Olympics Blog

News about the Summer and Winter Games

« Previous Post | Olympics Blog Home | Next Post »

Complete event schedule for 2010 Winter Olympics

January 20, 2010 |  1:07 pm

Here's the complete, sport-by-sport schedule for the 2010 Winter Olympic Games in Vancouver. All times are Pacific standard time and are subject to change.

For a television schedule, go here.

ALPINE SKIING
At Whistler Creekside
Saturday, Feb. 13
Men’s Downhill, 11:45 a.m.
Sunday, Feb. 14
Women’s Super Combined (downhill), 10 a.m.
Women’s Super Combined (slalom), 1 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 16
Men’s Super Combined (downhill), 10 a.m.
Men’s Super Combined (slalom), 1:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 17
Women’s Downhill, 11 a.m.
Friday, Feb. 19
Men’s Super G, 11:30 a.m.
Saturday, Feb. 20
Women’s Super G, 10 a.m.
Sunday, Feb. 21

Men’s Giant Slalom First Run, 10 a.m.
Men’s Giant Slalom Second Run, 1:45 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 24
Women’s Giant Slalom First Run, 10 a.m.
Women’s Giant Slalom Second Run, 1:15 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 26
Women’s Slalom First Run, 10 a.m.
Women’s Slalom Second Run, 1:30 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 27
Men’s Slalom First Run, 10 a.m.
Men’s Slalom Second Run, 1:45 p.m.

BIATHLON
At Whistler Olympic Park
Saturday, Feb. 13
Women’s 7.5Km Sprint, 1 p.m.
Sunday, Feb. 14
Men’s 10Km Sprint, 11:15 a.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 16
Women’s 10Km Pursuit, 10:30 a.m.
Men’s 12.5Km Pursuit, 12:45 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 18
Women’s 15Km Individual, 10 a.m.
Men’s 20Km Individual, 1 p.m.
Sunday, Feb. 21
Men’s 15Km Mass, 10:45 a.m.
Women’s 12.5m Mass, 1 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 23
Women’s 4X6Km Relay, 11:30 a.m.
Friday, Feb. 26
Men’s 4X7.5Km Relay, 11:30 a.m.

BOBSLEIGH
At the Whistler Sliding Centre
Saturday, Feb. 20
Men’s Two-man Run 1, 5 p.m.
Men’s Two-man Run 2, 6:30 p.m.
Sunday, Feb. 21
Men’s Two-man Run 3, 1:30 p.m.
Men’s Two-man Run 4, 2:45 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 23
Women’s Run 1, 5 p.m.
Women’s Run 2, 6 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 24
Women’s Run 3, 5 p.m.
Women’s Run 4, 6 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 26
Men’s Four-man Run 1, 1 p.m.
Men’s Four-man Run 2, 2:30 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 27
Men’s Four-man Run 3, 1 p.m.
Men’s Four-man Run 4, 2:15 p.m.

CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING
At Whistler Olympic Park
Monday, Feb. 15
Women’s 10Km Freestyle, 10 a.m.
Men’s 15Km Freestyle, 12:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 17
Women’s Individual Sprint Classic Qualification, 10:15 a.m.
Men’s Individual Sprint Classic Qualification, 10:45 a.m.
Women’s Individual Sprint Classic Quarterfinals, 12:30 p.m.
Men’s Individual Sprint Classic Quarterfinals, 12:55 p.m.
Women’s Individual Sprint Classic Semifinals, 1:20 p.m.
Men’s Individual Sprint Classic Semifinals, 1:30 p.m.
Women’s Individual Sprint Classic Finals, 1:45 p.m.
Men’s Individual Sprint Classic Finals, 1:55 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 19
Women’s 15Km Pursuit (7.5 classic, 7.5 free), 1 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 20
Men’s 30Km Pursuit (15 classic, 15 free), 1:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 22
Women’s Team Sprint Free, Semifinal 1, 10:45 a.m.
Women’s Team Sprint Free, Semifinal 2, 11:10 a.m.
Men’s Team Sprint Free, Semifinal 1, 11:35 a.m.
Men’s Team Sprint Free, Semifinal 2, Noon
Women’s Team Sprint Free, Final, 1 p.m.
Men’s Team Sprint Free, Final, 1:25 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 24
Men’s 4X10Km Relay Classic/Free, 11:15 a.m.
Thursday, Feb. 25
Women’s 4X5Km Relay Classic/Free, 11 a.m.
Saturday, Feb. 27
Women’s 30Km Mass Start Classic, 11:45 a.m.
Sunday, Feb. 28
Men’s 50Km Mass Start Classic, 9:30 a.m.

