Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Boys' basketball: Southern Section playoff pairings

February 14, 2010 | 12:12 pm

UPDATED: includes all divisions

 

SOUTHERN SECTION

BOYS BASKETBALL

 

DIVISION 1AA

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Corona at #1 Mater Dei

#16 Long Beach Jordan at Vista Murrieta

Arcadia at #9 Oxnard Pacifica

San Clemente at #8 Los Alamitos

Corona Santiago at #5 Montebello

Silverado at #10 Upland

Lakewood at #13 Redlands

Downey at #4 Rancho Verde

 

Long Beach Cabrillo at #3 Corona Centennial

Lynwood at #14 Ventura

Trabuco Hills at #12 Oxnard

Palmdale at #6 Etiwanda

Bell Gardens at #7 Thousand Oaks

#11 Los Osos at Paramount

King at #15 Knight

Great Oak at #2 Long Beach Poly

 

DIVISION 1A

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Chino Hills, bye

#14 El Toro at Walnut

Redlands East Valley at #10 Dana Hills

Quartz Hill at #8 Santa Monica

Tesoro at #5 Chaparral

San Gorgonio at #12 Crescenta Valley

#13 Miller at Paloma Valley

Riverside Poly at #4 Colony

 

Lancaster at #3 Leuzinger

#15 Capistrano Valley at Bloomington

La Quinta at #11 Corona Roosevelt

Rancho Cucamonga at #6 Cajon

Arroyo Valley at #7 Mission Viejo

Highland at #9 Valencia

Montclair at #16 Patriot

Perris at #2 Loyola

 

DIVISION 2AA

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Hawthorne at #1 Summit

#16 Marina at Canyon Springs

Saugus at #9 Cypress

Temecula Valley at #8 Sunny Hills

Loara at #5 Murrieta Valley

Riverside North at #12 Redondo

Westminster at #13 Simi Valley

#4 Alta Loma at Serrano

 

Katella at #3 Anaheim Canyon

Vista Del Lago at #14 Canyon Country Canyon

Glendora at #11 Burbank

Esperanza at #6 Victor Valley

West Ranch at #7 Compton

Valley View at #10 Placentia Valencia

#15 Aliso Niguel at Whittier

El Dorado at #2 Edison

 

DIVISION 2A

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Claremont at #1 Eisenhower

#16 Dos Pueblos at Garden Grove

Nogales at #9 San Bernardino

Newport Harbor at #8 Mayfair

Beverly Hills at #5 Righetti

#12 Irvine University at San Jacinto

Rio Mesa at #13 Westlake

Don Lugo at #4 Damien

 

West Valley at #3 Keppel

Rowland at #14 Norwalk

Eastside at #11 Baldwin Park

Villa Park at #6 Peninsula

Savanna at #7 Segerstrom

#10 Mira Costa at La Serna

#15 Ayala at Hesperia

Culver City at #2 Pasadena

 

DIVISION 3AA

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Agoura at #1 Ocean View

#16 Norco at Apple Valley

Artesia at #9 Bishop Montgomery

#8 La Habra at Western

Los Altos at #5 Palm Springs

Hoover at #12 Woodbridge

Ramona at #13 Cerritos

Hueneme at #4 Sonora

 

Arlington at #3 Elsinore

Arroyo at #14 Magnolia

#11 Santa Margarita at Garden Grove Santiago

Beaumont at #6 Palm Desert

Newbury Park at #7 Arroyo Grande

Buena at #10 North Torrance

La Mirada at #15 Granite Hills

Beckman at #2 Foothill

 

DIVISION 3A

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Servite at #1 Gardena Serra

#16 Garden Grove Pacifica at Temple City

Sierra Vista at #9 Golden Valley

Barstow at #8 Bonita

Diamond Ranch at #5 Corona del Mar

Mountain View at #13 San Marcos

Paso Robles at #14 Oak Park

Antelope Valley at #4 Gahr

 

Irvine at #3 Compton Centennial

#12 Charter Oak at Rosamond

Brea Olinda at #11 La Canada

#6 Campbell Hall at Rosemead

St. John Bosco at #7 Calabasas

#10 Tustin at Twentynine Palms

Rancho Alamitos at #15 South Hills

Palos Verdes at #2 Harvard-Westlake

 

DIVISION 4AA

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

South Pasadena at #1 Price

Yucca Valley at #16 Banning

Rim of the World at #9 San Dimas

Pioneer at #8 Morningside

San Luis Obispo at #7 Lompoc Cabrillo

#12 Lawndale at Estancia

#13 St. Francis at Gabrielino

Desert Hot Springs at #4 Bishop Amat

 

