Olympics Blog

News about the Summer and Winter Games

« Previous Post | Olympics Blog Home | Next Post »

Complete event schedule for 2010 Winter Olympics

Here's the complete, sport-by-sport schedule for the 2010 Winter Olympic Games in Vancouver. All times are Pacific standard time and are subject to change.

For a television schedule, go here.

ALPINE SKIING
At Whistler Creekside
Saturday, Feb. 13
Men’s Downhill, 11:45 a.m.
Sunday, Feb. 14
Women’s Super Combined (downhill), 10 a.m.
Women’s Super Combined (slalom), 1 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 16
Men’s Super Combined (downhill), 10 a.m.
Men’s Super Combined (slalom), 1:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 17
Women’s Downhill, 11 a.m.
Friday, Feb. 19
Men’s Super G, 11:30 a.m.
Saturday, Feb. 20
Women’s Super G, 10 a.m.
Sunday, Feb. 21

Men’s Giant Slalom First Run, 10 a.m.
Men’s Giant Slalom Second Run, 1:45 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 24
Women’s Giant Slalom First Run, 10 a.m.
Women’s Giant Slalom Second Run, 1:15 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 26
Women’s Slalom First Run, 10 a.m.
Women’s Slalom Second Run, 1:30 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 27
Men’s Slalom First Run, 10 a.m.
Men’s Slalom Second Run, 1:45 p.m.

BIATHLON
At Whistler Olympic Park
Saturday, Feb. 13
Women’s 7.5Km Sprint, 1 p.m.
Sunday, Feb. 14
Men’s 10Km Sprint, 11:15 a.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 16
Women’s 10Km Pursuit, 10:30 a.m.
Men’s 12.5Km Pursuit, 12:45 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 18
Women’s 15Km Individual, 10 a.m.
Men’s 20Km Individual, 1 p.m.
Sunday, Feb. 21
Men’s 15Km Mass, 10:45 a.m.
Women’s 12.5m Mass, 1 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 23
Women’s 4X6Km Relay, 11:30 a.m.
Friday, Feb. 26
Men’s 4X7.5Km Relay, 11:30 a.m.

BOBSLEIGH
At the Whistler Sliding Centre
Saturday, Feb. 20
Men’s Two-man Run 1, 5 p.m.
Men’s Two-man Run 2, 6:30 p.m.
Sunday, Feb. 21
Men’s Two-man Run 3, 1:30 p.m.
Men’s Two-man Run 4, 2:45 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 23
Women’s Run 1, 5 p.m.
Women’s Run 2, 6 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 24
Women’s Run 3, 5 p.m.
Women’s Run 4, 6 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 26
Men’s Four-man Run 1, 1 p.m.
Men’s Four-man Run 2, 2:30 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 27
Men’s Four-man Run 3, 1 p.m.
Men’s Four-man Run 4, 2:15 p.m.

CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING
At Whistler Olympic Park
Monday, Feb. 15
Women’s 10Km Freestyle, 10 a.m.
Men’s 15Km Freestyle, 12:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 17
Women’s Individual Sprint Classic Qualification, 10:15 a.m.
Men’s Individual Sprint Classic Qualification, 10:45 a.m.
Women’s Individual Sprint Classic Quarterfinals, 12:30 p.m.
Men’s Individual Sprint Classic Quarterfinals, 12:55 p.m.
Women’s Individual Sprint Classic Semifinals, 1:20 p.m.
Men’s Individual Sprint Classic Semifinals, 1:30 p.m.
Women’s Individual Sprint Classic Finals, 1:45 p.m.
Men’s Individual Sprint Classic Finals, 1:55 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 19
Women’s 15Km Pursuit (7.5 classic, 7.5 free), 1 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 20
Men’s 30Km Pursuit (15 classic, 15 free), 1:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 22
Women’s Team Sprint Free, Semifinal 1, 10:45 a.m.
Women’s Team Sprint Free, Semifinal 2, 11:10 a.m.
Men’s Team Sprint Free, Semifinal 1, 11:35 a.m.
Men’s Team Sprint Free, Semifinal 2, Noon
Women’s Team Sprint Free, Final, 1 p.m.
Men’s Team Sprint Free, Final, 1:25 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 24
Men’s 4X10Km Relay Classic/Free, 11:15 a.m.
Thursday, Feb. 25
Women’s 4X5Km Relay Classic/Free, 11 a.m.
Saturday, Feb. 27
Women’s 30Km Mass Start Classic, 11:45 a.m.
Sunday, Feb. 28
Men’s 50Km Mass Start Classic, 9:30 a.m.

