Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Softball: Thursday playoff scores

May 21, 2009 |  9:48 pm

SOUTHERN SECTION
DIVISION I
First round, Thursday
Norco 4, La Palma Kennedy 0
Thousand Oaks 5, Saugus 0
Oxnard Pacifica 4, Marina 2
Esperanza 5, Mater Dei 2
El Modena 3, Cypress 0
Moorpark 4, Rio Mesa 1
Hart 1, Trabuco Hills 0
Anaheim Canyon 3, Orange Lutheran 0
Garden Grove Pacifica 1, King 0
Los Alamitos 5, Simi Valley 0
Corona Santiago 12, Oxnard 1
Edison 5, Brea Olinda 2
Foothill 7, Placentia Valencia 0
Riverside Poly 1, Rosary 0
Valencia 8, Agoura 0

DIVISION II

First round, Thursday
Vista Murrieta 12, Millikan 0
Valley View 5, Palos Verdes 0
Yucaipa 6, El Rancho 3
Upland 6, Colony 2
La Mirada 5, Whittier 4
Los Osos 1, Ontario 0
Canyon Springs 1, Fontana 0
Laguna Hills 6, Long Beach Wilson 2
Beckman 11, La Sierra 2
Murrieta Valley 2, Arlington 1
Don Lugo 1, Norwalk 0
Redlands 5, Long Beach Poly 0
Mayfair 4, California 3 (10)
Lakewood 1, Chaparral 0 (10)
Irvine 5, Peninsula 4
Etiwanda 1, Miller 0

DIVISION III
First round, Thursday
Chino 6, Cajon 0
Chaminade 5, Atascadero 4 (9)
Tesoro 15, Bloomington 0
Warren 2, Highland 1 (13)
Los Altos 4, Sonora 3 (10)
Oak Park 2, Burbank Burroughs 0
Aliso Niguel 9, Pioneer Valley 0
Ayala 7, Patriot 0
Crescenta Valley 3, Summit 1
St. Bonaventure 1, Righetti 0
Chino Hills 4, Bonita 1
Alemany 12, Quartz Hill 3
Glendora 3, Dana Hills 0
Knight 5, Charter Oak 3
Colton 5, La Habra 3
Oaks Christian 11, Flintridge Sacred Heart 0

DIVISION IV
First round, Thursday
Ocean View 6, Lompoc Cabrillo 0
La Quinta 4, Hemet 0
Aquinas 5, Sultana 1
Torrance 2, Dos Pueblos 0
Santa Maria St. Joseph 11, Ventura 1
North Torrance 1, Rancho Alamitos 0
Hesperia 19, Hawthorne 0
Arrowhead Christian 3, Lakewood St. Joseph 1
Santa Monica 4, South Torrance 0
Bishop Montgomery 1, Buena 0
Paloma Valley 1, Palm Desert 0
Garden Grove 2, Segerstrom 0
Bishop Amat 7, Morro Bay 1
Lakeside 6, Rim of the World 1
Indio 2, Ontario Christian 0
El Segundo 9, Saddleback 0

DIVISION V
First round, Thursday
Calvary Murrieta 4, Barstow 0 [forfeited to Barstow due to batting-practice violation]
Western 3, Costa Mesa 2
San Dimas 16, Schurr 2
San Jacinto 1, South Pasadena 0
Azusa 2, Victor Valley 0
South Hills 14, Keppel 4
Village Christian 9, Pasadena Poly 1
Woodcrest Christian 7, Montebello 6 (9)
Northview 10, Savanna 1
Rowland 6, Sierra Vista 1
Whittier Christian 4, Temple City 3
Santa Ana Calvary Chapel 6, Covina 5
West Covina 6, Cerritos Valley Christian 1
Heritage 5, Rio Hondo Prep 0
Riverside Christian 5, Granite Hills 2

DIVISION VI
First round, Thursday
La Salle 5, Malibu 3
Campbell Hall 8, Alverno 7
Arroyo 6, Baptist Christian 0
Big Bear 12, Silver Valley 0
Ramona Convent 13, Capistrano Valley Christian 1
Nordhoff 5, Providence 0
Desert Mirage 5, Lone Pine 4
South El Monte 24, Sacred Heart of Jesus 0
Marymount 20, Windward 1
Mary Star 6, Gabrielino 2
San Gabriel Mission 7, Twentynine Palms 0
Grace Brethren 12, Santa Clarita Christian 2
Oxford Academy 8, St. Monica 0
Viewpoint 4, Boron 2
Yucca Valley 5, Moreno Valley Calvary Chapel 0
Maranatha 5, Carpinteria 4

DIVISION VII
First round, Thursday
Hesperia Christian 24, West Shores 0
St. Genevieve 15, Summit View 1
Bishop 7, California Lutheran 0
Rolling Hills Prep 14, Avalon 0
Connelly 12, Bell-Jeff 0
Downey Calvary Chapel 19, Lennox Academy 2
Joshua Springs 17, Nuview Bridge 16
Kern Valley 10, Maricopa 0
Victor Valley Christian 22, San Jacinto Valley Academy 1
Montclair Prep 7, North County Christian 1
St. Matthias 19, Animo Leadership 7
Eastside Christian 8, Upland Christian 1
Saddleback Valley Christian 16, Fairmont Prep 14
Brentwood 29, Shalhevet 0
Camarillo Cornerstone Christian 15, Santa Maria Valley Christian 14
Rosamond 28, Academy for Academic Excellence 0

Comments 

Advertisement










Video