Gladstone at #3 Inglewood

Tahquitz at #14 Northview

#11 Atascadero at Lompoc

#5 Cathedral at Monrovia

Santa Paula at #6 El Segundo

South El Monte at #10 San Juan Hills

#15 Chaminade at La Puente

Citrus Hill at #2 Orange Lutheran

 

DIVISION 4A

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Muir at #1 Oaks Christian

St. Paul at #16 Fillmore

#9 Alemany at Big Bear

Whitney at #8 Whittier Christian

Salesian at #5 Paraclete

Nipomo at #11 St. Monica

#13 St. Bonaventure at Excelsior Education Center

Rubidoux at #4 Woodcrest Christian

 

Carpinteria at #3 Pacific Hills

#14 Cerritos Valley Christian at Desert

#12 JSerra at Laguna Beach

#7 Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at Workman

Blair at #6 La Salle

#10 Maranatha at Kern Valley

Templeton at #15 Nordhoff

Malibu at #2 Crespi

 

DIVISION 5AA

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Windward, bye

Webb at #16 Milken

Riverside Notre Dame at #9 Loma Linda Academy

Providence at #8 Santa Maria St. Joseph

#7 Montclair Prep at Academy for Academic Excellence

San Marino at #12 Santa Ana Calvary Chapel

Lancaster Desert Christian at #13 Western Christian

Santa Clara at #4 Flintridge Prep

 

Downey Calvary Chapel at #3 Buckley

Cantwell-Sacred Heart at #14 Sage Hill

#11 Crossroads at Animo Leadership

Calvary Murrieta at #5 Pasadena Poly

Village Christian at #6 Brentwood

Fairmont Prep at #10 Yeshiva

#15 St. Margaret's at Silver Valley

St. Bernard at #2 La Verne Lutheran

 

DIVISION 5A

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Arrowhead Christian at #1 Renaissance Academy

#16 Chadwick at Wildwood

Thacher at #9 Holy Martyrs

Canoga Park AGBU at #8 Saddleback Valley Christian

Bishop Diego at #5 St. Anthony

#14 Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian at Mojave

Cate at #13 Pilibos

La Sierra Academy at #4 Sierra Canyon

 

Laguna Blanca at #3 Brethren Christian

Frazier Mountain at #12 Aquinas

Valley Torah at #11 Bloomington Christian

Boys Republic at #6 Linfield Christian

San Gabriel Academy at #7 Bell-Jeff

#10 Vistamar at Nuview Bridge

Newbury Park Adventist at #15 Granada Hills Hillcrest Christian

Villanova Prep at #2 Besant Hill

 

DIVISION 6AA

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Ribet Academy, bye

Los Angeles Adventist at San Fernando Valley Academy

Maricopa at #9 Rio Hondo Prep

#8 California Lutheran at Noli Indian

Desert Chapel at #5 Eastside Christian

#12 Rolling Hills Prep at California Military

Le Lycee at #13 Shalhevet

Boron at #4 Hesperia Christian

 

#3 Orangewood Academy at Liberty Christian

#14 CSDR at Baker

#11 Pacifica Christian at Marywood-Palm Valley

Redlands Adventist at #6 Hope Centre

New Harvest Christian at #7 Santa Clarita Christian

Wildomar Cornerstone Christian at #10 North County Christian

Joshua Springs at #15 Baptist Christian

Westview at #2 Tarbut V'Torah

 

DIVISION 6A

Wild-card games, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

A--Summit View at Public Safety Academy

B--Calvary Baptist at Pilgrim

 

First round, Friday, 7 p.m.

Winner wild card A at #1 Pasadena AGBU

#6 Padre Pio at Immanuel Christian

Winner wild card B at #5 Acaciawood

#4 Kilpatrick at Twin Pines

Zinsmeyer at #3 Santa Maria Valley Christian

San Jacinto Valley Academy at #7 Bethel Baptist

Temecula Prep at #8 Waverly

Big Pine at #2 West Valley Christian

 

Note: Second round in all divisions (except 6A), Friday; quarterfinals, Feb. 23; semifinals, Feb, 26; championships, Mar. 4-5 at Colony (Div. 4, 5, 6) and Mar. 6 at Honda Center (Div. 1, 2, 3)

Comments 

Advertisement










Video