CURLING
At Vancouver Olympic Centre
Tuesday, Feb. 16
Men
Britain vs. Sweden, 9 a.m.
Norway vs. Canada, 9 a.m.
United States vs. Germany, 9 a.m.
Switzerland vs. Denmark, 9 a.m.
Women
United States vs. Japan, 2 p.m.
Denmark vs. Sweden, 2 p.m.
Germany vs. Russia, 2 p.m.
Canada vs. Switzerland, 2 p.m.
Men
Canada vs. Germany, 7 p.m.
China vs. France, 7 p.m.
United States vs. Norway, 7 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 17
Women

China vs. Britain, 9 a.m.
Germany vs. United States, 9 a.m.
Switzerland vs. Sweden, 9 a.m.
Japan vs. Canada, 9 a.m.
Men
Britain vs. France, 2 p.m.
United States vs. Switzerland, 2 p.m.
Denmark vs. China, 2 p.m.
Germany vs. Sweden, 2 p.m.
Women
Russia vs. Denmark, 7 p.m.
Britain vs. Sweden, 7 p.m.
China vs. Switzerland, 7 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 18
Men

Denmark vs. United States, 9 a.m.
Germany vs. Norway, 9 a.m.
Canada vs. Sweden, 9 a.m.
Britain vs. Switzerland, 9 a.m.
Women
Canada vs. Germany, 2 p.m.
China vs. Japan, 2 p.m.
Russia vs. Britain, 2 p.m.
Denmark vs. United States, 2 p.m.
Men
Sweden vs. China, 7 p.m.
Britain vs. Denmark, 7 p.m.
Norway vs. Switzerland, 7 p.m.
France vs. Canada, 7 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 19
Women

Germany vs. Britain, 9 a.m.
Russia vs. United States, 9 a.m.
China vs. Denmark, 9 a.m. Men
Germany vs. Switzerland, 2 p.m.
Denmark vs. Canada, 2 p.m.
France vs. United States, 2 p.m.
Norway vs. China, 2 p.m.
Women
Denmark vs. Canada, 7 p.m.
Sweden vs. China, 7 p.m.
Britain vs. Japan, 7 p.m.
Switzerland vs. Russia, 7 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 20
Men

Norway vs. Denmark, 9 a.m.
France vs. Germany, 9 a.m.
China vs. Britain, 9 a.m.
Sweden vs. United States, 9 a.m.
Women
Sweden vs. Russia, 2 p.m.
United States vs. Britain, 2 p.m.
Denmark vs. Switzerland, 2 p.m.
Germany vs. China, 2 p.m.
Men
Switzerland vs. China, 7 p.m.
Sweden vs. France, 7 p.m.
Canada vs. Britain, 7 p.m.
Sunday, Feb. 21
Women

Britain vs. Switzerland, 9 a.m.
Germany vs. Denmark, 9 a.m.
Canada vs. United States, 9 a.m.
Russia vs. Japan, 9 a.m.

Men
United States vs. Britain, 2 p.m.
Norway vs. Sweden, 2 p.m.
Switzerland vs. Canada, 2 p.m.
Denmark vs. Germany, 2 p.m.
Women
China vs. Canada, 7 p.m.
Japan vs. Germany, 7 p.m.
United States vs. Sweden, 7 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 22
Men

France vs. Norway, 9 a.m.
Canada vs. United States, 9 a.m.
Germany vs. China, 9 a.m.
Switzerland vs. Sweden, 9 a.m.
Women
Russia vs. China, 2 p.m.
Japan vs. Switzerland, 2 p.m.
Sweden vs. Canada, 2 p.m.
Britain vs. Denmark, 2 p.m.
Men
Germany vs. Britain, 7 p.m.
France vs. Denmark, 7 p.m.
China vs. United States, 7 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 23
Women

