Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Football: Southern Section semifinal pairings (updated with site information)

November 30, 2009 |  1:54 pm

FOOTBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

Semifinals, Friday-Saturday, 7:30 p.m. unless noted


PAC-5 (I)

#4 Lakewood (11-1) vs. #1 Edison (12-0) at Orange Coast College, Saturday

#2 Mission Viejo (12-0) vs. #3 Servite (11-1) at Cerritos College, Friday

 

INLAND (II)

Chaparral (9-3) at Corona Centennial (10-2), Saturday, 7 p.m.

#3 Norco (11-1) at #2 Vista Murrieta (12-0), Friday

 

WESTERN (III)

#4 Palmdale (10-2) at #1 Mira Costa (10-2), Saturday

Dominguez (6-5) at #3 Alemany (9-3), Friday

 

NORTHERN (IV)

#4 Moorpark (11-1) at #1 Valencia (12-0), Saturday, 7 p.m.

#2 St. Bonaventure (11-1) at #3 Westlake (12-0), Friday, 7 p.m.

 

CENTRAL (V)

#4 Los Osos (8-4) vs. Rancho Cucamonga (10-2) at Chaffey College, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Upland (10-2) at Chino Hills (10-2), Friday, 7 p.m.

 

SOUTHWEST (VI)

#4 Cypress (11-1) at #1 La Habra (11-1), Saturday, 7 p.m.

#3 Trabuco Hills (11-1) at #2 Tustin (11-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

 

SOUTHEAST (VII)

California (9-2-1) at #1 Charter Oak (11-1), Saturday, 7 p.m.

Diamond Ranch (6-6) vs. #2 South Hills (10-2) at Covina District Stadium, Friday, 7 p.m.

 

EASTERN (VIII)

Palm Springs (9-2) at Kaiser (9-3), Saturday, 7 p.m.

#2 Serrano (10-2) at Norte Vista (11-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

 

SOUTHERN (IX)

#1 Garden Grove (12-0) vs. #4 Norwalk (11-1) at Excelsior HS (Norwalk), Saturday

#3 Laguna Hills (10-2) at #2 La Mirada (11-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

 

NORTHWEST (X)

#1 Oaks Christian (12-0) at Cathedral (11-1), Saturday

#2 Gardena Serra (12-0) at #3 Santa Maria St. Joseph (12-0), Friday

 

MID-VALLEY (XI)

Whittier Christian (9-3) at #1 Monrovia (12-0), Saturday, 7 p.m.

#3 Azusa (11-1) at #2 San Dimas (11-1), Friday

 

EAST VALLEY (XII)

#1 St. Margaret's (11-1) at Bishop (7-4), Saturday, 7 p.m.

Ontario Christian (6-6) vs. Grace Brethren (7-5) at Moorpark College, Friday, 7 p.m.

 

NORTHEAST (XIII)

Salesian (6-6) at #1 Rio Hondo Prep (12-0), Saturday, 7 p.m.

Chadwick (11-1) at #2 Linfield Christian (12-0), Friday

 

 

EIGHT MAN

Division 1

Championship, Saturday, 1 p.m.

#3 Santa Clarita Christian (8-4) at #4 Faith Baptist (10-2)

 

Division 2

Championship, Friday, 7 p.m.

#1 Hope Centre (11-1) at #3 Joshua Springs (9-3)

 

Comments 

Advertisement










Video