Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Boys' soccer: updated Southern Section playoff pairings

February 22, 2010 | 10:01 am

SOUTHERN SECTION

BOYS SOCCER

 

DIVISION 1

Second round, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

#1 Millikan at Harvard-Westlake

Mission Viejo at El Toro

Mira Costa at Edison

#4 Mater Dei at Tesoro

Northwood at St. Francis

San Clemente at Simi Valley

Esperanza at Newbury Park

#2 JSerra at Huntington Beach

 

DIVISION 2

Second round, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

#1 Santa Barbara at Chino Hills

Saddleback at La Sierra

Buena Park at Corona Santiago

Arlington at Katella

#3 Placentia Valencia at Corona

Valley View at Dos Pueblos

Santa Ana at Bell Gardens

Glendora at #2 Riverside Poly

 

DIVISION 3

Second round, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

#1 Chaparral at Savanna

Garey at Paramount

Lompoc at Great Oak

La Quinta at #4 Canyon Country Canyon (5 p.m.)

#3 Coachella Valley at Santa Maria (4 p.m.)

Montclair at El Rancho

Redlands at Ontario

#2 Santa Ana Valley at Lompoc Cabrillo

 

DIVISION 4

Second round, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

#1 Corona del Mar at Carpinteria

Cathedral at Sierra Vista

North Torrance at Diamond Ranch

#4 Norwalk at Hueneme

Irvine University at #3 Oxnard Pacifica

Estancia at La Mirada

Santa Monica at Los Altos

Channel Islands at Laguna Hills

 

DIVISION 5

Second round, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

#1 Baldwin Park at Desert Hot Springs (4 p.m.)

Arroyo Grande at Paloma Valley

La Canada at Pioneer Valley (3:30 p.m.)

#4 Salesian at San Gorgonio

#3 Animo Leadership at Temple City

Ganesha at Cajon

Righetti at Garden Grove Santiago

#2 Hesperia at Pomona

 

DIVISION 6

Second round, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

El Monte at #1 Oak Hills

Viewpoint at Maranatha

Rubidoux at Granite Hills

#4 Brentwood at Western Christian

#3 Buckley at Pasadena Poly (3:15 p.m.)

Linfield Christian at Tahquitz

Victor Valley at Arrowhead Christian

#2 Mountain View at Cerritos Valley Christian

 

DIVISION 7

Second round, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

#1 Bishop at Nordhoff

La Sierra Academy at St. Margaret's

Sage Hill at Saddleback Valley Christian

#4 Santa Clara at Victor Valley Christian

#3 Mammoth at Grace Brethren

Whitney at Tarbut V'Torah

Bloomington Christian at Gardena Serra

#3 Avalon at Rosamond

 

Note: Quarterfinals, Thursday; semifinals, Mar. 2; championships, Mar. 5 and 6 at Warren, Downey, and Mission Viejo

Comments 

Advertisement










Video