Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Boys' soccer: Southern Section quarterfinal playoff scores and semifinal pairings

February 25, 2010 |  8:13 pm

SOUTHERN SECTION

BOYS SOCCER

 

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals, Thursday

Harvard-Westlake 1, El Toro 0

Edison 2, Mater Dei 0

Northwood 2, San Clemente 2 [Northwood advances, 5-4 on penalties]

JSerra 1, Esperanza 1 [JSerra advances, 5-4 on penalties]

 

DIVISION 2

Quarterfinals, Thursday

Santa Barbara 2, Saddleback 1

Katella 1, Corona Santiago 1 [Katella advances, 5-4 on penalties]

Dos Pueblos 2, Corona 1 (OT)

Bell Gardens 1, Riverside Poly 0

 

DIVISION 3

Quarterfinals, Thursday

Paramount 2, Savanna 1

Canyon Country Canyon 2, Great Oak 1

Coachella Valley 4, El Rancho 1

Santa Ana Valley 2, Redlands 1

 

DIVISION 4

Quarterfinals, Thursday

Corona del Mar 2, Cathedral 0

North Torrance 2, Norwalk 1

La Mirada 1, Oxnard Pacifica 0

Laguna Hills 1, Santa Monica 0

 

DIVISION 5

Quarterfinals, Thursday

Baldwin Park 3, Arroyo Grande 0

Salesian 1, La Canada 0 (OT)

Animo Leadership 3, Cajon 1

Garden Grove Santiago 2, Hesperia 0

 

DIVISION 6

Quarterfinals, Thursday

Oak Hills 3, Maranatha 0

Brentwood 2, Granite Hills 1

Pasadena Poly 0, Tahquitz 0 [Pasadena Poly advances, 3-0 on penalties]

Mountain View 2, Arrowhead Christian 0

 

DIVISION 7

Quarterfinals, Thursday

Bishop 1, St. Margaret's 0

Santa Clara 1, Sage Hill 1 [Santa Clara advances, 4-3 on penalties]

Mammoth 3, Whitney 1

Avalon 1, Gardena Serra 0

 

 

 

 

 

DIVISION 1

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

Harvard-Westlake at Edison

#2 JSerra at Northwood

 

DIVISION 2

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

Katella at #1 Santa Barbara

Bell Gardens at Dos Pueblos

 

DIVISION 3

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

#4 Canyon Country Canyon at Paramount

#3 Coachella Valley at #2 Santa Ana Valley

 

DIVISION 4

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

North Torrance at #1 Corona del Mar

La Mirada at Laguna Hills

 

DIVISION 5

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

#1 Baldwin Park at #4 Salesian

Garden Grove Santiago at #3 Animo Leadership

 

DIVISION 6

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

#1 Oak Hills at #4 Brentwood

Pasadena Poly at #2 Mountain View

 

DIVISION 7

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

#1 Bishop at #4 Santa Clara

#3 Mammoth at #2 Avalon

 

Note: Championships, Mar. 5 and 6 at Warren, Downey, and Mission Viejo

Comments 

Advertisement










Video