« Previous Post | Pop & Hiss Home | Next Post »

Latin Grammys 2011: Complete nominees and winners

Calle 13


Calle 13 led the nominations for 12th Latin Grammy Awards with a record 10.
 Below is a complete list of the 2011 nominations as provided by the Latin Recording Academy.

 Winners are in bold italics.

General Field
 

Record Of The Year

1. LATINOAMÉRICA
Calle 13
Rafa Arcaute & Calle 13, producers; Felipe Alvarez, Rafa
Arcaute, Eduardo Cabra, David Cárdenas, Iván Gutiérrez, Ramón
Martínez, Edgardo Matta, Daniel Ovie & Carlos Velazquez,
engineers/mixers
Track from: Entren Los Que Quieran
[Sony Music Latin]

2. TAN SOLO TÚ
Franco De Vita con Alejandra Guzmán
David Cabrera & Franco De Vita, producers; Juan Pablo Falluca
& Sebastian Krys, engineers/mixers
Track from: En Primera Fila
[Sony Music Latin]

3. GRITAR
Luis Fonsi
Armando Avila, producer; Armando Avila, Luis Fonsi, Sebastian
Krys, Juan Carlos Moguel, Francisco Oroz & Pepe Ortega,
engineers/mixers
Track from: Tierra Firme
[Universal Music Latino]

4. GOLPES EN EL CORAZÓN
Los Tigres Del Norte Featuring Paulina Rubio
Gustavo Borner & Los Tigres Del Norte, producers; Nick Baxter,
Gustavo Borner, Juan Pablo Falluca & Justin Moshkevich,
engineers/mixers
Track from: Los Tigres Del Norte And Friends MTV Unplugged
[Fonovisa/ Universal Music Latin Entertainment]

5. LO MEJOR DE MI VIDA ERES TÚ
Ricky Martin Featuring Natalia Jiménez
Desmond Child, producer; Carlos Álvarez, Chris Baseford, Bob
Clearmountain, Jules Gondar, Enrique Larreal, J.C. Monterrosa
& Jon Vella, engineers/mixers
Track from: Musica + Alma + Sexo
[Sony Music]

Album Of The Year

1. ALEX, JORGE Y LENA
Alex, Jorge y Lena
Aureo Baqueiro, producer; Nick Baxter & Gustavo Borner, engineers/mixers; 
Tom Baker, mastering engineer
[Warner Music Latina]

2. ENTREN LOS QUE QUIERAN
Calle 13
Edgar Abraham, Rafa Arcaute & Calle 13, producers; Felipe
Álvarez, Rafa Arcaute, John Blais, Eduardo Cabra, David
Cárdenas, Ivan Gutierrez, Lee Levin, José Martínez, Ramón
Martinez, Edgardo Matta, Daniel Ovie, Carlos Velazquez,
Charles Wakeman & Dan Warner, engineers/mixers; James Cruz,
mastering engineer
[Sony Music Latin]

3. EN PRIMERA FILA
Franco De Vita
David Cabrera & Franco De Vita, producers; Juan Pablo Falluca
& Sebastian Krys, engineers/mixers; Mike Couzzi, mastering
engineer
[Sony Music Latin]

4. EUPHORIA
Enrique Iglesias
Fernando Garibay, Nesty, Carlos Paucar, RedOne, Mark Taylor
& Victor "El Nasi", producers; Kiko Hurtado, Nesty, Rob Orton,
Carlos Paucar, RedOne & Phil Tann, engineers/mixers; Brian
Gardner, mastering engineer
[Universal Music Latino/ Universal Republic Records]

5. SALE EL SOL
Shakira
Josh Abraham, Lukas Burton, Calle 13, Gustavo Cerati, El Cata,
John Hill, Lester Méndez, Albert Menéndez, Luis Fernando
Ochoa, Oligee & Shakira, producers; Eduardo Bergallo, Michael
Brauer, Gustavo Celis, Dave Clauss, Alex Leader, Lester
Méndez, Mark Needham, Joel Numa, Andros Rodriguez,
Jonathan Shakhovskoy & Ed Williams, engineers/mixers;
Stephen Marcussen, mastering engineer
[Sony Music Latin/ Epic]

General Field
 

Song Of The Year

1. A DÓNDE VAMOS A PARAR
Marco Antonio Solís, songwriter (Marco Antonio Solís)
Track from: En Total Plenitud
[Fonovisa Records / Universal Music Latin Ent.]