Japan vs. Sweden, 9 a.m.
Switzerland vs. Germany, 9 a.m.
United States vs. China, 9 a.m.
Canada vs. Britain, 9 a.m.
Men
China vs. Canada, 2 p.m.
Sweden vs. Denmark, 2 p.m.
Britain vs. Norway, 2 p.m.
Switzerland vs. France, 2 p.m.
Women
Switzerland vs. United States
Canada vs. Russia, 7 p.m.
Japan vs. Denmark, 7 p.m.
Sweden vs. Germany, 7 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 24
Men’s and Women’s Tiebreaker Games (if necessary), 9 a.m.
Men’s and Women’s Tiebreaker Games (if necessary), 2 p.m.
Men’s and Women’s Tiebreaker Games (if necessary), 7 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 25
Women’s Semifinals, 9 a.m.
Men’s Semifinals, 2 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 26
Women’s Bronze Medal, 9 a.m.
Women’s Gold Medal, 3 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 27
Men’s Bronze Medal, 9 a.m.
Men’s Gold Medal, 3 p.m.

FIGURE SKATING
At Pacific Coliseum
Sunday, Feb. 14
Pairs short program, 4:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 15
Pairs free program, 5 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 16
Men’s short program, 4:15 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 18
Men’s free program, 5 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 19
Ice Dance, compulsory dance, 4:45 p.m.
Sunday, Feb. 21
Ice Dance, original dance, 4:15 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 22
Ice Dance, free dance, 4:45 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 23
Women’s short program, 4:30 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 25
Women’s free program, 5 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 27
Exhibition Gala, 4:30 p.m.

FREESTYLE SKIING
At Cypress Mountain
Saturday, Feb. 13
Women’s Moguls Qualification, 4:30 p.m.
Women’s Moguls Final, 7:30 p.m.
Sunday, Feb. 14
Men’s Moguls Qualification, 2:30 p.m.
Men’s Moguls Final, 5:30 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 20
Women’s Aerials First Qualifying Jump, 10 a.m.
Women’s Aerials Second Qualifying Jump, 10:50 a.m.
Sunday, Feb. 21
Men’s Ski Cross Qualification, 9:15 a.m.
Men’s Ski Cross First Round, 12:15 p.m.
Men’s Ski Cross Quarterfinals, 12:48 p.m.
Men’s Ski Cross Semifinals, 1:07 p.m.
Men’s Ski Cross Final, 1:18 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 22
Men’s Aerials First Qualifying Jump, 6 p.m.
Men’s Aerials Second Qualifying Jump, 6:50 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 23
Women’s Ski Cross Qualification, 10:30 a.m.
Women’s Ski Cross First Round, 1 p.m.
Women’s Ski Cross Quarterfinals, 1:33 p.m.
Women’s Ski Cross Semifinals, 1:52 p.m.
Women’s Ski Cross Final, 2:03 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 24
Women’s Aerials Final-Jump 1, 7:30 p.m.
Women’s Aerials Final-Jump 2, 7:58 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 25
Men’s Aerials, Final-Jump 1, 6 p.m.
Men’s Aerials, Final-Jump 2, 6:28 p.m.

ICE HOCKEY
Saturday, Feb. 13
Women

At UBC Thunderbird Arena
Sweden vs. Switzerland, Noon

At Canada Hockey Place
Canada vs. Slovakia, 5 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 14
Women

At UBC Thunderbird Arena
United States vs. China, Noon
Finland vs. Russia, 4:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 15
Women

At UBC Thunderbird Arena
Switzerland vs. Canada, 2:30 p.m.
Sweden vs. Slovakia, 7 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 16
Men

At Canada Hockey Place
United States vs. Switzerland, Noon
Canada vs. Norway, 4:30 p.m.
Russia vs. Latvia, 9 p.m.
Women
At UBC Thunderbird Arena
Russia vs. United States, 2:30 p.m.
Finland vs. China, 7 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 17
Men
At Canada Hockey Place
Finland vs. Belarus, Noon
Sweden vs. Germany, 4:30 p.m.
Czech Republic vs. Slovakia, 9 p.m.
Women
At UBC Thunderbird Arena
Canada vs. Sweden, 2:30 p.m.
Slovakia vs. Switzerland, 7 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 18
Men

At Canada Hockey Place
United States vs. Norway, Noon
Switzerland vs. Canada, 4:30 p.m.
Slovakia vs. Russia, 9 p.m.
Women
At UBC Thunderbird Arena
United States vs. Finland, 2:30 p.m.
China vs. Russia, 7 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 19
Men
At Canada Hockey Place
Belarus vs. Sweden, Noon
Czech Republic vs. Latvia, 4:30 p.m.
Finland vs. Germany, 9 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 20
Men

