Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Football: Week Eight schedule

Thursday, October 29th

SOUTHERN SECTION

BIG VIII LEAGUE

Norco at King, 7 p.m.

 

CHANNEL LEAGUE

San Marcos at Dos Pueblos, 7 p.m.

 

EMPIRE LEAGUE

Cypress vs. Katella at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

Placentia Valencia vs. La Palma Kennedy at Western, 7 p.m.

 

GARDEN GROVE LEAGUE

Garden Grove vs. Westminster La Quinta at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

 

GOLDEN WEST LEAGUE

Ocean View vs. Santa Ana at Santa Ana Stadium, 7 p.m.

Westminster vs. Saddleback at Segerstrom, 7 p.m.

 

MT. BALDY LEAGUE

Garey vs. Ontario at Chaffey HS, 7 p.m.

 

PACIFIC LEAGUE

Muir vs. Hoover at Glendale HS, 7 p.m.

 

PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE

Laguna Hills vs. Beckman at Tustin, 7 p.m.

 

SAN ANDREAS LEAGUE

Cajon at Colton, 7 p.m.


SEA VIEW LEAGUE

Huntington Beach vs. Northwood at Irvine, 7 p.m.

 

SIERRA LEAGUE

Diamond Bar at Chino, 7 p.m.

 

SOUTH COAST LEAGUE

San Clemente at Tesoro, 7 p.m.

 

SUNKIST LEAGUE

Jurupa Valley at Bloomington, 7 p.m.

Kaiser vs. Summit at Miller, 7 p.m.

 

SUNSET LEAGUE

Fountain Valley at Newport Harbor, 7 p.m.

Marina vs. Esperanza at Placentia Valencia, 7 p.m.

 

VALLE VISTA LEAGUE

Baldwin Park vs. Northview at Covina District Stadium, 7 p.m.

 

NONLEAGUE

Verbum Dei at Harvard-Westlake, 7 p.m.

 

8 MAN

VICTORY LEAGUE

Desert Chapel vs. High Desert Academy at Victor Valley Christian, 3:30 p.m.

 

WARRIOR LEAGUE

Noli Indian vs. West Shores at Desert Mirage, 6:30 p.m.

 

NONLEAGUE

Hesperia Christian vs. Excelsior at Victor Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

 

 

 

Friday, October 30th

CITY

COLISEUM LEAGUE

Dorsey at Fremont, 7 p.m.

Locke at Crenshaw, 7 p.m.

Manual Arts at Jefferson, 3 p.m.

 

EAST VALLEY LEAGUE

Arleta at Grant, 7 p.m.

Canoga Park at Van Nuys, 7 p.m.

North Hollywood at Sun Valley Poly, 7 p.m.

 

EASTERN LEAGUE

Bell at Los Angeles Jordan, 3 p.m.

Garfield at South East, 7 p.m.

South Gate at Los Angeles Roosevelt, 7 p.m.

 

MARINE LEAGUE

Narbonne at Gardena, 7 p.m.

San Pedro at Washington, 3 p.m.

Wilmington Banning at Carson, 7 p.m.

 

NORTHERN LEAGUE

Lincoln at Franklin, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Marshall at Los Angeles Wilson, 7 p.m.

 

SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Los Angeles at Santee, 7 p.m.

Roybal at Bernstein, 7 p.m.

West Adams Prep at Contreras, 7 p.m.

 

VALLEY MISSION LEAGUE

Panorama at San Fernando, 7 p.m.

Reseda at Monroe, 7 p.m.

Sylmar at Granada Hills Kennedy, 7 p.m.

 

WEST VALLEY LEAGUE

Chatsworth at Birmingham, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Granada Hills, 7 p.m.

Taft at El Camino Real, 7 p.m.

 

WESTERN LEAGUE

Palisades at Los Angeles University, 3 p.m.

Venice at Fairfax, 7 p.m.

Westchester at Los Angeles Hamilton, 3 p.m.

 

8 MAN

COAST LEAGUE

Animo South Los Angeles vs. View Park at Rancho Cienega Park, 7 p.m.

Annenberg vs. New Designs at Ross Snyder Park, 2 p.m.

 

VALLEY LEAGUE

Sherman Oaks CES vs. Douglass at Rancho Cienega Park, 4 p.m.

