxnard Pacifica
La Sierra at #13 Rialto
Quartz Hill at #4 Etiwanda

Downey at #3 Troy
#14 Silverado at Knight
Long Beach Cabrillo at #11 San Clemente
Miller at #6 Great Oak
Redondo at #8 Long Beach Jordan
#10 Warren at Schurr
Long Beach Wilson at #15 Rancho Verde
Upland at #2 Corona Santiago

DIVISION 1A

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.
Colton at #1 Canyon Springs
Temecula Valley at #16 Dana Hills
El Toro at #7 Corona Centennial
#9 Chino Hills at Marina
Los Alamitos at #5 Mira Costa
Paloma Valley at #12 Chaparral
Riverside Poly at #13 Walnut
Arroyo Valley at #4 Summit

Anaheim at #3 Ayala
Capistrano Valley at #15 Santa Fe
Valencia at #6 Crescenta Valley
#11 King at Ontario
West Covina at #8 Rancho Cucamonga
California at #10 Redlands East Valley
Chino at #14 Perris
Arcadia at #2 Santa Monica

DIVISION 2AA
First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.
Alta Loma at #1 Brea Olinda
Serrano at #15 West Ranch
Sunny Hills at #10 Magnolia
Channel Islands at #8 Royal
Foothill at #5 Placentia Valencia
#12 Murrieta Valley at Sultana
Montclair at #13 Whittier
#4 Ventura at Esperanza

Kaiser at #3 Edison
#14 Tesoro at Heritage
Pioneer Valley at #6 Canyon Country Canyon
#9 El Dorado at Indio
Corona Roosevelt at #11 Katella
Thousand Oaks at #7 Huntington Beach
#16 Burbank Burroughs at Victor Valley
Vista Del Lago at #2 Villa Park

DIVISION 2A
First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.
#1 Mater Dei, bye
#16 Culver City at Keppel
#9 Newbury Park at Century
#8 Norco at Hesperia
Righetti at #5 Beverly Hills
La Palma Kennedy at #12 Mayfair
#13 Riverside North at San Bernardino
Rowland at #4 Laguna Hills

Norwalk at #3 Woodbridge
#14 Patriot at Orange
Peninsula at #11 Rio Mesa
Westlake at #6 South Torrance
#7 Anaheim Canyon at Irvine University
Cypress at #10 Glendora
Moorpark at #15 Segerstrom
Camarillo at #2 Diamond Ranch

DIVISION 3AA
First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.
#1 Agoura, bye
Bellflower at #16 Elsinore
#9 Eisenhower at Beaumont
Palm Desert at #8 Arlington
Newport Harbor at #5 North Torrance
Beckman at #12 Garden Grove
Lakeside at #13 Palm Springs
El Modena at #4 Buena

Los Amigos at #3 Bishop Amat
Pacific at #14 Cerritos
Western at #11 Godinez
Arroyo at #6 Sonora
Northwood at #7 Arroyo Grande
Pasadena at #10 Jurupa Valley
#15 Torrance at Marlborough
Los Altos at #2 Inglewood

DIVISION 3A
First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.
La Habra at #1 Santa Margarita
West Torrance at #16 Hacienda Heights Wilson
Monrovia at #9 Rosemead
Calabasas at #8 Sierra Vista
San Marcos at #5 Palos Verdes
Glenn at #12 Buena Park
#13 Gahr at Westminster La Quinta
Gabrielino at #4 Bonita

Charter Oak at #3 Muir
Ganesha at #14 Rancho Alamitos
Desert Mirage at #11 Citrus Hill
Fullerton at #6 South Hills
Paso Robles at #7 Santa Barbara
#10 Irvine at El Monte
Moreno Valley at #15 Yucca Valley
Littlerock at #2 Barstow

DIVISION 4AA
First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.
#1 Harvard-Westlake, bye
#16 St. Lucy's at Covina
#10 Rosary at Estancia
San Luis Obispo at #7 Antelope Valley
#9 Chaminade at Duarte
Lakewood St. Joseph at #12 Oak Park
Lompoc Cabrillo at #13 Atascadero
Corona del Mar at #4 La Canada

