Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Football: Week Nine football schedule

November 4, 2009 |  1:03 pm

Thursday, November 5th

SOUTHERN SECTION

CENTURY LEAGUE
Villa Park vs. Anaheim Canyon at El Modena, 7 p.m.

DEL RIO LEAGUE
El Rancho vs. La Serna at California, 7 p.m.

EMPIRE LEAGUE
Garden Grove Pacifica vs. Cypress at Western, 7 p.m.

GARDEN GROVE LEAGUE
Westminster La Quinta vs. Garden Grove Santiago at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

GOLDEN WEST LEAGUE
Saddleback vs. Santa Ana at Santa Ana Stadium, 7 p.m.

MOUNTAIN PASS LEAGUE
Riverside Notre Dame at Rubidoux, 7 p.m.

ORANGE LEAGUE
Century vs. Savanna at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

ORANGE COAST LEAGUE
Godinez vs. Santa Ana Calvary Chapel at Estancia, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC LEAGUE
Pasadena vs. Burbank at Burbank Burroughs, 7 p.m.

SUBURBAN LEAGUE
Glenn vs. Cerritos at Gahr, 7 p.m.

SUNSET LEAGUE
Esperanza vs. Los Alamitos at Veterans Stadium (Long Beach), 7 p.m.

VALLE VISTA LEAGUE
Baldwin Park at Ganesha, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Oak Hills at Murrieta Mesa, 7 p.m.


8 MAN

HARBOR LEAGUE
Lighthouse Christian vs. Price at Daniels Field (San Pedro), 7 p.m.


Friday, November 6th

CITY SECTION

COLISEUM LEAGUE

Dorsey at Crenshaw, 7 p.m.

Jefferson at Fremont, 7 p.m.

 

EAST VALLEY LEAGUE

Grant at Van Nuys, 7 p.m.

North Hollywood at Canoga Park, 7 p.m.

Verdugo Hills at Arleta, 2:15 p.m.

 

EASTERN LEAGUE

Garfield vs. Los Angeles Roosevelt at East Los Angeles College, 7 p.m.

Huntington Park at Los Angeles Jordan, 2:15 p.m.

South East at South Gate, 7 p.m.

 

MARINE LEAGUE

Carson at Narbonne, 7 p.m.

Gardena at San Pedro, 7 p.m.

Washington at Wilmington Banning, 7 p.m.

 

NORTHERN LEAGUE

Eagle Rock at Lincoln, 6 p.m.

Los Angeles Marshall at Franklin, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Wilson at Belmont, 7 p.m.

 

SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Bernstein at West Adams Prep, 7 p.m.

Contreras at Los Angeles, 2:30 p.m.

Hollywood at Santee, 7 p.m.

 

VALLEY MISSION LEAGUE

Granada Hills Kennedy at Panorama, 7 p.m.

Monroe at San Fernando, 7 p.m.

Sylmar at Reseda, 7 p.m.

 

WEST VALLEY LEAGUE

Birmingham at Taft, 7 p.m.

El Camino Real at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Granada Hills at Chatsworth, 7 p.m.

 

WESTERN LEAGUE

Fairfax at Los Angeles University, 2 p.m.

Los Angeles Hamilton at Palisades, 7 p.m.

Westchester at Venice, 7 p.m.

 

NONLEAGUE

Sun Valley Poly at Bell, 7 p.m.

 

8 MAN

COAST LEAGUE

Annenberg vs. Animo South Los Angeles at Locke, 2:15 p.m.

CALS Early College vs. View Park at Rancho Cienega Park, 7 p.m.

New Designs at Animo Robinson, 7 p.m.

 

VALLEY LEAGUE

Community Harvest at Sherman Oaks CES, 5 p.m.

Douglass at Fulton Prep, 4 p.m.

 

SOUTHERN SECTION

ACADEMY LEAGUE

Crean Lutheran South at Sage Hill, 7 p.m.

St. Margaret's at Brethren Christian, 6:30 p.m.

 

ALMONT LEAGUE

Bell Gardens vs. Alhambra at Moor Field (Alhambra), 7 p.m.