 

SOUTHERN SECTION

ACADEMY LEAGUE

Brethren Christian at Sage Hill, 7 p.m.

 

ALMONT LEAGUE

Alhambra at San Gabriel, 7 p.m.

Keppel at Bell Gardens, 7 p.m.

Schurr at Montebello, 7 p.m.

 

ALPHA LEAGUE

Kilpatrick vs. Downey Calvary Chapel at Downey, 7 p.m.

Pasadena Marshall vs. Campbell Hall at Crespi, 7 p.m.

Sierra Canyon at Maranatha, 7 p.m.

 

BASELINE LEAGUE

Los Osos at Claremont, 7 p.m.

Rancho Cucamonga vs. Alta Loma at Chaffey College, 7 p.m.

Upland vs. Etiwanda at Colony, 7 p.m.

 

BAY LEAGUE

Leuzinger at Redondo, 7 p.m.

Mira Costa at Peninsula, 3 p.m.

Palos Verdes at West Torrance, 7 p.m.

 

BIG SKY LEAGUE

Anza Hamilton at Linfield Christian, 7 p.m.

 

BIG VIII LEAGUE

Corona Centennial at Corona Santiago, 7 p.m.

Corona Roosevelt at Corona, 7 p.m.

Riverside Poly vs. Riverside North at King, 7 p.m.

 

CAMINO REAL LEAGUE

Mary Star at La Salle, 7 p.m.

 

CENTURY LEAGUE

Brea Olinda vs. Anaheim Canyon at El Modena, 7 p.m.

El Modena at Tustin, 7 p.m.

Villa Park vs. El Dorado at Placentia Valencia, 7 p.m.

 

CHANNEL LEAGUE

Buena at Santa Barbara, 7 p.m.

Ventura vs. St. Bonaventure at Buena, 7 p.m.

 

CHRISTIAN LEAGUE

Aquinas at Arrowhead Christian, 7 p.m.

 

CITRUS BELT LEAGUE

Carter vs. Redlands East Valley at U. of Redlands, 7:30 p.m.

Fontana at Yucaipa, 7 p.m.

Redlands at Miller, 7 p.m.

Rialto at Eisenhower, 7 p.m.

 

DE ANZA LEAGUE

Big Bear at Desert Mirage, 7 p.m.

Yucca Valley vs. Twentynine Palms at Twentynine Palms JHS, 7 p.m.

 

DEL REY LEAGUE

Cathedral at Bishop Montgomery, 7 p.m.

St. Bernard at Gardena Serra, 7 p.m.

 

DEL RIO LEAGUE

California at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

Santa Fe at El Rancho, 7 p.m.

Whittier vs. La Serna at California, 7 p.m.

 

DESERT MOUNTAIN LEAGUE

Lancaster Desert Christian at Boron, 7 p.m.

Silver Valley at Mojave, 7 p.m.

 

DESERT SKY LEAGUE

Ridgecrest Burroughs vs. Silverado at Victor Valley, 7 p.m.

Victor Valley vs. Granite Hills at Apple Valley, 7 p.m.

 

DESERT VALLEY LEAGUE

Cathedral City at Palm Desert, 7 p.m.

Coachella Valley at Palm Springs, 7 p.m.

Indio at La Quinta, 7 p.m.

 

EMPIRE LEAGUE

Garden Grove Pacifica vs. Loara at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

 

FOOTHILL LEAGUE

Canyon Country Canyon vs. West Ranch at Valencia, 7 p.m.

Saugus vs. Golden Valley at Canyon Country Canyon, 7 p.m.

Valencia vs. Hart at College of Canyons, 7:30 p.m.

 

FREEWAY LEAGUE

Sonora at Buena Park, 7 p.m.

Sunny Hills at Fullerton, 7 p.m.

Troy at La Habra, 7 p.m.

 

FRONTIER LEAGUE

Fillmore at Santa Paula, 7:30 p.m.

Grace Brethren vs. Villanova Prep at Carpinteria, 7 p.m.

 

GARDEN GROVE LEAGUE

Garden Grove Santiago at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

Rancho Alamitos vs. Los Amigos at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

 

GOLDEN LEAGUE

Eastside at Quartz Hill, 7 p.m.

