Pop & Hiss

The L.A. Times music blog

« Previous Post | Pop & Hiss Home | Next Post »

Latin Grammy nominees announced: Alejandro Sanz and Camila among top contenders [UPDATED]

September 8, 2010 |  8:24 am

The list of nominees for the Latin Grammy Awards was revealed this morning at a press conference at the Avalon in Hollywood, with top nods going to some familiar names, including Juan Luis Guerra, Alejandro Sanz and Academy Award winner Jorge Drexler, who each received four nominations. The Mexican trio Camila also fared well, with three nominations, and founder and producer Mario Domm also earned a spot for co-writing the band's hit "Mientes" with Monica Velez.

The album of the year category shows the international flavor of Latin pop -- nominees include "Y.," by the Spanish singer-songwriter Bebe; Camila's "Dejarte de Amar";  Guerra's "A Son de Guerra"; "Paraiso Express," by Sanz; and "Cardio," by the veteran globetrotter Miguel Bose.

Song of the year nominees include names familiar to fans both within and beyond the Latin music world. Enrique Iglesias' "Cuando Me Enamoro," which features guest Guerra, vies with "Desde Cuando," by Sanz; "Las Calles" by Ruben Blades; Camila's "Mientes"; and "Una Canción Me Trajo Hasta Aqui," by Drexler.

Reggaeton vet Daddy Yankee also received three nominations: best urban music, for "Mundial," and two chances for best urban song, for "Descontrol" and "Grito Mundial."

Now in its 11th year, the Latin Grammy Awards represent an area of the music industry whose influence is growing rapidly. Focusing on superstars such as Guerra, who has sold more than 30 million albums worldwide, as well as relative newcomers including mega-producer Domm, these awards stress that there's much more to this music than the occasional crossover hit.

The Latin Grammy Awards will take place Nov. 11 at the Mandalay Bay Events Center in Las Vegas. The ceremony will be broadcast live on the Univision network. The general public will have a chance to purchase a limited number of tickets, beginning Sept. 17, through Ticketmaster or at the Mandalay Bay box office. Updates about the nominations and the big party will be posted on Twitter @latingrammys or on the Latin Grammys Facebook page.

UPDATED: After the jump, the full list of nominations.

THE LATIN ACADEMY OF RECORDING ARTS & SCIENCES, INC.

Final Nominations List
11th Annual Latin GRAMMY® Awards

For recordings released during the Eligibility Year July 1, 2009 through June 30, 2010
Note: More or less than 5 nominations in a category are as a result of ties


General Field
Category 1 -  Record Of The Year
Grabación Del Año
Gravação Do Ano

Award to the Artist and to the Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s) and/or Mixer(s) if other than the artist.
Premio al Artista(s), Productor(es) del Album y al Ingeniero(s) de Grabación.
Prêmios ao(s) Artista(s), Produtor(es) do Álbum e Engenheiro(s) de Gravação.

  1. Tua
Maria Bethânia
Maria Bethânia, producer; Moogie Canazio & Gabriel Pinheiro, engineers
Track from: Tua
[Biscoito Fino]

  2. Se Me Hizo Fácil
Buika
Javier Limón, producer; Salomé Limón & Melisa Nanni, engineers
Track from: El Último Trago
[Warner Music Spain]

  3. Mientes
Camila
Mario Domm, producer; Gabriel Castañón, Mario Domm & Benny Faccone, engineers
Track from: Dejarte De Amar
[Sony Music]

  4. Una Canción Me Trajo Hasta Aquí
Jorge Drexler
Matías Cella, producer; Carles Campi Campón, Matías Cella & Alberto Estela,
engineers
Track from: Amar La Trama
[Warner Music Spain]

  5. Desde Cuando
Alejandro Sanz
Tommy Torres, producer; Bob Clearmountain, engineer/mixer; Steve Churchyard,
Mike Couzzi, Lee Levin, Andres Saavedra, Tommy Torres & Dan Warner, engineers
Track from: Paraíso Express
[Warner Music Latina]