Keppel at Montebello, 7 p.m.

Schurr at San Gabriel, 7 p.m.

 

ALPHA LEAGUE

Campbell Hall vs. Sierra Canyon at Granada Hills, 7 p.m.

Kilpatrick vs. Montclair Prep at Pierce College, 7 p.m.

Maranatha vs. Pasadena Marshall at Pasadena, 7 p.m.

 

BASELINE LEAGUE

Claremont vs. Alta Loma at Chaffey College, 7 p.m.

Etiwanda at Los Osos, 7 p.m.

Rancho Cucamonga at Upland, 7 p.m.

 

BAY LEAGUE

Mira Costa at Leuzinger, 7 p.m.

Redondo at Palos Verdes, 2 p.m.

West Torrance at Peninsula, 2 p.m.

 

BIG SKY LEAGUE

Riverside Christian at Linfield Christian, 7 p.m.

 

BIG VIII LEAGUE

Corona at Corona Santiago, 7 p.m.

Norco at Corona Centennial, 7 p.m.

Riverside North at Corona Roosevelt, 7 p.m.

Riverside Poly at King, 7 p.m.

 

CAMINO REAL LEAGUE

Cantwell-Sacred Heart at La Salle, 7 p.m.

Verbum Dei vs. Mary Star at Daniels Field (San Pedro), 7 p.m.

 

CENTURY LEAGUE

El Dorado at Tustin, 7 p.m.

El Modena at Brea Olinda, 7 p.m.

 

CHANNEL LEAGUE

San Marcos at Buena, 7 p.m.

Santa Barbara vs. St. Bonaventure at Ventura HS, 7 p.m.

Ventura at Dos Pueblos, 7 p.m.

 

CHRISTIAN LEAGUE

Arrowhead Christian at Ontario Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Western Christian at Aquinas, 7:30 p.m.

 

CITRUS BELT LEAGUE

Fontana at Carter, 7 p.m.

Miller vs. Redlands East Valley at U. of Redlands, 7:30 p.m.

Redlands at Rialto, 7 p.m.

Yucaipa at Eisenhower, 7 p.m.

 

DE ANZA LEAGUE

Desert Mirage at Desert Hot Springs, 7 p.m.

 

DEL REY LEAGUE

Bishop Montgomery at St. Bernard, 7 p.m.

Harvard-Westlake at Cathedral, 7 p.m.

 

DEL RIO LEAGUE

California vs. Santa Fe at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

Pioneer vs. Whittier at California, 7 p.m.

 

DESERT MOUNTAIN LEAGUE

Mojave at Boron, 7 p.m.

Silver Valley at Lucerne Valley, 7 p.m.

 

DESERT SKY LEAGUE

Barstow at Victor Valley, 7 p.m.

Silverado vs. Granite Hills at Apple Valley, 7 p.m.

 

DESERT VALLEY LEAGUE

Cathedral City at Indio, 7 p.m.

La Quinta at Coachella Valley, 7 p.m.

Palm Desert at Palm Springs, 7 p.m.

 

EMPIRE LEAGUE

La Palma Kennedy vs. Katella at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

Loara at Placentia Valencia, 7 p.m.

 

FOOTHILL LEAGUE

Golden Valley at Canyon Country Canyon, 7 p.m.

Hart vs. West Ranch at Valencia, 7 p.m.

Valencia vs. Saugus at College of Canyons, 7:30 p.m.

 

FREEWAY LEAGUE

Buena Park vs. Troy at Fullerton HS, 7 p.m.

Fullerton vs. Sonora at La Habra, 7 p.m.

La Habra vs. Sunny Hills at Buena Park, 7 p.m.

 

FRONTIER LEAGUE

Fillmore vs. Grace Brethren at Moorpark College, 7:30 p.m.

Malibu at Santa Paula, 7:30 p.m.

 

GARDEN GROVE LEAGUE

Los Amigos at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

Rancho Alamitos at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

 

GOLDEN LEAGUE

Antelope Valley at Quartz Hill, 7 p.m.

Highland at Lancaster, 7 p.m.

Littlerock at Knight, 7 p.m.