Highland at Antelope Valley, 7 p.m.

Knight at Lancaster, 7 p.m.

Littlerock at Palmdale, 7 p.m.

 

GOLDEN WEST LEAGUE

Orange at Segerstrom, 7 p.m.

 

HIGH DESERT LEAGUE

Desert at Rosamond, 7 p.m.

Frazier Mountain at California City, 7 p.m.

Kern Valley at Bishop, 7 p.m.

 

INLAND VALLEY LEAGUE

Canyon Springs vs. Arlington at Moreno Valley, 7 p.m.

La Sierra at Valley View, 7 p.m.

Moreno Valley at Ramona, 7 p.m.

Vista del Lago at Rancho Verde, 7 p.m.

 

LOS PADRES LEAGUE

Morro Bay at Santa Maria St. Joseph, 7:30 p.m.

Santa Maria at Pioneer Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Santa Ynez at Nipomo, 7:30 p.m.

Templeton vs. Lompoc Cabrillo at Lompoc, 7:30 p.m.

 

MARMONTE LEAGUE

Newbury Park at Agoura, 7 p.m.

Simi Valley at Calabasas, 7 p.m.

Thousand Oaks at Moorpark, 7 p.m.

Westlake at Royal, 7 p.m.

 

MIRAMONTE LEAGUE

Charter Oak at Hacienda Heights Wilson, 7 p.m.

Diamond Ranch at Bonita, 7 p.m.

 

MISSION LEAGUE

Chaminade at Alemany, 7:30 p.m.

St. Paul at St. Francis, 7:30 p.m.

 

MISSION VALLEY LEAGUE

El Monte at Arroyo, 7 p.m.

Mountain View at Gabrielino, 7 p.m.

Rosemead at South El Monte, 7 p.m.

 

MOJAVE RIVER LEAGUE

Apple Valley at Rim of the World, 7 p.m.

Hesperia at Serrano, 7 p.m.

 

MONTVIEW LEAGUE

Azusa at Duarte, 7 p.m.

Bassett at Sierra Vista, 7 p.m.

Workman vs. Gladstone at Citrus College, 7 p.m.

 

MOORE LEAGUE

Compton at Long Beach Jordan, 7 p.m.

Long Beach Poly at Long Beach Wilson, 7 p.m.

Millikan at Lakewood, 7 p.m.

 

MOUNTAIN PASS LEAGUE

Banning vs. Riverside Notre Dame at Riverside CC, 7 p.m.

Heritage at Citrus Hill, 7 p.m.

Rubidoux vs. Beaumont at San Gorgonio MS (Beaumont), 7 p.m.

San Jacinto at Tahquitz, 7 p.m.

 

MT. BALDY LEAGUE

Colony at Chaffey, 7 p.m.

Montclair vs. Don Lugo at Chino, 7 p.m.

 

OCEAN LEAGUE

Hawthorne vs. Morningside at Coleman Stadium (Inglewood), 7 p.m.

Inglewood at Beverly Hills, 7 p.m.

Santa Monica at Culver City, 7 p.m.

 

OLYMPIC LEAGUE

Los Angeles Baptist at Cerritos Valley Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Village Christian vs. Paraclete at Knight, 7 p.m.

 

ORANGE LEAGUE

Anaheim at Western, 7 p.m.

Magnolia vs. Century at Santa Ana Stadium, 7 p.m.

 

ORANGE COAST LEAGUE

Costa Mesa vs. Santa Ana Calvary Chapel at Estancia, 7 p.m.

 

PAC-7 LEAGUE

Arroyo Grande vs. Paso Robles at Flamson MS (Paso Robles), 7:30 p.m.

Lompoc at Atascadero, 7:30 p.m.

San Luis Obispo at Righetti, 7:30 p.m.

 

PACIFIC LEAGUE

Burbank at Arcadia, 7 p.m.

Burbank Burroughs at Glendale, 7 p.m.

Crescenta Valley at Pasadena, 7 p.m.

 

PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE

Irvine University vs. Corona del Mar at Newport Harbor, 7 p.m.

San Juan Hills at Irvine, 7 p.m.

 

PACIFIC VIEW LEAGUE

Channel Islands at Camarillo, 7 p.m.

Hueneme at Oxnard, 7 p.m.