CURLING
At Vancouver Olympic Centre
Tuesday, Feb. 16
Men
Britain vs. Sweden, 9 a.m.
Norway vs. Canada, 9 a.m.
United States vs. Germany, 9 a.m.
Switzerland vs. Denmark, 9 a.m.
Women
United States vs. Japan, 2 p.m.
Denmark vs. Sweden, 2 p.m.
Germany vs. Russia, 2 p.m.
Canada vs. Switzerland, 2 p.m.
Men
Canada vs. Germany, 7 p.m.
China vs. France, 7 p.m.
United States vs. Norway, 7 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 17
Women

China vs. Britain, 9 a.m.
Germany vs. United States, 9 a.m.
Switzerland vs. Sweden, 9 a.m.
Japan vs. Canada, 9 a.m.
Men
Britain vs. France, 2 p.m.
United States vs. Switzerland, 2 p.m.
Denmark vs. China, 2 p.m.
Germany vs. Sweden, 2 p.m.
Women
Russia vs. Denmark, 7 p.m.
Britain vs. Sweden, 7 p.m.
China vs. Switzerland, 7 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 18
Men

Denmark vs. United States, 9 a.m.
Germany vs. Norway, 9 a.m.
Canada vs. Sweden, 9 a.m.
Britain vs. Switzerland, 9 a.m.
Women
Canada vs. Germany, 2 p.m.
China vs. Japan, 2 p.m.
Russia vs. Britain, 2 p.m.
Denmark vs. United States, 2 p.m.
Men
Sweden vs. China, 7 p.m.
Britain vs. Denmark, 7 p.m.
Norway vs. Switzerland, 7 p.m.
France vs. Canada, 7 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 19
Women

Germany vs. Britain, 9 a.m.
Russia vs. United States, 9 a.m.
China vs. Denmark, 9 a.m. Men
Germany vs. Switzerland, 2 p.m.
Denmark vs. Canada, 2 p.m.
France vs. United States, 2 p.m.
Norway vs. China, 2 p.m.
Women
Denmark vs. Canada, 7 p.m.
Sweden vs. China, 7 p.m.
Britain vs. Japan, 7 p.m.
Switzerland vs. Russia, 7 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 20
Men

Norway vs. Denmark, 9 a.m.
France vs. Germany, 9 a.m.
China vs. Britain, 9 a.m.
Sweden vs. United States, 9 a.m.
Women
Sweden vs. Russia, 2 p.m.
United States vs. Britain, 2 p.m.
Denmark vs. Switzerland, 2 p.m.
Germany vs. China, 2 p.m.
Men
Switzerland vs. China, 7 p.m.
Sweden vs. France, 7 p.m.
Canada vs. Britain, 7 p.m.
Sunday, Feb. 21
Women

Britain vs. Switzerland, 9 a.m.
Germany vs. Denmark, 9 a.m.
Canada vs. United States, 9 a.m.
Russia vs. Japan, 9 a.m.

Men
United States vs. Britain, 2 p.m.
Norway vs. Sweden, 2 p.m.
Switzerland vs. Canada, 2 p.m.
Denmark vs. Germany, 2 p.m.
Women
China vs. Canada, 7 p.m.
Japan vs. Germany, 7 p.m.
United States vs. Sweden, 7 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 22
Men

France vs. Norway, 9 a.m.
Canada vs. United States, 9 a.m.
Germany vs. China, 9 a.m.
Switzerland vs. Sweden, 9 a.m.
Women
Russia vs. China, 2 p.m.
Japan vs. Switzerland, 2 p.m.
Sweden vs. Canada, 2 p.m.
Britain vs. Denmark, 2 p.m.
Men
Germany vs. Britain, 7 p.m.
France vs. Denmark, 7 p.m.
China vs. United States, 7 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 23
Women