Palmdale vs. Eastside at Antelope Valley, 7 p.m.

 

GOLDEN WEST LEAGUE

Ocean View vs. Orange at El Modena, 7 p.m.

Westminster at Segerstrom, 7 p.m.

 

HIGH DESERT LEAGUE

California City at Desert, 7 p.m.

Frazier Mountain at Bishop, 7 p.m.

Rosamond at Kern Valley, 7 p.m.

 

INLAND VALLEY LEAGUE

Arlington vs. La Sierra at Norte Vista, 7 p.m.

Canyon Springs at Vista del Lago, 7 p.m.

Rancho Verde at Ramona, 7 p.m.

Valley View at Moreno Valley, 7 p.m.

 

LOS PADRES LEAGUE

Lompoc Cabrillo at Morro Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Nipomo at Santa Maria, 7:30 p.m.

Pioneer Valley at Templeton, 7:30 p.m.

Santa Maria St. Joseph at Santa Ynez, 7:30 p.m.

 

MARMONTE LEAGUE

Moorpark at Agoura, 7 p.m.

Newbury Park at Calabasas, 7 p.m.

Thousand Oaks at Royal, 7 p.m.

Westlake at Simi Valley, 7 p.m.

 

MIRAMONTE LEAGUE

Hacienda Heights Wilson at Bonita, 7 p.m.

 

MISSION LEAGUE

Chaminade at St. Paul, 7:30 p.m.

St. Francis at Alemany, 7:30 p.m.

 

MISSION VALLEY LEAGUE

Arroyo at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Rosemead at El Monte, 7 p.m.

South El Monte at Gabrielino, 7 p.m.

 

MOJAVE RIVER LEAGUE

Apple Valley at Sultana, 7 p.m.

Rim of the World at Hesperia, 7 p.m.

 

MONTVIEW LEAGUE

Bassett vs. Gladstone at Citrus College, 7 p.m.

Duarte vs. Workman at La Puente, 7 p.m.

La Puente at Sierra Vista, 7 p.m.

 

MOORE LEAGUE

Compton at Millikan, 7 p.m.

Long Beach Cabrillo vs. Long Beach Poly at Veterans Stadium (Long Beach), 7 p.m.

Long Beach Wilson at Long Beach Jordan, 7 p.m.

 

MOUNTAIN PASS LEAGUE

Beaumont vs. Banning at Nicolet MS (Banning), 7 p.m.

Citrus Hill at San Jacinto, 7 p.m.

Tahquitz at Heritage, 7 p.m.

 

MT. BALDY LEAGUE

Don Lugo at Colony, 7 p.m.

Garey at Chaffey, 7 p.m.

Ontario at Montclair, 7 p.m.

 

OCEAN LEAGUE

Beverly Hills vs. Morningside at Coleman Stadium (Inglewood), 7 p.m.

Culver City at Hawthorne, 7 p.m.

Inglewood vs. Santa Monica at Santa Monica College, 7 p.m.

 

ORANGE LEAGUE

Anaheim vs. Magnolia at Western, 7 p.m.

 

ORANGE COAST LEAGUE

Laguna Beach at Estancia, 7 p.m.

 

PAC-7 LEAGUE

Arroyo Grande at Atascadero, 7:30 p.m.

Paso Robles at San Luis Obispo, 7:30 p.m.

Righetti at Lompoc, 7:30 p.m.

 

PACIFIC LEAGUE

Arcadia vs. Hoover at Glendale HS, 7 p.m.

Crescenta Valley at Burbank Burroughs, 7 p.m.

Glendale at Muir, 7 p.m.

 

PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE

Corona del Mar vs. San Juan Hills at Tesoro, 7 p.m.

Irvine at Laguna Hills, 7 p.m.

 

PACIFIC VIEW LEAGUE

Camarillo at Hueneme, 7 p.m.

Channel Islands at Oxnard Pacifica, 7 p.m.

Oxnard at Rio Mesa, 7 p.m.

 

PIONEER LEAGUE

El Segundo at Lawndale, 7 p.m.

North Torrance at South Torrance, 7 p.m.