Oxnard Pacifica at Rio Mesa, 7 p.m.

 

PIONEER LEAGUE

Compton Centennial at South Torrance, 7 p.m.

El Segundo at North Torrance, 7 p.m.

Lawndale vs. Torrance at Zamperini Stadium (Torrance), 7 p.m.

 

PREP LEAGUE

Rio Hondo Prep at Viewpoint, 3 p.m.

Webb vs. Flintridge Prep at Occidental College, 7 p.m.

 

RIO HONDO LEAGUE

La Canada at San Marino, 7 p.m.

South Pasadena at Monrovia, 7 p.m.

Temple City vs. Blair at Pasadena CC, 7 p.m.

 

SAN ANDREAS LEAGUE

San Bernardino at Pacific, 7 p.m.

San Gorgonio at Arroyo Valley, 7 p.m.

 

SAN ANTONIO LEAGUE

Nogales at Walnut, 7 p.m.

West Covina at Rowland, 7 p.m.

 

SAN GABRIEL VALLEY LEAGUE

Downey at Dominguez, 7 p.m.

Gahr vs. Lynwood at Lynwood MS, 7 p.m.

Paramount at Warren, 7 p.m.

 

SAN JOAQUIN LEAGUE

Fairmont Prep at CSDR, 7 p.m.

Saddleback Valley Christian at Twin Pines, 3 p.m.

 

SANTA FE LEAGUE

Salesian vs. St. Anthony at Clark Field (Long Beach), 7 p.m.

 

SEA VIEW LEAGUE

Woodbridge vs. El Toro at Trabuco Hills, 7 p.m.

 

SERRA LEAGUE

Crespi at Sherman Oaks Notre Dame, 7:30 p.m.

Loyola at Bishop Amat, 7:30 p.m.

 

SIERRA LEAGUE

Ayala at Damien, 7 p.m.

Glendora at Chino Hills, 7 p.m.

 

SOUTH COAST LEAGUE

Aliso Niguel at Mission Viejo, 7 p.m.

Capistrano Valley at Dana Hills, 7 p.m.

 

SOUTHWESTERN LEAGUE

Great Oak at Murrieta Valley, 7 p.m.

Temecula Valley at Vista Murrieta, 7 p.m.

Temescal Canyon at Chaparral, 7 p.m.

 

SUBURBAN LEAGUE

Cerritos at Bellflower, 7 p.m.

La Mirada vs. Norwalk at Excelsior HS, 7 p.m.

Mayfair at Artesia, 7 p.m.

 

SUNBELT LEAGUE

Paloma Valley at Lakeside, 7 p.m.

Perris at Hemet, 7 p.m.

West Valley at Elsinore, 7 p.m.

 

SUNKIST LEAGUE

Patriot at Norte Vista, 7 p.m.

 

SUNSET LEAGUE

Los Alamitos vs. Edison at Huntington Beach, 7 p.m.

 

TRI-VALLEY LEAGUE

Bishop Diego at Santa Clara, 7:30 p.m.

Carpinteria at Nordhoff, 7:30 p.m.

Oak Park at Oaks Christian, 7:30 p.m.

 

TRINITY LEAGUE

Mater Dei vs. JSerra at Saddleback College, 7:30 p.m.

Orange Lutheran at St. John Bosco, 7:30 p.m.

Santa Margarita vs. Servite at Cerritos College, 7:30 p.m.

 

VALLE VISTA LEAGUE

Ganesha vs. Covina at Covina District Stadium, 7 p.m.

Pomona at San Dimas, 7 p.m.

 

NONLEAGUE

Barstow at Sultana, 7 p.m.

California Military Institute at Ontario Christian, 7 p.m.

Firebaugh vs. Whittier Christian at Whittier College, 7 p.m.

Murrieta Mesa vs. Citrus Valley at Redlands, 7 p.m.

Oak Hills at Laguna Beach, 7 p.m.

South Hills at Los Altos, 7 p.m.

Upland Christian Academy at Sherman Indian, 7 p.m.

 

INTERSECTIONAL

Fresno County Firebaugh at Vasquez, 7 p.m.

San Diego Rock Academy at Xavier Prep, 3:30 p.m.