2. LATINOAMÉRICA
Rafa Arcaute & Calle 13, songwriters (Calle 13)
Track from: Entren Los Que Quieran
[Sony Music Latin]

3. LO MEJOR DE MI VIDA ERES TÚ
Eric Bazilian, Claudia Brant, Andreas Carlsson, Desmond Child
& Ricky Martin, songwriters (Ricky Martin Featuring Natalia
Jiménez)
Track from: Musica + Alma + Sexo
[Sony Music Latin]

4. QUE EL SONETO NOS TOME POR SORPRESA (ON THE
SOUNDTRACK LOPE)
Jorge Drexler, songwriter (Jorge Drexler)
Track from: B.S.O. Lope
[Warner Music Spain]

5. SOLAMENTE TÚ
Pablo Alborán, songwriter (Pablo Alborán)
Track from: Pablo Alborán
[EMI Music Spain]

Best New Artist

1. PABLO ALBORÁN
2. MAX CAPOTE
3. PAULA FERNANDES
4. IL VOLO
5. SIE7E

Pop

Best Female Pop Vocal Album

1. MANUSCRITO
Claudia Brant
[E35 Music]

2. SEDUCCIÓN
Myriam Hernández
[Universal Music Latino]

3. GUERRA FRÍA
Malú
[Ariola / Sony Music]
4. ACORDES DE MI DIARIO
Merche
[Universal Music Spain, S.L. / Vale Music]

5. SALE EL SOL
Shakira
[Sony Music Latin / Epic]

Best Male Pop Vocal Album

1. PABLO ALBORÁN
Pablo Alborán
[EMI Music Spain]

2. BIEN ACOMPAÑADO
Reyli Barba
[Sony Music]

3. VIVA EL PRÍNCIPE
Cristian Castro
[Universal Music Latino]

4. EN PRIMERA FILA
Franco De Vita
[Sony Music Latin]

5. EN TOTAL PLENITUD
Marco Antonio Solís
[Fonovisa]

Best Pop Album By A Duo or Group with Vocal

1. ALEX, JORGE Y LENA
Alex, Jorge y Lena
[Warner Music Latina]

2. SUEÑO ELECTRO I
Belanova
[Universal Music]

3. EDICION EN ESPAÑOL
Il Volo
[Universal Music Latino]

4. AL FIN TE ENCONTRE
Río Roma
[Sony Music]

5. SIAM
Siam
[EMI Music]

Urban

Best Urban Music Album

1. ENTREN LOS QUE QUIERAN
Calle 13
[Sony Music Latin]

2. DON OMAR PRESENTS MEET THE ORPHANS
Don Omar
[Machete Music]

3. ARMANDO
Pitbull
[Sony Music]

4. DRAMA QUEEN
Ivy Queen
[Machete Music]

5. LOS VAQUEROS: EL REGRESO
Wisin y Yandel
[Machete Music]

Best Urban Song 

1. BAILE DE LOS POBRES
Rafa Arcaute & Calle 13, songwriters (Calle 13)
Track from: Entren Los Que Quieran
[Sony Music Latin]

2. BON BON
Renato Carosone, Mathew Handley, Duncan Maclennas, Pitbull
(aka Armando Perez), Nicola Salerno & Andrew Stanley,
songwriters (Pitbull)
Track from: Armando
[Sony Music]

3. DANZA KUDURO
Don Omar & Lucenzo, songwriters (Don Omar Featuring
Lucenzo)
Track from: Don Omar Presents Meet The Orphans
[Machete Music]

4. ESTOY ENAMORADO
Wisin (a.k.a Juan Luis Morera) & Yandel (a.k.a. Llandel
Veguilla), songwriters (Wisin y Yandel)
Track from: La Revolucion Live Vol. 1
[Machete Music]

5. VEN CONMIGO
Daddy Yankee & Prince Royce, songwriters (Daddy Yankee
Featuring Prince Royce)
[El Cartel]

Rock album

1. MIENTEME - PROMETEME
Don Tetto
[Cabeza De Raton Music]

2. REMANDO
Saúl Hernández
[Emi Music México]

3. ¿Y AHORA QUÉ HACEMOS?
Jarabedepalo
[Tronco Records/National Records]