Torrance at Compton Centennial, 5 p.m.

 

PREP LEAGUE

Viewpoint vs. Flintridge Prep at Occidental College, 7 p.m.

 

RIO HONDO LEAGUE

Monrovia at La Canada, 7 p.m.

San Marino vs. Blair at Pasadena CC, 7 p.m.

South Pasadena at Temple City, 7 p.m.

 

SAN ANDREAS LEAGUE

Arroyo Valley at San Bernardino, 7 p.m.

Colton at San Gorgonio, 7 p.m.

Pacific at Cajon, 7 p.m.

 

SAN ANTONIO LEAGUE

Rowland at Nogales, 7 p.m.

Walnut vs. South Hills at Covina District Stadium, 7 p.m.

 

SAN GABRIEL VALLEY LEAGUE

Dominguez at Paramount, 7 p.m.

Lynwood at Downey, 7 p.m.

Warren at Gahr, 7 p.m.

 

SAN JOAQUIN LEAGUE

Sherman Indian at Twin Pines, 3 p.m.

 

SANTA FE LEAGUE

Bell-Jeff at Salesian, 7 p.m.

 

SEA VIEW LEAGUE

El Toro at Huntington Beach, 7 p.m.

Foothill vs. Northwood at Irvine, 7 p.m.

Woodbridge at Trabuco Hills, 7 p.m.

 

SERRA LEAGUE

Bishop Amat at Crespi, 7:30 p.m.

Loyola at Sherman Oaks Notre Dame, 7:30 p.m.

 

SIERRA LEAGUE

Chino Hills at Ayala, 7 p.m.

Damien at Diamond Bar, 7 p.m.

Glendora at Chino, 7 p.m.

 

SOUTH COAST LEAGUE

Dana Hills at Aliso Niguel, 7 p.m.

Mission Viejo at San Clemente, 7 p.m.

Tesoro at Capistrano Valley, 7 p.m.

 

SOUTHWESTERN LEAGUE

Chaparral at Temecula Valley, 7 p.m.

Murrieta Valley at Temescal Canyon, 7 p.m.

Vista Murrieta at Great Oak, 7 p.m.

 

SUBURBAN LEAGUE

Artesia vs. Norwalk at Excelsior HS, 7 p.m.

Bellflower at La Mirada, 7 p.m.

 

SUNBELT LEAGUE

Elsinore at Perris, 7 p.m.

Hemet at Paloma Valley, 7 p.m.

Lakeside at West Valley, 7 p.m.

 

SUNKIST LEAGUE

Bloomington at Kaiser, 7 p.m.

Jurupa Valley vs. Patriot at Rubidoux, 7 p.m.

Norte Vista vs. Summit at Miller, 7 p.m.

 

SUNSET LEAGUE

Fountain Valley vs. Edison at Cal State Fullerton, 7 p.m.

Newport Harbor vs. Marina at Westminster, 7 p.m.

 

TRI-VALLEY LEAGUE

Carpinteria vs. Bishop Diego at Santa Barbara City College (Santa Barbara), 7:30 p.m.

Nordhoff at Oak Park, 7:30 p.m.

Oaks Christian at Santa Clara, 7:30 p.m.

 

TRINITY LEAGUE

Orange Lutheran vs. Servite at Cerritos College, 7:30 p.m.

Santa Margarita vs. Mater Dei at Santa Ana Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

St. John Bosco vs. JSerra at Saddleback College, 7:30 p.m.

 

VALLE VISTA LEAGUE

Covina vs. Pomona at Ganesha, 7 p.m.

Northview at San Dimas, 7 p.m.

 

NONLEAGUE

Citrus Valley at Shadow Hills, 7 p.m.

Serrano at Ridgecrest Burroughs, 7 p.m.

Upland Christian Academy at California Military Institute, 7 p.m.

Vasquez at Yucca Valley, 7 p.m.

 

INTERSECTIONAL

Roybal vs. Firebaugh at Lynwood MS (Lynwood), 5 p.m.

 

8 MAN

COAST VALLEY LEAGUE

Cuyama Valley at Maricopa, 7 p.m.

