Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Girls' volleyball: Southern Section playoff pairings

November 8, 2009 |  9:17 pm

GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1AA

First round, Tuesday

Newport Harbor, bye

West Torrance at Temecula Valley

Long Beach Poly at Capistrano Valley

Simi Valley at Harvard-Westlake

Louisville at Santa Margarita

Vista Murrieta at Redondo

Edison at Newbury Park

Long Beach Wilson, bye

 

Esperanza at Mira Costa

Orange Lutheran at Flintridge-Sacred Heart

Great Oak at San Clemente

Thousand Oaks at Lakewood

Millikan at Murrieta Valley

Mission Viejo at Mater Dei

Palos Verdes at Royal

Chaminade at Los Alamitos

 

 

DIVISION 1A

First round, Tuesday

San Luis Obispo at Dos Pueblos

Claremont at Rim of the World

Villa Park at Valencia

Estancia at El Toro

Hart at Laguna Beach

Northwood at Los Osos

Marlborough at Paso Robles

Ventura at El Dorado

 

Atascadero at Marymount

Santa Ana Calvary Chapel at West Ranch

Buena at Serrano

Brea Olinda at Huntington Beach

Saugus at Arroyo Grande

Trabuco Hills at Rancho Cucamonga

Hesperia at Anaheim Canyon

Notre Dame Academy at Santa Barbara

 

 

DIVISION 2AA

First round, Tuesday

Redlands East Valley, bye

La Salle at Ayala

Crescenta Valley at South Hills

Fontana at Riverside Poly

King at Beckman

Rowland at El Segundo

Glendora at Burbank Burroughs

Miller at Bishop Montgomery

 

Corona Centennial at South Torrance

Burbank at Redlands

Irvine University at Walnut

Bishop Amat at St. Lucy's

North Torrance at Lakewood St. Joseph

Yucaipa at Corona Santiago

Diamond Bar at Arcadia

Corona del Mar, bye

 

 

DIVISION 2A

First round, Tuesday

Elsinore, bye

Santa Fe at Monrovia

Oak Park at Oxnard

La Palma Kennedy at Cajon

La Serna, bye

San Marino at Fullerton

Paloma Valley at Garden Grove Pacifica

La Reina, bye

 

La Canada, bye

La Habra at Arroyo Valley

Placentia Valencia at Oaks Christian

Camarillo, bye

St. Bonaventure at Cypress

Rio Mesa at El Rancho

Colton at Hemet

Troy, bye

 

 

DIVISION 3AA

First round, Tuesday

Campbell Hall, bye

Vista Del Lago at Palm Desert

Templeton at Warren

Granite Hills at Lancaster

Oak Hills at Los Altos

La Quinta at Valley View

Eastside at Victor Valley

Paramount at Santa Ynez

 

Palm Springs, bye

Littlerock at La Sierra

Diamond Ranch at Downey

Santa Maria St. Joseph at Brentwood

Maranatha at Morro Bay

Gahr at Quartz Hill

Ramona at Silverado

Bonita, bye

 

 

DIVISION 3A

Wild-card match, Monday

Keppel at Anaheim

 

First round, Tuesday

Wild-card winner at Mayfield

Chaffey at Garden Grove

Northview at Beverly Hills

Western at Mayfair

Glenn at Gabrielino

Culver City at Ontario

Bell Gardens at Ganesha

Chadwick at Westminster

 

Montebello at Cerritos

Colony at Rosemead

Flintridge Prep at Ocean View

Rancho Alamitos at San Dimas

La Mirada at San Gabriel

Bolsa Grande at Santa Monica

Saddleback at Magnolia

Arroyo at Pasadena Poly

 

DIVISION 4AA

First round, Tuesday

Whittier Christian, bye

Ontario Christian at Patriot

Cate at Mary Star of the Sea

Calvary Murrieta, bye

Viewpoint, bye

Serra at Thacher

Crossroads at Western Christian

Jurupa Valley at Sage Hill

 

Providence at Windward

Brethren Christian at Linfield Christian

Norte Vista at Arrowhead Christian

Laguna Blanca, bye

Summit, bye

Paraclete at Buckley

Riverside Christian at St. Monica

Aquinas at St. Margaret's

 

 

DIVISION 4A

First round, Tuesday

Tahquitz at Upland Christian Academy

Villanova Prep at St. Anthony

Desert Chapel at Yucca Valley

Rosamond at Gladstone

Bassett at Bermudan Dunes Desert Christian

Vasquez at Alverno

Desert at Heritage

California Lutheran at Xavier Prep

 

Mesa Grande at Frazier Mountain

San Jacinto at Twentynine Palms

Santa Clara at Holy Family

Duarte at Bell-Jeff

Desert Hot Springs at La Puente

St. Matthias at Riverside Notre Dame

Bloomington Christian at La Sierra Academy

San Gabriel Mission at Nordhoff

 

 

DIVISION 5AA

First round, Tuesday

Pacifica Christian, bye

Capistrano Valley Christian at Archer

Boron at Maricopa

Joshua Springs at Lighthouse Christian

New Roads at Saddleback Valley Christian

Apple Valley Christian at Lucerne Valley

Granada Hills Hillcrest Christian at New Community Jewish

Vistamar at Victor Valley Christian

 

Coastal Christian at Milken

Lancaster Desert Christian at San Gabriel Academy

Fairmont Prep at Marshall

Excelsior at Rolling Hills Prep

Canoga Park AGBU at Hesperia Christian

Santa Clarita Christian at Shandon

CAMS at Lone Pine

Price at Connelly

 

 

DIVISION 5A

First round, Tuesday

Wildwood, bye

Pasadena AGBU at Temecula Prep

San Fernando Valley Academy at Orangewood Academy

Baker Valley, bye

Marywood-Palm Valley, bye

Death Valley Academy at Nuview Bridge

Shalhevet at West Valley Christian

St. Monica Academy, bye

 

West Shores, bye

Thousand Oaks Hillcrest Christian at Calvary Baptist

Wildomar Cornerstone Christian at Trona

Acaciawood, bye

Delphi Academy at Lake Arrowhead Christian

First Lutheran, bye

Bethel Baptist at Lee Vining

Pacific Lutheran, bye

 

Second round in all divisions, Thursday; quarterfinals, Saturday; semifinals, Nov. 17. Championships, November 20 and 21 at Cypress College

Comments 

Advertisement










Video