4. NUESTRA
La Vida Bohéme
[Nacional Records]

5. DRAMA Y LUZ
Maná
[Warner Music México]

6. POR LO MENOS HOY
No Te Va Gustar
[Elefante Blanco/Popart Discos]

Best Rock Song

1. ÁCIDO
Marcelo Corvalan, Hernan Terry Langer & Andres Vilanova,
songwriters (Carajo)
[Universal Music Argentina]

2. CHAU
Emiliano Brancciari, songwriter (No Te Va Gustar)
Track from: Por Lo Menos Hoy
[Nacional Records]

3. LABIOS ROTOS
León Larregui & Zoé, songwriters (Zoé)
Track from: Música De Fondo: MTV Unplugged
[EMI Music México]

4. PODER
Gustávo Napoli, songwriter (La Renga)
Track from: Algun Rayo
[La Renga Discos]

5. RADIO CAPITAL
La Vida Bohéme, songwriters (La Vida Bohéme)
Track from: Nuestra
[Nacional Records]

Alternative Music Album

1. CORAZÓN BOMBEA/VIVO
Doctor Krápula
[Sony Music]

2. FOREVER TOGETHER
Fidel
[Subterrannia Discos]

3. MIENTRAS TU DORMIAS
Carla Morrison
[Cosmica Records]

4. SOUNDTRACK
Mr. Pauer
[Fabrika Music]

5. MÚSICA DE FONDO: MTV UNPLUGGED
Zoé
[EMI Music Mexico]

Alternative Song

1. CALMA PUEBLO
Rafa Arcaute & Calle 13, songwriters (Calle 13)
Track from: Entren Los Que Quieran
[Sony Music Latin]

2. SALGAMOS DE AQUÍ
Pascual Reyes, songwriter (San Pascualito Rey)
Track from: Valiente
[Terricolas]

3. SOMOS
Doctor Krápula, songwriters (Doctor Krápula)
Track from: Corazón Bombea/Vivo
[Sony Music]

4. TE ROBASTE MI CORAZÓN
DJ Blass & Fidel (a.k.a Fidel Nadal), songwriters (Fidel)
Track from: Forever Together
[Subterrannia Discos]

5. TENGO TU LOVE
Sie7e (a.k.a David Rodríguez), songwriter (Sie7e)
Track from: Mucha Cosa Buena
[La Vida Buena]

Tropical

Best Salsa Album

1. ORIGINAL
José Alberto El Canario
[Los Canarios]

2. TODOS VUELVEN LIVE
Rubén Blades y Seis Del Solar
[Ariel Rivas Music]

3. HOMENAJE A LOS RUMBEROS
Edwin Bonilla
[Sonic Projects Records]

4. VIVA LA TRADICIÓN
Spanish Harlem Orchestra
[Concord Picante]

5. SALSA: UN HOMENAJE A EL GRAN COMBO
Varios Artistas
[Popular, Inc.]

Best Cumbia/Vallenato Album

1. TESOROS
Juan Carlos Coronel
[Cd Systems De Colombia S.a.]

2. CANTINERO
Silvestre Dangond & Juancho De La Espriella
[Sony Music]

3. CORAZON DE MIEL
El Binomio De Oro
[Discos Fuentes]

4. TU NÚMERO UNO
Peter Manjarrés y Sergio Luis Rodríguez
[Tropisounds / Codiscos]

5. DE OTRA MANERA
Felipe Peláez
[Sony Music]

6. DANDO LIDIA
Ivan Villazón & Ivan Zuleta
[Discos Fuentes]

Best Contemporary Tropical Album

1. OBLIGAME
Héctor Acosta
[VeneMusic]

2. MONCHY & NATHALIA
Monchy & Nathalia
[Vene Music]

3. BACHATA STEREO
Daniel Santacruz
[Big Dream]

4. INVENCIBLE
Tito El Bambino
[Siente Music]

5. MEZCLA SOY
Paula Zuleta
[Cafe Records]

Best Traditional Tropical Album

1. TODA UNA VIDA (CUBAN MASTERWORKS)
Albita
[Angels' Dawn Records]

2. EL SON DE ALTURA
Adalberto Álvarez
[Bis Music]

3. THE LAST MAMBO
Cachao
[Latinum/Eventus]

4. CON LA FUERZA DE UN TREN
Esencia
[Esencia]

5. OYE MI SON SANTIAGUERO
Septeto Santiaguero
[Picap]

Best Tropical Song

1. BAILANDO POR AHI
Juan Magán, songwriter (Juan Magán)
Track from: Bailando Por Ahi
[Sony Music]

2. LA NEGRA
Alex Bandana, Gloria Estrada & La Marisoul, songwriters (La
Santa Cecilia)
Track from: Noche y Citas Con Chicle
[Rebeleon Ent]