Japan vs. Sweden, 9 a.m.
Switzerland vs. Germany, 9 a.m.
United States vs. China, 9 a.m.
Canada vs. Britain, 9 a.m.
Men
China vs. Canada, 2 p.m.
Sweden vs. Denmark, 2 p.m.
Britain vs. Norway, 2 p.m.
Switzerland vs. France, 2 p.m.
Women
Switzerland vs. United States
Canada vs. Russia, 7 p.m.
Japan vs. Denmark, 7 p.m.
Sweden vs. Germany, 7 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 24
Men’s and Women’s Tiebreaker Games (if necessary), 9 a.m.
Men’s and Women’s Tiebreaker Games (if necessary), 2 p.m.
Men’s and Women’s Tiebreaker Games (if necessary), 7 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 25
Women’s Semifinals, 9 a.m.
Men’s Semifinals, 2 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 26
Women’s Bronze Medal, 9 a.m.
Women’s Gold Medal, 3 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 27
Men’s Bronze Medal, 9 a.m.
Men’s Gold Medal, 3 p.m.

FIGURE SKATING
At Pacific Coliseum
Sunday, Feb. 14
Pairs short program, 4:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 15
Pairs free program, 5 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 16
Men’s short program, 4:15 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 18
Men’s free program, 5 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 19
Ice Dance, compulsory dance, 4:45 p.m.
Sunday, Feb. 21
Ice Dance, original dance, 4:15 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 22
Ice Dance, free dance, 4:45 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 23
Women’s short program, 4:30 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 25
Women’s free program, 5 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 27
Exhibition Gala, 4:30 p.m.

FREESTYLE SKIING
At Cypress Mountain
Saturday, Feb. 13
Women’s Moguls Qualification, 4:30 p.m.
Women’s Moguls Final, 7:30 p.m.
Sunday, Feb. 14
Men’s Moguls Qualification, 2:30 p.m.
Men’s Moguls Final, 5:30 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 20
Women’s Aerials First Qualifying Jump, 10 a.m.
Women’s Aerials Second Qualifying Jump, 10:50 a.m.
Sunday, Feb. 21
Men’s Ski Cross Qualification, 9:15 a.m.
Men’s Ski Cross First Round, 12:15 p.m.
Men’s Ski Cross Quarterfinals, 12:48 p.m.
Men’s Ski Cross Semifinals, 1:07 p.m.
Men’s Ski Cross Final, 1:18 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 22
Men’s Aerials First Qualifying Jump, 6 p.m.
Men’s Aerials Second Qualifying Jump, 6:50 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 23
Women’s Ski Cross Qualification, 10:30 a.m.
Women’s Ski Cross First Round, 1 p.m.
Women’s Ski Cross Quarterfinals, 1:33 p.m.
Women’s Ski Cross Semifinals, 1:52 p.m.
Women’s Ski Cross Final, 2:03 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 24
Women’s Aerials Final-Jump 1, 7:30 p.m.
Women’s Aerials Final-Jump 2, 7:58 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 25
Men’s Aerials, Final-Jump 1, 6 p.m.
Men’s Aerials, Final-Jump 2, 6:28 p.m.

ICE HOCKEY
Saturday, Feb. 13
Women

At UBC Thunderbird Arena
Sweden vs. Switzerland, Noon

At Canada Hockey Place
Canada vs. Slovakia, 5 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 14
Women

At UBC Thunderbird Arena
United States vs. China, Noon
Finland vs. Russia, 4:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 15
Women

At UBC Thunderbird Arena
Switzerland vs. Canada, 2:30 p.m.
Sweden vs. Slovakia, 7 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 16
Men

At Canada Hockey Place
United States vs. Switzerland, Noon
Canada vs. Norway, 4:30 p.m.
Russia vs. Latvia, 9 p.m.
Women
At UBC Thunderbird Arena
Russia vs. United States, 2:30 p.m.
Finland vs. China, 7 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 17
Men
At Canada Hockey Place
Finland vs. Belarus, Noon
Sweden vs. Germany, 4:30 p.m.
Czech Republic vs. Slovakia, 9 p.m.
Women
At UBC Thunderbird Arena
Canada vs. Sweden, 2:30 p.m.
Slovakia vs. Switzerland, 7 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 18
Men

At Canada Hockey Place
United States vs. Norway, Noon
Switzerland vs. Canada, 4:30 p.m.
Slovakia vs. Russia, 9 p.m.
Women
At UBC Thunderbird Arena
United States vs. Finland, 2:30 p.m.
China vs. Russia, 7 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 19
Men
At Canada Hockey Place
Belarus vs. Sweden, Noon
Czech Republic vs. Latvia, 4:30 p.m.
Finland vs. Germany, 9 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 20
Men