 

CONDOR LEAGUE

Laguna Blanca at Dunn, 4 p.m.

 

EXPRESS LEAGUE

Capistrano Valley Christian vs. Liberty Christian at Murdy Park (Huntington Beach), 7 p.m.

Eastside Christian at St. Michael's Prep, 3 p.m.

 

HARBOR LEAGUE

Rolling Hills Prep at Ribet Academy, 3 p.m.

 

HI-LO LEAGUE

Baker at Lone Pine, 7 p.m.

Immanuel Christian at Trona, 7 p.m.

 

MAJESTIC LEAGUE

Marywood-Palm Valley vs. Pacific Lutheran at Cal State Dominguez Hills [Home Depot Center], 6 p.m.

Temecula Prep at Wildomar Cornerstone Christian, 7 p.m.

 

OMEGA LEAGUE

First Lutheran vs. Camarillo Cornerstone Christian at Newbury Park, 7 p.m.

 

VICTORY LEAGUE

California Lutheran at Moreno Valley Calvary Chapel, 7 p.m.

Desert Chapel at Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian, 7 p.m.

 

WARRIOR LEAGUE

West Shores at Nuview Bridge, 3:30 p.m.

 

NONLEAGUE

Excelsior at Victor Valley Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Hesperia Christian at Joshua Springs, 7 p.m.

 

 

 

Saturday, November 7th

CITY

COLISEUM LEAGUE

Locke at Manual Arts, 1 p.m.

 

8 MAN

VALLEY LEAGUE

Vaughn vs. Discovery Prep at Humphrey Park (Pacoima), 2:30 p.m.

 

SOUTHERN SECTION

ALPHA LEAGUE

Downey Calvary Chapel at Brentwood, 2 p.m.

 

BIG SKY LEAGUE

Anza Hamilton vs. Calvary Murrieta at Murrieta Mesa, 7:30 p.m.

 

DE ANZA LEAGUE

Twentynine Palms vs. Big Bear at Big Bear MS, 1:30 p.m.

 

MIRAMONTE LEAGUE

Los Altos vs. Diamond Ranch at Ganesha, 7 p.m.

 

OLYMPIC LEAGUE

Cerritos Valley Christian vs. Village Christian at Glendale HS, 7 p.m.

Whittier Christian at Los Angeles Baptist, 1 p.m.

 

ORANGE LEAGUE

Western vs. Santa Ana Valley at Santa Ana Stadium, 1 p.m.

 

PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE

Beckman at Irvine University, 1 p.m.

 

PREP LEAGUE

Chadwick at Webb, 2:30 p.m.

Rio Hondo Prep at Pasadena Poly, 2:30 p.m.

 

SAN JOAQUIN LEAGUE

CSDR vs. Bloomington Christian at Colton, 7 p.m.

Fairmont Prep vs. Animo Leadership at Locke, 12 p.m.

 

SANTA FE LEAGUE

St. Anthony vs. St. Monica at Santa Monica College, 7 p.m.

 

NONLEAGUE

Gardena Serra at Bosco Tech, 1 p.m.

 

8 MAN

COAST VALLEY LEAGUE

Santa Maria Valley Christian at Shandon, 1 p.m.

 

CONDOR LEAGUE

Thacher at Cate, 3 p.m.

 

EXPRESS LEAGUE

Avalon at Southlands Christian, 1:30 p.m.

 

HERITAGE LEAGUE

Faith Baptist vs. Santa Clarita Christian at Canyon Country Canyon, 7 p.m.

Granada Hills Hillcrest Christian vs. Los Angeles Lutheran at First Lutheran, 1 p.m.

 

OMEGA LEAGUE

Pilgrim at Westmark, 1 p.m.

 

WARRIOR LEAGUE

River Springs at San Jacinto Valley Academy, 2:30 p.m.

 

NONLEAGUE

Hope Centre at Windward, 1 p.m.

Ojai Valley vs. High Desert Academy at Victor Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

 

INTERSECTIONAL

Alpaugh vs. North County Christian at Atascadero, 1 p.m.

Comments 

Advertisement










Video