3. ME CAMBIARON LAS PREGUNTAS
Rafi Monclova & Gilberto Santa Rosa, songwriters (Gilberto
Santa Rosa Featuring Ruben Blades)
[Sony]

4. ME DUELE LA CABEZA
Yoel Henríquez, songwriter (Héctor Acosta)
Track from: Obligame
[VeneMusic]

5. VAMÓ A PORTARNOS MAL
Calle 13, songwriters (Calle 13)
Track from: Entren Los Que Quieran
[Sony Music Latin]

Singer-Songwriter

Best Singer-Songwriter Album

1. POQUITA ROPA
Ricardo Arjona
[Warner Music México]

2. DIMINUTO
Carlinhos Brown
[Sony Music/Candyall Music]

3. TENER EN CUENTA
Alberto Cortéz
[Alfiz distribuido por Sony Music]

4. SESIONES INTIMAS
Amaury Gutiérrez
[Universal Music México]

5. DÍAS NUEVOS
Gian Marco
[E35 Music]

Regional - Mexican

Best Ranchero Album

1. BICENTENARIO 1810 / 1910 / 2010
Pepe Aguilar
[IM Discos/Equinoccio Records]

2. EL HOMBRE QUE MÁS TE AMÓ
Vicente Fernández
[Sony Music Latin]

3. CANTA UN HOMENAJE A JUAN GABRIEL
Lucía Méndez
[Sony Music Latin]

4. ERES UN FARSANTE
Paquita La Del Barrio
[Musart/Balboa Records]

5. HUEVOS RANCHEROS
Joan Sebastian
[Fonovisa Records/Universal Music]

Best Banda Album

1. A TODA MADRE
Banda Los Recoditos
[Disa Records/Universal Music]

2. 20 AÑOS DE ÉXITOS EN VIVO
Banda Machos
[Sony Music Latin]

3. ESTARÉ MEJOR
El Güero y Su Banda Centenario
[A.R.C. Discos]

4. TODO DEPENDE DE TÍ
La Arrolladora Banda El Limón De René Camacho
[Disa/Universal Music]

5. DEL RANCHO PARA EL MUNDO
Espinoza Paz
[Disa/Universal Music]

6. LA GRAN SEÑORA EN VIVO
Jenni Rivera
[Fonovisa Records/Universal Music]

Best Tejano Album

1. EL NO. 7
Chente Barrera
[Q-Vo Records]

2. RECUERDOS
Little Joe & La Familia
[TDI Records]

3. IN THE POCKET
Joe Posada
[Baby Dude Records]

4. CAMALEÓN
Sunny Sauceda y Todo Eso
[Solstice Records]

5. COOKIN
Tortilla Factory
[Tortilla Records]

Paulina Rubio with Los Tigres Del Norte

Best Norteño Album

1. INTOCABLE 2011
Intocable
[Good Music]

2. SOY MEXICANO
Los Huracanes Del Norte
[Disa UMLE]

3. PURA CALIDAD
Los Reyes Del Arranque
[Sony Music]

4. LOS TIGRES DEL NORTE AND FRIENDS MTV
UNPLUGGED
Los Tigres Del Norte
[Fonovisa/ Universal Music Latin Entertainment]

5. EL ÁRBOL
Los Tucanes De Tijuana
[Fonovisa]

6. DESDE LA CANTINA, VOLUMEN II
Pesado
[Disa UMLE]


Best Regional Mexican Song

1. ¿A DÓNDE VAMOS A PARAR?
Marco Antonio Solís, songwriter (Marco Antonio Solís)
Track from: En Total Plenitud
[Fonovisa]

2. EL JEFE DE LA SIERRA
Mario Quintero Lara, songwriter (Los Tucanes De Tijuana)
Track from: El Árbol
[Fonovisa Records]

3. EL PADRINO
Joan Sebastian, songwriter (Joan Sebastian)
Track from: Huevos Rancheros
[Fonovisa]

4. HUEVOS RANCHEROS
Joan Sebastian, songwriter (Joan Sebastian)
Track from: Huevos Rancheros
[Fonovisa]

5. TÚ ME VUELVES LOCO
Marco Antonio Solís, songwriter (Marco Antonio Solís)
Track from: En Total Plenitud
[Fonovisa]

Best Instrumental Album

1. FOREVER
Chick Corea , Stanley Clarke & Lenny White
[Concord Records]

2. PURSUIT OF RADICAL RHAPSODY
Al Di Meola
[Telarc]

3. PIAZZOLLA PLAYS PIAZZOLLA
Escalandrum
[Epsa Music]

4. SIN TIEMPO
Luis Salinas
[MCA Musica]

5. CALMA
Omar Sosa
[Otá Records]

Traditional
 

Best Folk Album

1. 40 AÑOS DE CLASICOS AFRO PERUANOS
Eva Ayllón y Perú Negro
[11 y 6 Discos]
MUSICA TRADICIONAL PERUANA HOMENAJE A
ARTURO ZAMBO CAVERO Y OSCAR AVILES

2. Jorge Pardo
[Play Music]

3. VIVO EN AREQUITO
Soledad Pastorutti
[Sony Music]

4. MÁS QUE ENAMORAO
Santoral

5. DEJA LA VIDA VOLAR - EN GIRA
Mercedes Sosa
[Sony Music]

Best Tango Album

1. CIGALA & TANGO
Diego El Cigala
[Universal Music Argentina / Cigala Music]

2. RARAS PARTITURAS 6
Leopoldo Federico & El Arranque
[Epsa Music]

3. EN VIVO - HOMENAJE A CÁTULO CASTILLO &
ANIBAL TROILO
Orquesta Del Tango De La Ciudad De Buenos Aires & Susana
Rinaldi
[Epsa Music]

4. 30 AÑOS
Orquesta Del Tango De La Ciudad De Buenos Aires
[Epsa Music]

5. VOS Y YO
Susana Rinaldi & Leopoldo Federico
[Epsa Music]

Best Flamenco Album

1. LAS PEQUEÑAS COSAS
Josemi Carmona
[Universal Music Spain, S.L.]

2. PIANO IBÉRICO
Chano Domínguez
[EMI Music Spain / Blue Note]

3. 10 AÑOS - CORRIENTE VITAL
Ojos De Brujo
[Warner Music Spain]

4. LA ORILLA DE MI PELO
Niña Pastori
[Ariola / Sony Music]

5. 15 AÑOS
Pastora Soler
[Warner Music Spain]

Jazz

Best Latin Jazz Album

1. CLAZZ: CONTINENTAL LATIN JAZZ. LIVE AT
BARCELONA, TEATRE PARAL.LEL 2011
Paquito D'Rivera & Pepe Rivero
[Cargo Music]

2. PANAMERICANA SUITE
Paquito D'Rivera
[MCG Jazz]

3. TITO PUENTE MASTERWORKS LIVE!!!
Bobby Sanabria conducting The Manhattan School of Music
Afro-Cuban Jazz Orchestra
[Jazzheads]

4. NEW YORK IS NOW! / VIVA EL SONIDO CUBANO
Chuchito Valdés
[Piano Culture Rec]

5. PURE IMAGINATION
Dave Valentin
[Highnote Records]

Christian
Best Christian Album (Spanish Language)

1. ALÉGRENSE!
Moisés Angulo
[Cd Systems De Colombia S.A.]

2. TRANSFORMADOS
Marco Barrientos
[CanZion / Aliento]

3. LENGUAJE DE AMOR
Alex Campos
[CanZion / MV Records]

4. RESET
Funky
[Funky Town Music / The Two Plus Five Team]

5. CUAN GRAN AMOR
Ingrid Rosario
[Integrity Music Latin]

6. VIAJE A LAS ESTRELLAS
Tercer Cielo
[Vene Music / Universal Music Latin Ent. / Fe & Obra Music]

Best Christian Album (Portuguese Language)

1. EXTRAORDINÁRIO AMOR DE DEUS
Aline Barros
[MK Music]

2. EM SANTIDADE
Ministério Adoração E Vida
[Paulinas-comep]

3. HORIZONTE VIVO DISTANTE
Rosa De Saron
[Som Livre]

4. UMA HISTÓRIA EM CANÇÕES
Varios Artistas
Verônica Firmino, producer
[Paulinas Comep]

5. QUANDO DEUS SE CALOU
Pe. Zezinho, scj
[Paulinas-comep]

Brazilian
Best Brazilian Contemporary Pop Album

1. ARNALDO ANTUNES AO VIVO LÁ EM CASA
Arnaldo Antunes
[Rosa Celeste]

2. BICICLETAS, BOLOS E OUTRAS ALEGRIAS
Vanessa Da Mata
[Sony Music / Jabuticaba]

3. QUINZE
Jota Quest
[Sony Music]

4. MULTISHOW AO VIVO PARALAMAS BRASIL AFORA
Os Paralamas Do Sucesso
[EMI Music Brazil]

5. MULTISHOW AO VIVO IVETE SANGALO NO MADISON
SQUARE GARDEN
Ivete Sangalo
[Mercury Records/ Caco Music / Universal Music]

6. SEU JORGE E ALMAZ
Seu Jorge e Almaz
[EMI Music / Javali Valente Records / Cafuné]

Best Brazilian Rock Album

1. REVANCHE
Fresno
[Arsenal Music / Universal Music]

2. HAIH OR AMORTECEDOR...
Mutantes
[Coqueiro Verde Records]

3. A TRUPE DELIRANTE NO CIRCO VOADOR
Pitty
[Deckdisc]

4. RACHANDO CONCRETO AO VIVO EM BRASILIA
Plebe Rude
[Coqueiro Verde Records]

5. ZII E ZIE - AO VIVO
Caetano Veloso
[Natasha / Universal Music]

Best Samba/Pagode Album

1. FILOSOFIA DE VIDA
Martinho Da Vila
[MZA Music]

2. EXALTASAMBA 25 ANOS - AO VIVO
Exaltasamba
[Inovashow / Radar Records]

3. NOSSA VERDADE
Fundo De Quintal
[Biscoito Fino]

4. SOU EU - AO VIVO
Diogo Nogueira
[EMI Music]

5. VIDA DA MINHA VIDA
Zeca Pagodinho
[Mercury Records / Universal Music]

Brazilian
 Best MPB (Musica Popular Brasileira) Album

1. ÁRIA
Djavan
[Luanda Records / Biscoito Fino]

2. E A GENTE SONHANDO
Milton Nascimento
[EMI Music]

3. ALMA LÍRICA BRASILEIRA
Mônica Salmaso
[Biscoito Fino]

4. MULTISHOW AO VIVO CAETANO E MARIA GADÚ
Caetano Veloso e Maria Gadú
[Universal Music / Mercury Records / Som Livre / Slap]

5. YEAHWON
Yeahwon
[Artistshare]

Best Sertaneja Music Album

1. JOÃO BOSCO & VINÍCIUS
João Bosco & Vinícius
[Sony Music]

2. PAULA FERNANDES AO VIVO
Paula Fernandes
[Mercury Records / Universal Music]

3. ALUCINAÇÃO
Leonardo
[Mercury Records / Universal Music]

4. SORRIR FAZ A VIDA VALER
Roberta Miranda
[Canto Livre / Radar Records]

5. AO VIVO
Michel Teló
[Som Livre]

Best Native Brazilian Roots Album

1. SALVE SÃO FRANSISCO
Geraldo Azevedo
[Biscoito Fino / Geração / Terra Brasilis / BacanaProduções]

2. FÉ NA FESTA AO VIVO
Gilberto Gil
[Geléia Geral/ Universal Music]

3. CAPOEIRA DE BESOURO
Paulo César Pinheiro
[Quitanda]

4. MARCO ZERO AO VIVO
Elba Ramalho
[Biscoito Fino]

5. SINFONIA & BATUQUES
Naná Vasconcelos
[Azul Music Multimídia Ltda. / Morenaná Prod. Artísticas]

Best Brazilian Song (Portuguese Language)

1. ACELERA AÊ (NOITE DO BEM)
Gigi, Dan Kambaiah, Fabinho O´Brian & Magno Sant´Anna,
songwriters (Ivete Sangalo)
Track from: Multishow Ao Vivo Ivete Sangalo No Madison
Square Garden
[Mercury Records / Caco Music / Universal Music]

2. DE REPENTE (VERSÃO ESTÚDIO)
Nando Reis & Samuel Rosa, songwriters (Skank)
Track from: Multishow Ao Vivo - Skank No Mineirão
[Sony Music]

3. EQUILÍBRIO
Ná Ozzetti & Luiz Tatit, songwriters (Ná Ozzetti)
Track from: Meu Quintal
[Borandá / NK Records]

4. MAIS PERFUMADO
Adriana Calcanhotto, songwriter (Adriana Calcanhotto)
Track from: O Micróbio Do Samba
[Sony Music / Minha Música]

5. WHAT ABOUT THE HEART (BATE BATE)
Eliane Elias, songwriter (Eliane Elias)
Track from: Light My Fire
[Concord Picante]

Children's

1. UN MUNDO DE NAVIDAD
Claraluna
[Claraluna]

2. MÚSICA DE BRINQUEDO
Pato Fu
[Roto Music]

3. SINFONIA INCONCLUSA EN 'L'A MAR
Piero
[Toy Cantando]

4. REÍR Y CANTAR
Omara Portuondo
[Bis Music]

5. HENRY EL COMIONCITO VERDE
Jessyca Sarango
[Merlin Castle Group LLC]

6. LA CASA DE PLAYHOUSE DISNEY
Topa y Muni
[Walt Disney Records]

7. CANTANDO APRENDO A HABLAR: VAMOS A JUGAR
Varios Artistas
Juan Ricardo Weiler, producer
[Manantial]

Classical

1. ADIOS A CUBA
Adonis González; Rey Rodríguez, producer
[RRProductions]

2. BRAZILIAN GUITAR QUARTET PLAYS VILLA-LOBOS
Brazilian Guitar Quartet; Brazilian Guitar Quartet, producer
[Delos]

3. CHOPIN
Clara Sverner; Jeffrey Ginn, producer
[Azul Music Multimídia Ltda]

4. CONCERTINO PARA PERCUSSÃO E CONCERTO PARA
VIOLÃO
Francis Hime & Nelson Ayres; Sylvia Medeiros, producer
[Biscoito Clássico]

5. JOSÉ SEREBRIER: SINFONIA NO. 1
José Serebrier; Phil Rowlands, producer
[Naxos]

6. TÁRREGA!
Manuel Barrueco; Asgerdur Sigurdardottir, producer
[Tonar Music]

7. VILLA-LOBOS TRIO PLAY: HEITOR VILLA-LOBOS,
ASTOR PIAZZOLLA & LUCIO BRUNO-VIDELA
Villa-Lobos Trio; Markus Wallner, producer
[Oehms Classics]

Best Classical Contemporary Composition

1. LE REPAS DU SERPENT
Javier Álvarez, composer (Iracema De Andrade)
Track from: Electro-Acústico (Obras Para Cello Y Sonidos
Electroacústicos)
[CMMAS]

2. MIXTURA
Orlando Jacinto García, composer (Iracema De Andrade)
Track from: Electro-Acústico (Obras Para Cello Y Sonidos
Electroacústicos)
[CMMAS]

3. PANAMERICANA SUITE
Paquito D'Rivera, composer (Paquito D'Rivera)
Track from: Panamericana Suite
[MCG Jazz]

4. ROMERÍAS
Lalo Schifrin, composer (Sergio Puccini)
Track from: Romerías
[Aleph Records]

5. UMAS COISAS DO CORAÇÃO (I- AGITADO)
Sergio Roberto De Oliveira, composer (Armildo Uzeda)
Track from: Música Brasileira Contemporânea Vol. 3
[A Casa Discos]

Recording Package

1. CHICO & RITA
Javier Mariscal, art director (Varios Artistas)
[Calle 54 Records/Sony Music]

2. EL CORAZÓN Y EL SOMBRERO
Natalia Ayala, Carlos Dussan Gomez & Juliana Jaramillo, art
directors (Marta Gómez)
[Aluna]

3. EL PASO TRASCENDENTAL DEL VODEVIL A LA
ASTRACANADA - ANTOLOGÍA DE CANCIONES DE
AYER Y DE HOY
Juan Gatti, art director (Fangoria)
[Warner Music Spain/DRO]

4. FIESTA INKATERRA
Allan Castañeda & Sandra Masías, art directors (Miki González)
[Apu Records]

5. SOLO UN MOMENTO
Alejandro Ros, art director (Vicentico)
[Sony Music/Ariola]

Production

Best Engineered Album

1. DÍAS NUEVOS
Rafo Arbulú, Carlos Castro, Humberto Gatica, Guillermo 'Memo'
Gil, Allan Leschhorn, Cristian Robles, Andrés Saavedra &
Rodolfo Vázquez, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering
engineer (Gian Marco)
[E35 Music]

2. DIMINUTO
Valter Costa, Beto Neves, Flávio Sena, Alê Siqueira, Flávio
Souza & William Jr, engineers; Carlos Freitas, mastering
engineer (Carlinhos Brown)
[Sony Music/Candyall Music]

3. DRAMA Y LUZ
Benny Faccone & Thom Russo, engineers; Tom Baker, mastering
engineer (Maná)
[Warner Music México]

4. HOMENAJE A LOS RUMBEROS
Ricky Campanelli & Juan Cristóbal Losada, engineers; Juan
Cristóbal Losada, mastering engineer (Edwin Bonilla)
[Sonic Projects Records]

5. MANUSCRITO
Moogie Canazio & Brad Haenel, engineers; Ron Mc Master,
mastering engineer (Claudia Brant)
[E35 Music]

Producer Of The Year

1. RAFAEL ARCAUTE, CALLE 13
• Entren Los Que Quieran (Calle 13) (A)

2. AUREO BAQUEIRO
• A Tiempo (Ha*ash) (A)
• Afortunadamente No Eres Tú (Paty Cantú) (A)
• Alex, Jorge Y Lena (Alex, Jorge y Lena) (A)
• Dos Mundos Revolución En Vivo (Alejandro Fernández) (A)
• La Marcha De La Vida (Benny) (A)
• Tú (Leonel García) (A)

3. DESMOND CHILD
• Musica + Alma + Sexo (Ricky Martin) (A)

4. ISIDRO INFANTE
• Salsa: Un Homenaje A El Gran Combo (Varios Artistas) (A)

5. GUSTAVO SANTAOLALLA
• De Noche (Antonio Carmona) (A)
• Entre La Ciudad Y El Mar (Gustavo Galindo) (A)
• Rêverie (Supervielle) (A)

Music Video

Best Short Form Music Video

1. AMIGA
Alexander Acha
Esteban Madrazo, video director; Ricardo Gascón, video
producer
[Madrazo Studio]

2. CALMA PUEBLO
Calle 13
Alejandro Santiago Ciena, video director; Alejandro Santiago
Ciena, video producer
[Sony Music / Crema Batida Films]

3. TAN SOLO TÚ
Franco De Vita con Alejandra Guzmán
Diego Álvarez, video director; Vicente Solís, video producer
[Sony Music / Plataforma TV]

4. LLUVIA AL CORAZÓN
Maná
Hydra, video director; Eric Berkowitz, video producer
[Humble]

5. LO MEJOR DE MI VIDA ERES TU
Ricky Martin
Carlos Perez, video director; Felipe Niño, video producer
[Sony Music / Elastic People]

6. LOCA
Shakira
Jaume De Laiguana, video director; Pablo Martinez & Gloria
Marzabal, video producers
[Sony Music / Propaganda Producciones]

Music Video

Best Long Form Music Video

1. ENTRE AMIGOS 2 EN VIVO
Huáscar Barradas
Héctor Palma, video director; Lorena Salazar & Rafael Soler,
video producers
[Producciones HPN / Huascarflauta Producciones]

2. TODOS VUELVEN LIVE DVD VOL. 1 Y VOL. 2
Rubén Blades y Seis Del Solar
Ariel Rivas, video director; Ariel Rivas, video producer
[Ariel Rivas Music]

3. EN PRIMERA FILA
Franco De Vita
Diego Alvarez, video director; Vicente Solís, video producer
[Sony Music Latin]

4. DRAMA Y LUZ
Maná
Rubén R. Bañuelos & Iván López Barba, video directors;
Antonio "Toiz" Rodríguez Íñiguez, video producer
[Time Bender]

5. CANCIONES PARA UN PARAÍSO - EN VIVO
Alejandro Sánz
Fernando Olmo, video director; Teresa Ortíz, video producer
[Canal + / WEA]

6. MÚSICA DE FONDO: MTV UNPLUGGED
Zoé
Miguel Roldán, video director; José "Fidji" Viggiano, video
producer
[MTV Networks Latin América & EMI Music México]

RELATED:

Latin Grammys 2010: Red carpet arrivals

2011 Latin Grammys.Nominations for Latin Grammys announced

Latin Grammys 2010: Mexican rock act Camila has a winning night

Photos: Residente of Calle 13. Credit: Getty Images; Paulina Rubio with Los Tigres Del Norte at the Latin Grammy Awards. Credit: Getty Images

 

 
Comments () | Archives (0)

Advertisement
Connect

Recommended on Facebook



In Case You Missed It...

Video



Recent Posts


Tweets and retweets from L.A. Times staff writers.

Categories


Archives
 



Get Alerts on Your Mobile Phone

Sign me up for the following lists: