Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Girls' volleyball: Tuesday's Southern Section playoff results

November 11, 2009 |  9:47 am

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1AA

First round, Tuesday

West Torrance d. Temecula Valley, 23-25, 25-23, 25-23, 25-22

Long Beach Poly d. Capistrano Valley, 26-24, 25-21, 25-22

Harvard-Westlake d. Simi Valley, 25-11, 25-13, 25-17

Santa Margarita d. Louisville, 25-17, 25-12, 25-17

Redondo d. Vista Murrieta, 25-11, 22-25, 25-14, 25-19

Edison d. Newbury Park, 25-15, 25-7, 25-17

Mira Costa d. Esperanza, 25-18, 25-10, 25-13

Flintridge-Sacred Heart d. Orange Lutheran, 15-25, 23-25, 25-23, 27-25, 15-7

San Clemente d. Great Oak, 25-21, 25-28, 25-13

Lakewood d. Thousand Oaks, 25-10, 25-11, 25-19

Murrieta Valley d. Millikan, 25-14, 25-10, 25-20

Mater Dei d. Mission Viejo, 18-25, 25-18, 25-19, 25-22

Royal d. Palos Verdes, 15-25, 25-16, 25-19, 25-12

Los Alamitos d. Chaminade, 25-11, 25-14, 25-16

 

DIVISION 1A

First round, Tuesday

Dos Pueblos d. San Luis Obispo, 25-15, 25-14, 25-18

Rim of the World d. Claremont, 17-25, 25-18, 25-21, 25-16

Valencia d. Villa Park, 25-20, 23-25, 21-25, 25-23, 15-9

El Toro d. Estancia, 25-17, 25-16, 25-19

Laguna Beach d. Hart, 25-10, 25-22, 25-19

Northwood d. Los Osos, 25-23, 25-16, 22-25, 23-25, 15-9

Paso Robles d. Marlborough, 17-25, 25-21, 25-17, 25-22

El Dorado d. Ventura, 25-13, 25-15, 25-22

Marymount d. Atascadero, 25-9, 25-17, 25-17

West Ranch d. Santa Ana Calvary Chapel, 28-26, 25-21, 29-27

Serrano d. Buena, 25-16, 25-15, 21-25, 25-14

Huntington Beach d. Brea Olinda, 25-15, 25-14, 25-11

Arroyo Grande d. Saugus, 25-13, 20-25, 25-14, 22-25, 15-11

Rancho Cucamonga d. Trabuco Hills, 25-13, 25-20, 25-23

Anaheim Canyon d. Hesperia, 25-20, 25-11, 25-14

Santa Barbara d. Notre Dame Academy, 22-25, 25-16, 25-11, 25-18

 

DIVISION 2AA

First round, Tuesday

La Salle d. Ayala, 25-21, 19-25, 25-23, 25-22

South Hills d. Crescenta Valley, 25-23, 25-23, 26-24

Riverside Poly d. Fontana, 25-16, 25-11, 25-15

Beckman d. King, 25-16, 25-13, 25-27, 25-18

El Segundo d. Rowland, 25-18, 25-15, 25-20

Glendora d. Burbank Burroughs, 25-21, 25-17, 26-24

Bishop Montgomery d. Miller, 25-11, 25-7, 25-17

South Torrance d. Corona Centennial, 24-26, 25-20, 25-14, 25-15

Redlands d. Burbank, 25-15, 25-15, 25-19

Walnut d. Irvine University, 25-13, 25-21, 25-21

St. Lucy's d. Bishop Amat, 25-19, 25-21, 25-8

North Torrance d. Lakewood St. Joseph, 25-21, 25-17, 25-23

Corona Santiago d. Yucaipa, 25-19, 25-17, 25-16

Arcadia d. Diamond Bar, 25-18, 25-20, 23-25, 25-17

 

DIVISION 2A

First round, Tuesday

Monrovia d. Santa Fe, 25-23, 25-22, 25-27, 20-25, 15-12

Oak Park d. Oxnard, 25-20, 25-14, 22-25, 25-23

Cajon d. La Palma Kennedy, 25-17, 30-28, 25-20

Fullerton d. San Marino, 25-17, 25-17, 19-25, 25-11

Garden Grove Pacifica d. Paloma Valley, 22-25, 25-19, 25-23, 25-15

La Habra d. Arroyo Valley, 25-18, 25-7, 25-10

Oaks Christian d. Placentia Valencia, 25-21, 25-15, 25-17

Cypress d. St. Bonaventure, 26-24, 25-12, 25-15

El Rancho d. Rio Mesa, 25-16, 25-19, 25-14

Hemet d. Colton, 25-13, 25-14, 25-9

 

DIVISION 3AA

First round, Tuesday

Palm Desert d. Vista Del Lago, 25-19, 25-12, 25-12

Warren d. Templeton, 25-8, 25-14, 25-14

Lancaster d. Granite Hills, 25-18, 25-21, 23-25, 25-21

Los Altos d. Oak Hills, 25-8, 25-10, 25-9

Valley View d. La Quinta, 14-25, 21-25, 25-12, 25-20, 15-13

Victor Valley d. Eastside, 25-15, 25-23, 25-14

Santa Ynez d. Paramount, 27-25, 25-15, 25-7

La Sierra d. Littlerock, 25-7, 25-27, 25-11, 25-21

Downey d. Diamond Ranch, 25-10, 25-17, 25-9

Brentwood d. Santa Maria St. Joseph, 25-11, 25-10, 25-12

Maranatha d, Morro Bay, 25-16, 25-22, 25-11

Quartz Hill d. Gahr, 25-22, 18-25, 25-23, 25-18

Silverado d. Ramona, 25-10, 25-20, 25-21

 

