Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Boys' soccer: Southern Section playoff pairings

February 15, 2010 |  1:37 pm

SOUTHERN SECTION

BOYS SOCCER


DIVISION 1

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

A--Palos Verdes at Servite

B--Claremont at Aliso Niguel

 

First round, Thursday, 3 p.m.

Winner wild card A at #1 Millikan

Harvard-Westlake at Royal

Upland at El Toro

Los Alamitos at Mission Viejo

Long Beach Jordan at Edison

Crespi at Mira Costa

Tesoro at Los Osos

Agoura at #4 Mater Dei

 

St. Francis at #3 West Torrance

Rancho Cucamonga at Northwood

St. John Bosco at Simi Valley

Long Beach Cabrillo at San Clemente

Newbury Park at Loyola

Leuzinger at Esperanza

Huntington Beach at Long Beach Wilson

Winner wild card B at #2 JSerra

 

DIVISION 2

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

A--King at Littlerock

B--Chino at Katella

C--Alhambra at Tustin

D--Rancho Verde at Ventura

E--Cypress at Troy

 

First round, Thursday, 3 p.m.

Winner wild card A at #1 Santa Barbara

Loara at Chino Hills

La Sierra at El Modena

Montebello at Saddleback

Segerstrom at Buena Park

El Dorado at Corona Santiago

Schurr at Arlington

Winner wild card B at #4 Palmdale

 

Winner wild card C at #3 Placentia Valencia

Corona at Sunny Hills

Dos Pueblos at Knight

Diamond Bar at Valley View

Winner wild card D at Bell Gardens

Anaheim Canyon at Santa Ana

Eastside at Glendora

Winner wild card E at #2 Riverside Poly

 

DIVISION 3

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

A--Cathedral City at Rialto

B--Santa Ynez at Saugus

C--Chaffey at Great Oak

D--Redlands East Valley at Anaheim

E--Miller at Bloomington

F--Temecula Valley at Nogales

G--Ontario at Indio

H--Lynwood at Pioneer

 

First round, Thursday, 3 p.m.

Winner wild card A at #1 Chaparral

West Covina at Savanna

Winner wild card B at Paramount

California at Garey

Winner wild card C at Fontana

Warren at Lompoc

Kaiser at La Quinta

Winner wild card D at #4 Canyon Country Canyon

 

Winner wild card E at #3 Coachella Valley

Valencia at Santa Maria

Downey at El Rancho

Winner wild card F at Montclair

Winner wild card G at Norte Vista

Murrieta Valley at Redlands

Lompoc Cabrillo at Rowland

Winner wild card H at #2 Santa Ana Valley

 

DIVISION 4

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

A--Compton Centennial at Hacienda Heights Wilson

B--Glendale at Rio Mesa

C--Godinez at Artesia

D--Azusa at Fillmore

E--La Salle at Morningside

F--Pasadena at Duarte

G--Malibu at Hoover

H--Mayfair at South Torrance

I--Channel Islands at Bishop Montgomery

 

First round, Thursday, 3 p.m.

Winner wild card A at #1 Corona del Mar

Inglewood at Carpinteria

Winner wild card B at Sierra Vista

Winner wild card C at Cathedral

Winner wild card D at Diamond Ranch

Santa Ana Calvary Chapel at North Torrance

Muir at Hueneme

Winner wild card E at #4 Norwalk

 

Winner wild card F at #3 Oxnard Pacifica

El Segundo at Irvine University

Winner wild card G at Estancia

Bishop Amat at La Mirada

Winner wild card H at Santa Monica

La Puente at Los Altos

Laguna Hills at Crescenta Valley

Winner wild card I at #2 Oaks Christian

 

DIVISION 5

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

A--Bolsa Grande at South Pasadena

B--Northview at New Community Jewish

C--Lennox Academy at San Luis Obispo

D--Apple Valley at West Shores

E--Monrovia at Pacific

 

First round, Thursday, 3 p.m.

Winner wild card A at #1 Baldwin Park

Sultana at Desert Hot Springs

Paloma Valley at Colton

New Roads at Arroyo Grande

Perris at La Canada

Pioneer Valley at Los Amigos

San Gorgonio at Serrano

Winner wild card B at #4 Salesian

 

Winner wild card C at #3 Animo Leadership

St. Genevieve at Temple City

Garden Grove at Ganesha

Winner wild card D at Cajon

Verbum Dei at Righetti

Garden Grove Santiago at Lakeside

Pomona at Desert Mirage

Winner wild card E at #2 Hesperia

 

DIVISION 6

Wild-card game, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

Milken at Citrus Hill

 

First round, Thursday, 3 p.m.

Ontario Christian at #1 Oak Hills

Silverado at El Monte

Webb at Viewpoint

San Jacinto at Maranatha

Crossroads at Rubidoux

Woodcrest Christian at Western Christian

Oakwood at Cate

South El Monte at #4 Brentwood

 

Montclair Prep at #3 Buckley

Barstow at Pasadena Poly

Windward at Linfield Christian

Dunn at Tahquitz

Riverside Christian at Victor Valley

Thacher at Arrowhead Christian

Whittier Christian at Cerritos Valley Christian

Wild-card winner A at #2 Mountain View

 

DIVISION 7

First round, Thursday, 3 p.m.

Pilgrim at #1 Bishop

Nordhoff at St. Paul

CAMS at St. Margaret's

Capistrano Valley Christian at La Sierra Academy

Downey Calvary Chapel at Saddleback Valley Christian

Sage Hill at Camarillo Cornerstone Christian

Victor Valley Christian at Shalhevet

Lancaster Desert Christian at #4 Santa Clara

 

Summit View at #3 Mammoth

Mary Star at Grace Brethren

Tarbut V'Torah at Newbury Park Adventist

Temecula Prep at Whitney

Gardena Serra at Village Christian

Wildwood at Bloomington Christian

Rosamond at Vistamar

Oxford Academy at #3 Avalon

 

Note: Second round, Feb. 23; quarterfinals, Feb. 25; semifinals, Mar. 2; championships, Mar. 5 and 6 at Warren, Downey, and Mission Viejo

 

Comments 

Advertisement










Video