Gladstone at #3 Orange Lutheran
#14 Whittier Christian at Northview
#6 Compton Centennial at South Pasadena
Oak Hills at #8 Sherman Oaks Notre Dame
#11 Morningside at Azusa
San Dimas at #5 Alemany
#15 El Segundo at Ocean View
Lompoc at #2 Bishop Montgomery


DIVISION 4A
First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.
#1 Bell-Jeff, bye
#16 Fillmore at Carpinteria
Crossroads at #10 Marymount
Louisville at #7 Morro Bay
La Reina at #5 Sierra Canyon
#12 Blair at Santa Ynez
Big Bear at #13 Maranatha
#4 Windward, bye

#3 Oaks Christian, bye
Flintridge Sacred Heart at #14 Notre Dame Academy
Village Christian at #11 Los Angeles Baptist
#6 JSerra at Rosamond
San Marino at #8 La Salle
Excelsior Education Center at #9 Twentynine Palms
Malibu at #15 Costa Mesa
#2 Santa Maria St. Joseph, bye

DIVISION 5AA
First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.
#1 Gardena Serra, bye
CAMS at #16 Ontario Christian
#9 St. Bonaventure at Frazier Mountain
Woodcrest Christian at #8 Riverside Notre Dame
Viewpoint at #5 Cantwell-Sacred Heart
#12 Brentwood at Alverno
#13 Westridge at Animo Leadership
#4 Santa Clara, bye

Lancaster Desert Christian at #3 St. Paul
Holy Family at #14 Providence
Oxford Academy at #11 Milken
St. Matthias at #6 Flintridge Prep
Academy for Academic Excellence at #7 Campbell Hall
#10 St. Monica at Sacred Heart of Jesus
Silver Valley at #15 Loma Linda Academy
Kern Valley at #2 Cerritos Valley Christian

DIVISION 5A
First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.
Mayfield at #1 St. Anthony
Nuview Bridge at #16 Anza Hamilton
Vasquez at #9 Pilibos
#8 Mesa Grande Academy, bye
#5 St. Margaret's, bye
New Roads at #12 Saddleback Valley Christian
Glendale Adventist at #13 Aquinas
#4 Chadwick at Sherman Indian

#3 Pasadena Poly, bye
La Sierra Academy at #14 Linfield Christian
#11 Desert, bye
Archer at #6 Buckley
#7 Villanova Prep at Mojave
#10 Bishop Diego at Thacher
#15 Brethren Christian at West Shores
Wildwood at #2 Montclair Prep

DIVISION 6AA
First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.
Wildomar Cornerstone Christian at #1 St. Bernard
#16 Rio Hondo Prep at Los Angeles Adventist
#10 Liberty Christian at Avalon
Upland Christian at #8 Baptist Christian
#5 Holy Martyrs at Capistrano Valley Christian
Grove at #9 Victor Valley Christian
Trona at #12 Lone Pine
Rolling Hills Prep at #4 Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian

Tarbut V'Torah at #3 Granada Hills Hillcrest Christian
#14 Bloomington Christian at Ribet Academy
Waverly at #11 Laguna Blanca
Riverside Prep at #6 Hesperia Christian
Maricopa at #7 California Lutheran
#13 Pacifica Christian at Newbury Park Adventist
Marywood-Palm Valley at #15 Highland Hall
Redlands Adventist at #2 Orangewood Academy

DIVISION 6A
Wild-card games, Thursday, 7 p.m.
A--Pilgrim at Big Pine
B--Joshua Springs at Temecula Prep
C--California Military Institute at Bethel Baptist

First round, Saturday, 7 p.m.
San Fernando Valley Academy at #1 North County Christian
Winner wild card A at San Jacinto Valley Academy
#5 Apple Valley Christian at Immanuel Christian
Santa Maria Valley Christian at #4 Pasadena AGBU
Bethel Baptist at #3 Calvary Baptist
Summit View West at #6 West Valley Christian
Winner wild card C at Lee Vining
Winner wild card B at #2 Lake Arrowhead Christian

Note: Second round (all divisions excxept 6A), Saturday; quarterfinals, Feb. 24; semifinals, Feb, 27; championships, Mar. 4-5-6 at Cal State Long Beach and Mater Dei
Comments 

Advertisement










Video