At Canada Hockey Place
Norway vs. Switzerland, Noon
Latvia vs. Slovakia, 4:30 p.m.
Germany vs. Belarus, 9 p.m.
Women
At UBC Thunderbird Arena
Classification, 2:30 p.m.
Classification, 7 p.m.
Sunday, Feb. 21
Men
At Canada Hockey Place
Russia vs. Czech Republic, Noon
Canada vs. United States, 4:40 p.m.
Sweden vs. Finland, 9 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 22
Women

At Canada Hockey Place
Semifinal, Noon
Semifinal, 5 p.m.
At UBC Thunderbird Arena
Seventh Place, 2:30 p.m.
Fifth Place, 7 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 23
Men

At Canada Hockey Place
Classification, Noon
Quarterfinal classification, 4:30 p.m.
Quarterfinal classification, 9 p.m.
At UBC Thunderbird Arena
Classification, 7 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 24
Men

At Canada Hockey Place
Quarterfinal, Noon
Quarterfinal, 4:30 p.m.
Quarterfinal, 9 p.m.
At UBC Thunderbird Arena
Quarterfinal, 7 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 25
Women

At Canada Hockey Place
Bronze Medal, 11 a.m.
Gold Medal, 3:30 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 26
Men

At Canada Hockey Place
Semifinal, Noon
Semifinal, 6:30 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 27
Men

At Canada Hockey Place
Bronze Medal, 7 p.m.
Sunday, Feb. 28
Men
At Canada Hockey Place
Gold Medal, 12:15 p.m.

LUGE
At the Whistler Sliding Centre
Saturday, Feb. 13
Men’s Singles Run 1, 5 p.m.
Men’s Singles Run 2, 7 p.m.
Sunday, Feb. 14
Men’s Singles Run 3, 1 p.m.
Men’s Singles Run 4, 3 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 15
Women’s Singles Run 1, 5 p.m.
Women’s Singles Run 2, 6:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 16
Women’s Singles Run 3, 1 p.m.
Women’s Singles Run 4, 2:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 17
Men’s Doubles Run 1, 5 p.m.
Men’s Doubles Run 2, 6 p.m.

NORDIC COMBINED
At Whistler Olympic Park
Sunday, Feb. 14
Individual jump (normal hill), 10 a.m.
Individual 10Km, 1:45 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 23
Team jump, 10 a.m.
Team 4X5Km relay, 1 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 25
Individual jump (large hill), 10 a.m.
Individual 10Km, 1 p.m.

SHORT TRACK SPEEDSKATING
At Pacific Coliseum
Saturday, Feb. 13
Men’s 1500 Heats, 5 p.m.
Women’s 500 Heats, 5:45 p.m.
Men’s 1500 Semifinals, 6:24 p.m.
Women’s 3000 Relay Semifinals, 6:49 p.m.
Men’s 1500 Finals, 7:18 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 17
Women’s 500 Quarterfinals, 5 p.m.
Men’s 1000 Heats, 5:27 p.m.
Women’s 500 Semifinals, 6:14 p.m.
Men’s 5000 Relay Semifinals, 6:35 p.m.
Women’s 500 Finals, 7:07 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 20
Women’s 1500 Heats, 5:45 p.m.
Men’s 1000 Quarterfinals, 6:29 p.m.
Women’s 1500 Semifinals, 6:59 p.m.
Men’s 1000 Semifinals, 7:28 p.m.
Women’s 1500 Finals, 7:51 p.m.
Men’s 1000 Finals, 8:05 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 24
Women’s 1000 Preliminary Heats, 5 p.m.
Men’s 500 Preliminary Heats, 5:47 p.m.
Women’s 3000 Relay Finals, 6:26 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 26
Men’s 500 Quarterfinals, 6 p.m.
Women’s 1000 Quarterfinals, 6:14 p.m.
Men’s 500 Semifinals, 6:45 p.m.
Women’s 1000 Semifinals, 6:53 p.m.
Men’s 500 Finals, 7:16 p.m.
Women’s 1000 Finals, 7:26 p.m.
Men’s 5000 Relay Finals, 7:52 p.m.

SKELETON
At the Whistler Sliding Centre
Thursday, Feb. 18
Women’s first run, 4 p.m.
Women’s second run, 5 p.m.
Men’s first run, 6:30 p.m.
Men’s second run, 7:45 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 19
Women’s third run, 3:45 p.m.
Women’s fourth run, 4:45 p.m.
Men’s third run, 6:20 p.m.
Men’s fourth run, 7:30 p.m.