DIVISION 3A

First round, Tuesday

Mayfield d. Keppel, 25-8, 25-13, 25-14

Garden Grove d. Chaffey, 25-7, 25-5, 25-19

Beverly Hills d. Northview, 25-21, 25-6, 25-21

Mayfair d. Western, 19-25, 25-18, 18-25, 25-20, 15-10

Gabrielino d. Glenn, 25-22, 25-14, 27-25

Ontario d. Culver City, 25-15, 15-25, 27-25, 25-16

Bell Gardens d. Ganesha, 25-22, 25-22, 25-14

Chadwick d. Westminster, 25-17, 25-15, 25-11

Cerritos d. Montebello, 25-13, 25-15, 25-11

Colony d. Rosemead, 25-21, 20-25, 25-29, 25-16

Ocean View d. Flintridge Prep, 22-25, 25-17, 25-18, 25-23

San Dimas d. Rancho Alamitos, 25-4, 24-26, 25-14, 20-25, 15-9

San Gabriel d. La Mirada, 14-25, 25-23, 25-18, 25-15

Santa Monica d. Bolsa Grande, 25-9, 25-9, 23-25, 25-18

Magnolia d. Saddleback, 25-13, 25-9, 25-12

Pasadena Poly d. Arroyo, 25-9, 25-8, 25-12

 

DIVISION 4AA

First round, Tuesday

Ontario Christian d. Patriot, 22-25, 25-23, 25-20, 15-25, 15-12

Mary Star of the Sea d, Cate, 25-11, 25-14, 25-19

Serra d. Thacher, 25-16, 25-22, 25-22

Western Christian d. Crossroads, 25-20, 25-12, 18-25, 25-17

Sage Hill d. Jurupa Valley, 25-11, 27-25, 25-15

Windward d. Providence, 25-4, 25-15, 25-17

Linfield Christian d. Brethren Christian, 25-17, 25-167, 22-25, 23-25, 15-12

Arrowhead Christian d. Norte Vista, 25-12, 25-8, 26-24

Paraclete d. Buckley, 25-20, 26-24, 25-16

St. Monica d. Riverside Christian, 25-19, 25-22, 25-17

St. Margaret's d. Aquinas, 25-13, 25-15, 25-17

 

DIVISION 4A

First round, Tuesday

Upland Christian Academy d. Tahquitz, 25-13, 25-12, 25-11

St. Anthony d. Villanova Prep, 23-25, 25-15, 25-13, 25-13

Yucca Valley d. Desert Chapel, 25-8, 25-11, 25-6

Gladstone d. Rosamond, 25-3, 25-19, 25-14

Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian d. Bassett, 25-17, 25-11, 25-15

Alverno d. Vasquez, 25-17, 25-17, 25-23

Heritage d. Desert, 25-17, 25-27, 25-20, 25-11

Xavier Prep d. California Lutheran, 25-22, 22-25, 25-10, 25-19

Frazier Mountain d. Mesa Grande, 25-18, 25-9, 25-13

Twentynine Palms d. San Jacinto, 27-25, 25-15, 25-21

Santa Clara d. Holy Family, 25-22, 25-19, 25-18

Bell-Jeff d. Duarte, 25-15, 25-15, 25-19

Desert Hot Springs d, La Puente, 25-15, 25-13, 17-25, 25-17

Riverside Notre Dame d. St. Matthias, 25-23, 25-16, 23-25, 25-11

La Sierra Academy d. Bloomington Christian, 25-21, 25-23, 23-25, 25-19

Nordhoff d. San Gabriel Mission, 25-12, 25-18, 25-15

 

DIVISION 5AA

First round, Tuesday

Archer d. Capistrano Valley Christian, 26-24, 25-20, 24-26, 25-18

Boron d. Maricopa, 29-27, 25-18, 25-22

Lighthouse Christian d. Joshua Springs, 25-22, 25-18, 26-28, 25-14

Saddleback Valley Christian d. New Roads, 25-12, 25-13, 25-13

Lucerne Valley d. Apple Valley Christian, 25-20, 25-16, 25-16

Granada Hills Hillcrest Christian d. New Community Jewish, 25-18, 25-20, 20-25, 25-14

Victor Valley Christian d. Vistamar, 25-22, 25-12, 25-18

Milken d. Coastal Christian, 25-8, 25-8, 25-17

San Gabriel Academy d. Lancaster Desert Christian, 25-9, 28-26, 17-25, 25-23

Fairmont Prep d. Pasadena Marshall, 25-19, 25-8, 25-19

Rolling Hills Prep d. Excelsior, 25-11, 25-9, 25-14

Hesperia Christian d. Canoga Park AGBU, 25-14, 25-18, 25-14

Santa Clarita Christian d, Shandon, 25-15, 25-18, 25-22

Lone Pine d. CAMS, 25-7, 20-25, 25-14, 25-23

Connelly d. Price, 25-7, 25-12, 25-16

 

DIVISION 5A

First round, Tuesday

Temecula Prep d. Pasadena AGBU, 17-25, 25-14, 25-12, 24-26, 15-9

Orangewood Academy d. San Fernando Valley Academy, 25-21, 25-21, 14-15, 18-25, 15-10

Nuview Bridge d. Death Valley Academy, 25-18, 25-18, 25-19

West Valley Christian d. Shalhevet, 25-19, 25-5, 25-8

Calvary Baptist d. Thousand Oaks Hillcrest Christian, 18-25, 25-23, 25-23, 25-16

Trona d. Wildomar Cornerstone Christian, 25-6, 25-15, 25-1

Lake Arrowhead Christian d. Delphi Academy, 19-25, 25-18, 25-23, 27-25

Bethel Baptist d. Lee Vining, 24-26, 25-16, 25-19, 25-12

 

 

Comments 

Advertisement










Video