At Canada Hockey Place
Norway vs. Switzerland, Noon
Latvia vs. Slovakia, 4:30 p.m.
Germany vs. Belarus, 9 p.m.
Women
At UBC Thunderbird Arena
Classification, 2:30 p.m.
Classification, 7 p.m.
Sunday, Feb. 21
Men
At Canada Hockey Place
Russia vs. Czech Republic, Noon
Canada vs. United States, 4:40 p.m.
Sweden vs. Finland, 9 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 22
Women

At Canada Hockey Place
Semifinal, Noon
Semifinal, 5 p.m.
At UBC Thunderbird Arena
Seventh Place, 2:30 p.m.
Fifth Place, 7 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 23
Men

At Canada Hockey Place
Classification, Noon
Quarterfinal classification, 4:30 p.m.
Quarterfinal classification, 9 p.m.
At UBC Thunderbird Arena
Classification, 7 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 24
Men

At Canada Hockey Place
Quarterfinal, Noon
Quarterfinal, 4:30 p.m.
Quarterfinal, 9 p.m.
At UBC Thunderbird Arena
Quarterfinal, 7 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 25
Women

At Canada Hockey Place
Bronze Medal, 11 a.m.
Gold Medal, 3:30 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 26
Men

At Canada Hockey Place
Semifinal, Noon
Semifinal, 6:30 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 27
Men

At Canada Hockey Place
Bronze Medal, 7 p.m.
Sunday, Feb. 28
Men
At Canada Hockey Place
Gold Medal, 12:15 p.m.

LUGE
At the Whistler Sliding Centre
Saturday, Feb. 13
Men’s Singles Run 1, 5 p.m.
Men’s Singles Run 2, 7 p.m.
Sunday, Feb. 14
Men’s Singles Run 3, 1 p.m.
Men’s Singles Run 4, 3 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 15
Women’s Singles Run 1, 5 p.m.
Women’s Singles Run 2, 6:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 16
Women’s Singles Run 3, 1 p.m.
Women’s Singles Run 4, 2:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 17
Men’s Doubles Run 1, 5 p.m.
Men’s Doubles Run 2, 6 p.m.

NORDIC COMBINED
At Whistler Olympic Park
Sunday, Feb. 14
Individual jump (normal hill), 10 a.m.
Individual 10Km, 1:45 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 23
Team jump, 10 a.m.
Team 4X5Km relay, 1 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 25
Individual jump (large hill), 10 a.m.
Individual 10Km, 1 p.m.

SHORT TRACK SPEEDSKATING
At Pacific Coliseum
Saturday, Feb. 13
Men’s 1500 Heats, 5 p.m.
Women’s 500 Heats, 5:45 p.m.
Men’s 1500 Semifinals, 6:24 p.m.
Women’s 3000 Relay Semifinals, 6:49 p.m.
Men’s 1500 Finals, 7:18 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 17
Women’s 500 Quarterfinals, 5 p.m.
Men’s 1000 Heats, 5:27 p.m.
Women’s 500 Semifinals, 6:14 p.m.
Men’s 5000 Relay Semifinals, 6:35 p.m.
Women’s 500 Finals, 7:07 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 20
Women’s 1500 Heats, 5:45 p.m.
Men’s 1000 Quarterfinals, 6:29 p.m.
Women’s 1500 Semifinals, 6:59 p.m.
Men’s 1000 Semifinals, 7:28 p.m.
Women’s 1500 Finals, 7:51 p.m.
Men’s 1000 Finals, 8:05 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 24
Women’s 1000 Preliminary Heats, 5 p.m.
Men’s 500 Preliminary Heats, 5:47 p.m.
Women’s 3000 Relay Finals, 6:26 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 26
Men’s 500 Quarterfinals, 6 p.m.
Women’s 1000 Quarterfinals, 6:14 p.m.
Men’s 500 Semifinals, 6:45 p.m.
Women’s 1000 Semifinals, 6:53 p.m.
Men’s 500 Finals, 7:16 p.m.
Women’s 1000 Finals, 7:26 p.m.
Men’s 5000 Relay Finals, 7:52 p.m.

SKELETON
At the Whistler Sliding Centre
Thursday, Feb. 18
Women’s first run, 4 p.m.
Women’s second run, 5 p.m.
Men’s first run, 6:30 p.m.
Men’s second run, 7:45 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 19
Women’s third run, 3:45 p.m.
Women’s fourth run, 4:45 p.m.
Men’s third run, 6:20 p.m.
Men’s fourth run, 7:30 p.m.

SKI JUMP
At Whistler Olympic Park
Friday, Feb. 12
Individual Qualification (normal hill), 10 a.m.
Saturday, Feb. 13
Individual First Round (normal hill), 9:45 a.m.
Individual Final (normal hill), 10:45 a.m.
Friday, Feb. 19
Individual Qualification (large hill), 10 a.m.
Saturday, Feb. 20
Individual First Round (large hill), 11:30 a.m.
Individual Final (large hill), 12:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 22
Team First Round, 10 a.m.
Team Final Round, 10:45 a.m.

SNOWBOARD
At Cypress Mountain
Monday, Feb. 15
Men’s Cross Qualification, 10:30 a.m.
Men’s Cross First Round, 2 p.m.
Men’s Cross Quarterfinals, 2:26 p.m.
Men’s Cross Semifinals, 2:42 p.m.
Men’s Cross Final, 2:53 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 16
Women’s Cross Qualification, 10 a.m.
Women’s Cross Quarterfinals, 12:15 p.m.
Women’s Cross Semifinals, 12:29 p.m.
Women’s Cross Final, 12:40 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 17
Men’s Halfpipe Qualification, 1:05 p.m.
Men’s Halfpipe Semifinals, 5:15 p.m.
Men’s Halfpipe Final, 7:15 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 18
Women’s Halfpipe Qualification, 12:30 p.m.
Women’s Halfpipe Semifinals, 4 p.m.
Women’s Halfpipe Final, 6 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 26
Women’s Parallel Giant Slalom Qualification, 10 a.m.
Women’s Parallel Giant Slalom Elimination Run, 10:34 a.m.
Women’s Parallel Giant Slalom First Round, 12:15 p.m.
Women’s Parallel Giant Slalom Quarterfinals, 12:51 p.m.
Women’s Parallel Giant Slalom Semifinals, 1:13 p.m.
Women’s Parallel Giant Slalom Final, 1:27 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 27
Men’s Parallel Giant Slalom Qualification, 10 a.m.
Men’s Parallel Giant Slalom Elimination Run, 10:34 a.m.
Men’s Parallel Giant Slalom First Round, 12:15 p.m.
Men’s Parallel Giant Slalom Quarterfinals, 12:51 p.m.
Men’s Parallel Giant Slalom Semifinals, 1:13 p.m.
Men’s Parallel Giant Slalom Final, 1:27 p.m.

SPEEDSKATING

At Richmond Olympic Oval
Saturday, Feb. 13
Men’s 5000, Noon
Sunday, Feb. 14
Women’s 3000, 1 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 15
Men’s 500 Run 1, 3:30 p.m.
Men’s 500 Run 2, 5:28 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 16
Women’s 500 Run 1, 1 p.m.
Women’s 500 Run 2, 2:52 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 17
Men’s 1000, 4 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 18
Women’s 1000, 1 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 20
Men’s 1500, 4:15 p.m.
Sunday, Feb. 21
Women’s 1500, 3 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 23
Men’s 10000, 11 a.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 24
Women’s 5000, 1 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 26
Men’s Team Pursuit Quarterfinals, 12:30 p.m.
Women’s Team Pursuit Quarterfinals, 1:20 p.m.
Men’s Team Pursuit Semifinals, 2:07 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 27
Women’s Team Pursuit Semifinals, 12:30 p.m.
Men’s Team Pursuit D Final, 12:51 p.m.
Men’s Team Pursuit C Final, 12:57 p.m.
Women’s Team Pursuit D Final, 1:13 p.m.
Women’s Team Pursuit C Final, 1:19 p.m.
Men’s Team Pursuit B Final, 1:49 p.m.
Men’s Team Pursuit A Final, 1:55 p.m.
Women’s Team Pursuit B Final, 2:12 p.m.
Women’s Team Pursuit A Final, 2:17 p.m.

-- Austin Knoblauch

Comments 

Advertisement










Video