 

8 MAN

EXPRESS LEAGUE

Avalon vs. Capistrano Valley Christian at San Clemente, 7 p.m.

Eastside Christian vs. Liberty Christian at Murdy Park (Huntington Beach), 7 p.m.

Southlands Christian at St. Michael's Prep, 3 p.m.

 

HARBOR LEAGUE

Lighthouse Christian at Ribet Academy, 3 p.m.

Price at Rolling Hills Prep, 3:30 p.m.

 

MAJESTIC LEAGUE

Public Safety Academy at Marywood-Palm Valley, 4 p.m.

 

OMEGA LEAGUE

Westmark at First Lutheran, 3 p.m.

 

VICTORY LEAGUE

Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian at Moreno Valley Calvary Chapel, 7 p.m.

 

WARRIOR LEAGUE

San Jacinto Valley Academy at Nuview Bridge, 3:30 p.m.

 

NONLEAGUE

Hope Centre at California Lutheran, 7:30 p.m.

Joshua Springs at Victor Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

 

 

 

Saturday, October 31st

CITY

NORTHERN LEAGUE

Belmont at Eagle Rock, 2 p.m.

 

8 MAN

COAST LEAGUE

Animo Robinson vs. CALS Early College at Ribet Academy, 1 p.m.

 

VALLEY LEAGUE

Community Harvest vs. Discovery Prep at Humphrey Park (Pacoima), 2:30 p.m.

Fulton Prep vs. Vaughn at Humphrey Park (Pacoima), 5:30 p.m.

 

SOUTHERN SECTION

ACADEMY LEAGUE

St. Margaret's vs. Crean Lutheran South at Irvine, 1 p.m.

 

ALPHA LEAGUE

Montclair Prep at Brentwood, 2 p.m.

 

BIG SKY LEAGUE

Calvary Murrieta at Riverside Christian, 1 p.m.

 

CAMINO REAL LEAGUE

Cantwell-Sacred Heart at Bosco Tech, 1:30 p.m.

 

ORANGE LEAGUE

Savanna vs. Santa Ana Valley at Santa Ana Stadium, 1 p.m.

 

ORANGE COAST LEAGUE

Estancia vs. Godinez at Segerstrom, 7 p.m.

 

PREP LEAGUE

Pasadena Poly at Chadwick, 2 p.m.

 

SAN JOAQUIN LEAGUE

Animo Leadership vs. Bloomington Christian at Colton, 7 p.m.

 

SANTA FE LEAGUE

St. Monica vs. St. Genevieve at Sun Valley Poly, 3 p.m.

 

SEA VIEW LEAGUE

Trabuco Hills vs. Foothill at Tustin, 7 p.m.

 

8 MAN

COAST VALLEY LEAGUE

Santa Maria Valley Christian vs. North County Christian at Atascadero, 1 p.m.

Shandon at Cuyama Valley, 1 p.m.

 

CONDOR LEAGUE

Cate at Laguna Blanca, 3 p.m.

Dunn at Thacher, 2 p.m.

 

HERITAGE LEAGUE

Faith Baptist vs. Granada Hills Hillcrest Christian at Granada Hills, 7 p.m.

Santa Clarita Christian vs. Los Angeles Lutheran at First Lutheran, 1 p.m.

 

HI-LO LEAGUE

Big Pine at Immanuel Christian, 1 p.m.

Lee Vining at Baker, 1 p.m.

Lone Pine at Trona, 2:30 p.m.

 

MAJESTIC LEAGUE

Wildomar Cornerstone Christian vs. Pacific Lutheran at Daniels Field (San Pedro), 1 p.m.

 

OMEGA LEAGUE

Camarillo Cornerstone Christian vs. Pilgrim at First Lutheran, 4 p.m.

 

NONLEAGUE

Calvary Baptist vs. River Springs at Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian, 11 a.m.

Maricopa at Windward, 1 p.m.

Trinity Classical Academy at Ojai Valley, 2 p.m.

 

 
Comments () | Archives (0)

The comments to this entry are closed.


Connect

Recommended on Facebook


Advertisement

In Case You Missed It...

Video


Archives
 


Bleacher Report | Los Angeles

Reader contributions from Times partner Bleacher Report

More on Bleacher Report »




Get Alerts on Your Mobile Phone

Sign me up for the following lists: