Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Thursday CIF-SS girls tennis playoff scores

November 13, 2008 |  8:59 pm

CIF-SS GIRLS TENNIS

DIVISION I
First round, Thursday
Corona del Mar 18, Santa Ana Calvary Chapel 0
Mira Costa 11, Orange Lutheran 7
Northwood 10, Brentwood 8
Troy 13, Simi Valley 5
Peninsula 12, Moorpark 6
Harvard-Westlake 18, Huntington Beach 0
San Clemente 12, Estancia 6
Campbell Hall 16, Rosary 2
Palos Verdes 18, Archer 0
Calabasas 12, Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 6
Woodbridge 11, Capistrano Valley 7
Irvine University 16, Fullerton 2
Laguna Beach 15, Sunny Hills 3
CAMS 9, Chaminade 9 (CAMS wins, 77-64 on games)
Santa Margarita 9, Laguna Hills 9 (Santa Margarita wins, 78-74 on games)
Dana Hills 17, Westlake 1

DIVISION II
First round, Thursday
Santa Barbara 14, Burbank 4
Diamond Bar 17, Marlborough 1
El Modena 9, Santa Monica 9 (El Modena wins, 78-72 on games)
Newport Harbor 13, Vista Murrieta 5
Mayfield 9, San Marcos 9 (Mayfield wins, 75-67 on games)
Arcadia 9, Redlands 9 (Arcadia wins, 77-76 on games)
Murrieta Valley 17, Culver City 1
Palm Desert 14, St. Lucy's 4
Dos Pueblos 9, Esperanza 9 (Dos Pueblos wins, 86-66 on games)
Crescenta Valley 12, Pasadena Poly 6
Villa Park 12, Yucaipa 6
La Quinta 13, Ayala 5
Chadwick 10, Great Oak 8
Glendale 9, Marymount 9 (Glendale wins, 77-75 on games)
Los Alamitos 9, El Dorado 9 (Los Alamitos wins, 78-75 on games)
Beverly Hills 14, Palm Springs 4

DIVISION III
First round, Thursday
Placentia Valencia 17, West Ranch 1
Keppel 13, Gahr 5
Etiwanda 11, Serrano 7
La Canada 13, Hacienda Heights Wilson 5
Long Beach Wilson 14, Upland 4
Corona Centennial 11, Paramount 5
San Luis Obispo 14, Hart 4
La Reina 17, Alhambra 1
Lakewood 13, Downey 5
Los Osos 10, St. Bonaventure 8
King 18, Diamond Ranch 0
San Marino 14, San Gabriel 4
South Pasadena 12, Rancho Alamitos 6
Oaks Christian 9, Arroyo Grande 9 (Oaks Christian wins, 72-67 on games)
Cypress 9, Bonita 9 (Cypress wins, 89-70 on games)
Valencia 16, Corona Santiago 2

DIVISION IV
First round, Thursday
St. Margaret's 18, Mayfair 0
Patriot 15, Twentynine Palms 3
North Torrance 11, Lompoc Cabrillo 7
Rowland 11, Cate 7
Rio Mesa 17, Norwalk 1
Bishop Montgomery 16, La Serna 2
Quartz Hill 11, Rosemead 7
Santa Ynez 13, Arroyo Valley 5
Walnut 11, Oxford Academy 7
Arroyo 10, Thacher 8
South Torrance 9, Whittier 9 (South wins, 76-70 on games)
Cerritos 16, Templeton 2
Santa Maria St. Joseph 15, Lakewood St. Joseph 3
Cajon 15, El Rancho 3
Oxnard 12, Yucca Valley 6
Sage Hill 12, South Hills 6

DIVISION V
First round, Thursday
Viewpoint 18, Chaffey 0
Crossroads 15, Bishop Diego 3
Covina 9, Linfield Christian 9 (Covina wins, 79-77 on games)
Savanna 15, Elsinore 3
Westminster 14, Los Angeles Baptist 4
Paloma Valley 14, Beaumont 4
Aquinas 14, Bishop 4
Arlington 13, Oakwood Academy 5
Buckley 11, Granite Hills 7
Windward 15, Nordhoff 3
Western 11, Gladstone 7
Segerstrom 10, La Sierra 8
Ontario Christian 12, San Dimas 6
San Jacinto 12, Hemet 6
Colony 10, Ridgecrest Burroughs 8
Ocean View 17, Pasadena Marshall 1

Comments 

Advertisement










Video