SKI JUMP
At Whistler Olympic Park
Friday, Feb. 12
Individual Qualification (normal hill), 10 a.m.
Saturday, Feb. 13
Individual First Round (normal hill), 9:45 a.m.
Individual Final (normal hill), 10:45 a.m.
Friday, Feb. 19
Individual Qualification (large hill), 10 a.m.
Saturday, Feb. 20
Individual First Round (large hill), 11:30 a.m.
Individual Final (large hill), 12:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 22
Team First Round, 10 a.m.
Team Final Round, 10:45 a.m.

SNOWBOARD
At Cypress Mountain
Monday, Feb. 15
Men’s Cross Qualification, 10:30 a.m.
Men’s Cross First Round, 2 p.m.
Men’s Cross Quarterfinals, 2:26 p.m.
Men’s Cross Semifinals, 2:42 p.m.
Men’s Cross Final, 2:53 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 16
Women’s Cross Qualification, 10 a.m.
Women’s Cross Quarterfinals, 12:15 p.m.
Women’s Cross Semifinals, 12:29 p.m.
Women’s Cross Final, 12:40 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 17
Men’s Halfpipe Qualification, 1:05 p.m.
Men’s Halfpipe Semifinals, 5:15 p.m.
Men’s Halfpipe Final, 7:15 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 18
Women’s Halfpipe Qualification, 12:30 p.m.
Women’s Halfpipe Semifinals, 4 p.m.
Women’s Halfpipe Final, 6 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 26
Women’s Parallel Giant Slalom Qualification, 10 a.m.
Women’s Parallel Giant Slalom Elimination Run, 10:34 a.m.
Women’s Parallel Giant Slalom First Round, 12:15 p.m.
Women’s Parallel Giant Slalom Quarterfinals, 12:51 p.m.
Women’s Parallel Giant Slalom Semifinals, 1:13 p.m.
Women’s Parallel Giant Slalom Final, 1:27 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 27
Men’s Parallel Giant Slalom Qualification, 10 a.m.
Men’s Parallel Giant Slalom Elimination Run, 10:34 a.m.
Men’s Parallel Giant Slalom First Round, 12:15 p.m.
Men’s Parallel Giant Slalom Quarterfinals, 12:51 p.m.
Men’s Parallel Giant Slalom Semifinals, 1:13 p.m.
Men’s Parallel Giant Slalom Final, 1:27 p.m.

SPEEDSKATING

At Richmond Olympic Oval
Saturday, Feb. 13
Men’s 5000, Noon
Sunday, Feb. 14
Women’s 3000, 1 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 15
Men’s 500 Run 1, 3:30 p.m.
Men’s 500 Run 2, 5:28 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 16
Women’s 500 Run 1, 1 p.m.
Women’s 500 Run 2, 2:52 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 17
Men’s 1000, 4 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 18
Women’s 1000, 1 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 20
Men’s 1500, 4:15 p.m.
Sunday, Feb. 21
Women’s 1500, 3 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 23
Men’s 10000, 11 a.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 24
Women’s 5000, 1 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 26
Men’s Team Pursuit Quarterfinals, 12:30 p.m.
Women’s Team Pursuit Quarterfinals, 1:20 p.m.
Men’s Team Pursuit Semifinals, 2:07 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 27
Women’s Team Pursuit Semifinals, 12:30 p.m.
Men’s Team Pursuit D Final, 12:51 p.m.
Men’s Team Pursuit C Final, 12:57 p.m.
Women’s Team Pursuit D Final, 1:13 p.m.
Women’s Team Pursuit C Final, 1:19 p.m.
Men’s Team Pursuit B Final, 1:49 p.m.
Men’s Team Pursuit A Final, 1:55 p.m.
Women’s Team Pursuit B Final, 2:12 p.m.
Women’s Team Pursuit A Final, 2:17 p.m.

-- Austin Knoblauch

 
Post a comment
If you are under 13 years of age you may read this message board, but you may not participate.
Here are the full legal terms you agree to by using this comment form.

Comments are moderated, and will not appear until they've been approved.

If you have a TypeKey or TypePad account, please Sign In





Comments (0)

Connect

Recommended on Facebook


Advertisement

In Case You Missed It...


About the Bloggers



Categories


Archives