General Field
Category 2 -  Album Of The Year
Album Del Año
Álbum Do Ano

Award to the Artist(s), and to the Album Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s) / Mixer(s) & Mastering Engineer(s) if other than the artist.
Premio al Artista(s), Productor(es) del Album y al Ingeniero(s) de Grabación, Ingeniero(s) de Mezcla y Masterizadores, si es(son) otro(s) diferente(s) al artista.
Prêmios ao(s) Artista(s), Produtor(es) do Álbum, e Engenheiro(s) de Gravação, Mixagem e Masterização se outro que não o próprio artista.


  1. Y.
Bebe
Carlos Jean, producer; Jose Luis Crespo & Raúl Quilez, engineers/mixers; Ian
Cooper, mastering engineer
[EMI Music/Virgin Music]

  2. Cardio
Miguel Bosé
Miguel Bosé & Nicolas Sorin, producers; Pepo Scherman, engineer; Claudio
Giussani, mastering engineer
[Warner Music Benelux]

  3. Dejarte De Amar
Camila
Mario Domm & Pablo Hurtado, producers; Gabriel Castañon, Mario Domm & Benny
Faccone, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer
[Sony Music Latin]

  4. A Son De Guerra
Juan Luis Guerra
Juan Luis Guerra, producer; David Channing, Rafael Lazzaro, Allan Leschhorn,
Luis Mansilla, Janina Rosado & Allen Sides, engineers; Adam Ayan, mastering
engineer
[Capitol Latin]

  5. Paraíso Express
Alejandro Sanz
Tommy Torres, producer; Steve Churchyard, Mike Couzzi, Lee Levin, Andrés
Saavedra, Tommy Torres & Dan Warner, engineers; Ted Jensen, mastering engineer
[Warner Music Spain]

General Field
Category 3 -  Song Of The Year
Canción Del Año
Canção Do Ano

A Songwriter(s) Award.  A song must contain at least 51% of the lyrics in Spanish or Portuguese and must be a new song.  Singles or Tracks only.
Premio al Compositor(es).  Una canción debe contener por lo menos el 51% de letra en Español o Portugués, ademas deberá ser una canción nueva. Solamente sencillos o cortes.  Prêmio ao(s) Compositor(es). Uma canção deve conter pelo menos 51%  de letra em espanhol ou português e deve ser uma nova canção. Somente singles ou faixas.

  1. Cuando Me Enamoro
Descemer Bueno & Enrique Iglesias, songwriters (Enrique Iglesias Featuring Juan
Luis Guerra)
Track from: Euphoria
[Universal Music Latino]

  2. Desde Cuando
Alejandro Sanz & Tomas Torres, songwriters (Alejandro Sánz)
Track from: Paraíso Express
[Warner Music Spain]

  3. Las Calles
Rubén Blades, songwriter (Rubén Blades)
Track from: Cantares Del Subdesarrollo
[RB Records]

  4. Mientes
Mario Domm & Mónica Vélez, songwriters (Camila)
Track from: Dejarte De Amar
[Sony Music]

  5. Una Canción Me Trajo Hasta Aquí
Jorge Drexler, songwriter (Jorge Drexler)
Track from: Amar La Trama
[Warner Music Spain]

General Field
Category 4 -  Best New Artist
Mejor Nuevo Artista
Revelação

For a new artist who releases during the Eligibility Year the first recording which establishes the public identity of that artist.
Para un artista nuevo que haya sido lanzado durante el Período de Elegibilidad la grabación que primero establece su identidad ante el público como intérprete.
Para um novo artista que lança durante o Período de Elegibilidade a gravação que estabelece primeiramente a identidade pública.



  1. Alex Cuba

  2. Estrella

  3. Maria Gadú

  4. Jotdog

  5. Koko

Field 1 - Pop
Category 5 -  Best Female Pop Vocal Album
Mejor Album Vocal Pop Femenino
Melhor Álbum Vocal Pop Feminino

For a solo vocal performance by a female artist.
Para una interpretación vocal por una artista femenina solista.
Para intérprete vocal - solo - feminino.


  1. Y.
Bebe
[EMI Music/Virgin Music]

  2. Black Flamenco
Estrella
[Warner Music Spain]

  3. Mi Plan
Nelly Furtado
[Universal Music Latino]

  4. Boleto De Entrada
Kany García
[Sony Music Latin]

  5. Cuéntame
Rosario
[Universal Vale Music]

Field 1 - Pop
Category 6 -  Best Male Pop Vocal Album
Mejor Album Vocal Pop Masculino
Melhor Álbum Vocal Pop Masculino

For a solo vocal performance by a male artist.
Para una interpretación vocal por un artista masculino solista.
Para intérprete vocal - solo -  masculino.


  1. Iconos
Marc Anthony
[Sony Music Latin]

  2. Alex Cuba
Alex Cuba
[Caracol Records]

  3. Vinagre Y Rosas
Joaquín Sabina
[Ariola]

  4. Paraíso Express
Alejandro Sanz
[Warner Music Latina]

  5. Métodos De Placer Instantáneo
Aleks Syntek
[EMI Music Mexico / Mundo Lite Records]

Field 1 - Pop
Category 7 -  Best Pop Album By A Duo Or Group With Vocal
Mejor Album Vocal Pop Dúo o Grupo
Melhor Álbum Pop Para Duplas ou Grupo Vocal

For established duos or groups, with vocals.
Para dúos o grupos establecidos, con vocales.
Para duplas ou grupos com vocal.


  1. Dejarte De Amar
Camila
[Sony Music Latin]

  2. X Anniversarivm
Estopa
[Sony Music]

  3. Jotdog
Jotdog
[EMI Music Mexico]

  4. Los Claxons
Los Claxons
[Movic Records / EMI]

  5. Aquí y Ahora
Taxi
Danny Bugeja, album notes writer
[Warner Music Spain]

Field 2 - Urban
Category 8 -  Best Urban Music Album
Mejor Album de Música Urbana
Melhor Álbum de Música "Urban"

For solo artists, duos or groups.
Para interpretaciones por artistas solistas, dúos o grupos.
Para artistas-solo, duplas ou grupos.

  1. Sincopa
Cartel De Santa
[Sony Music]

  2. Mi Niña Bonita
Chino y Nacho
[Machete Music / Universal Music Latin Ent.]

  3. Mundial
Daddy Yankee
[Sony Music Latin / El Cartel Records]

  4. Dirty Bailarina
Mala Rodríguez
[Universal Music Spain S.L.]

  5. Babilla
Vico C.
[Caribbean Records / EMI Televisa Music]

Field 2 - Urban
Category 9 -  Best Urban Song
Mejor Canción Urbana
Melhor Canção Urban

A Songwriter's Award. A song must contain at least 51% of the lyrics in Spanish or Portuguese and must be a new song.  Singles or Tracks only.
Premio al Compositor(es).  Una canción debe contener por lo menos el 51% de letra en Español o Portugués, además deberá de ser una canción nueva.  Solamente sencillos o cortes.
Prêmio para o(s) Compositor(es).  Uma canção deve conter pelo menos 51% de letra em espanhol ou português e deve ser uma nova canção.  Somente singles ou faixas.

  1. Descontrol
Daddy Yankee, songwriter (Daddy Yankee)
Track from: Mundial
[Sony Music Latin / El Cartel Records]

  2. El Hornazo
Eduardo Davalos, M. Garza & R. Rodríguez, songwriters (Cartel De Santa)
Track from: Sincopa
[Sony Music]

  3. Grito Mundial
Daddy Yankee, songwriter (Daddy Yankee)
Track from: Mundial
[El Cartel Records / Sony Music Latin]

  4. Hasta Abajo
Everton Bonner, Don Omar, Sly Dunbar, Eliel & Lloyd Willis, songwriters (Don
Omar)
Track from: TBC
[Machete Music/VI Records]

  5. No Pidas Perdón
Mala Rodríguez, songwriter (Mala Rodríguez)
Track from: Dirty Bailarina
[Universal Music Spain S.L.]

  6. Sentimiento
Vico C., songwriter (Vico C. Featuring Arcángel)
Track from: Babilla
[Caribbean Records / EMI Televisa Music]

Field 3 - Rock
Category 10 -  Best Rock Album
Mejor Album de Rock
Melhor Álbum de Rock

For a vocal or instrumetal performance.
Para interpretaciones vocales o instrumentales.
Para intérprete vocais ou instrumentais.


  1. Bohemia Suburbana
Bohemia Suburbana
[Warner Music Latina]

  2. On The Rock
Andrés Calamaro
[Warner Music Spain / Gasa]

  3. Fuerza Natural
Gustavo Cerati
[Sony Music/Ariola]

  4. Hipnosis
Chetes
[MUN Records]

  5. Si No Nos Mata
Viniloversus
[Altamira Artists / Traffic Records / Sonografica]

Field 3 - Rock
Category 11 -  Best Rock Song
Mejor Canción de Rock
Melhor Canção de Rock

A Songwriter(s) Award.   A song must contain at least 51% of the lyrics in Spanish and must be a new song.  Singles or Tracks only.
Premio al Compositor(es).   Una canción debe contener por lo menos el 51% de letra en Español y deberá ser una canción nueva.  Solamente sencillos o cortes.
Prêmio ao(s) Compositor(es).  Uma canção deve conter pelo menos 51% de letra em espanhol e deve ser uma nova canção.  Somente singles ou faixas.


  1. Arena
Luis Gerardo Garza "Chetes", songwriter (Chetes)
Track from: Hipnosis
[Mun Records]

  2. Cárcel
Sebastián Franco, Jesús Herrera, Amauri Sepúlveda, Diego Suárez & Marcos Zavala,
  songwriters (Bengala)
Track from: Oro
[Universal Music Group]

  3. Deja Vu
Gustavo Cerati, songwriter (Gustavo Cerati)
Track from: Fuerza Natural
[Sony Music/Ariola]

  4. Lo Comandas
Bruno Albano Naughton, Luis G. Balcarce, Guido Colzani, Daniel Melero, Tomas
Putruele, Diego "Uma" Rodriguez, Tuta Torres & Patricio Troncoso, songwriters
(Banda de Turistas)
Track from: Magical Radiophonic Heart
[Nacional Records]

  5. Los Divinos
Andrés Calamaro, songwriter (Andrés Calamaro)
Track from: On The Rock
[Warner Music Spain]

Field 4 - Alternative
Category 12 -  Best Alternative Music Album
Mejor Album de Música Alternativa
Melhor Álbum de Música Alternativa

For solo artists, duos, or groups, vocal or instrumental album.
Para interpretaciones por artistas solistas, dúos, o grupos, vocales o instrumentales.
Para artistas - solo, duplas ou grupos, vocais ou instrumentais.

  1. Magical Radiophonic Heart
Banda de Turistas
[Nacional Records/Pop Art Discos]

  2. Oro
Bengala
[Universal]

  3. Bipolar
El Cuarteto De Nos
[Warner Music Argentina]

  4. Hombre Invisible
Ely Guerra
[Homey Company]

  5. CPC (Canciones Populares Contestatarias)
Perrozompopo
[AECID]

Field 4 - Alternative
Category 13 -  Best Alternative Song
Mejor Canción Alternativa
Melhor Canção Alternativa

A Songwriter's Award. A song must contain at least 51% of the lyrics in Spanish and must be a new song.  Singles or Tracks only.
Premio al Compositor(es).  Una canción debe contener por lo menos el 51% de letra en Español y deberá ser una canción nueva.  Solamente sencillos o cortes.
Prêmio para o(s) Compositor(es). Uma canção deve conter pelo menos 51% de letra em espanhol e deve ser uma nova canção.  Somente singles ou faixas.

  1. Criminal
Fernando Burgos, Gabriel Galvan & Denise Gutierrez, songwriters (Hello Seahorse)
Track from: Bestia
[Nacional Records]

  2. Cuando Vuelvas A Caer
Ceci Bastida, songwriter (Ceci Bastida)
Track from: Veo La Marea
[EMI Music Mexico]

  3. De Donde Vengo Yo
Gloria "Goyo" Martinez, Miguel "Slow" Martinez & Carlos "Tostao" Valencia,
songwriters (ChocQuibTown)
Track from: Oro
[Nacional Records]

  4. El Hijo De Hernandez
Roberto Musso, songwriter (El Cuarteto De Nos)
Track from: Bipolar
[Warner Music Argentina]

  5. Resistencia Indigena
Gustavo Cortes, Ricardo Cortes & Nicolas Gonzalez, songwriters (Sig Ragga)
Track from: Sig Ragga
[Warner Music Latina]

Field 5 - Tropical
Category 14 -  Best Salsa Album
Mejor Album de Salsa
Melhor Álbum de Salsa

For solo artists, duo or group performances.  Vocal or instrumental albums.
Para interpretaciones por artistas solistas, dúos o grupos, vocales o instrumentales.
Para artistas - solo, duplas ou performances em grupo.  Vocais ou instrumentais.

  1. Huey Dunbar IV
Huey Dunbar IV
[Zamora Music Group]

  2. Bueno y Mas...
Guayacán Orquesta
[Sony Music]

  3. Única
India
[Top Stop Music]

  4. Tributo 45 Aniversario
Mario Ortiz All Star Band
[Zamora Music/Sony Music]

  5. Irrepetible
Gilberto Santa Rosa
[Sony Music]

Field 5 - Tropical
Category 15 -  Best Cumbia/Vallenato Album
Mejor Album de Cumbia/Vallenato
Melhor Álbum de Cumbia/Vallenato

For solo artists, duo or group performances. Vocal or instrumental.
Para interpretaciones por artistas solistas, dúos o grupos.  Vocales o instrumentales.
Para artistas - solo, duplas ou performances em grupo. Vocais ou instrumentais.


  1. Listo Pa' La Foto
Diomedes Díaz y Alvaro López
[Sony Music]

  2. Vuelve y Pica...El Pollo
El Binomio de Oro de América
[Discos Fuentes]

  3. Prueba Superada
Omar Geles & Alex Manga
[Discos Fuentes]

  4. Te Dedico Mis Triunfos
Jorge Oñate
[Discos Fuentes]

  5. El Nobel Del Amor
Poncho Zuleta & Cocha Molina
[Sony Music]

Field 5 - Tropical
Category 16 -  Best Contemporary Tropical Album
Mejor Album Tropical Contemporáneo
Melhor Álbum Tropical Contemporâneo

For solo artists, duo or group performances.  Vocal or instrumental.
Para interpretaciones por artistas solistas, dúos o grupos, vocales o instrumentales.
Para artistas - solo, duplas ou performances em grupo, vocais ou instrumentais.


  1. A Son De Guerra
Juan Luis Guerra 4.40
[Capitol Latin]

  2. Álbum De Cuba
Lucrecia
[Warner Music Spain]

  3. Prince Royce
Prince Royce
[Top Stop Music/Sony Music]

  4. Tiempo
Tecupae
[Zamora Music Group/Sony Music]

  5. Volvió La Navidad
Johnny Ventura
[101 Latino]

Field 5 - Tropical
Category 17 -  Best Traditional Tropical Album
Mejor Album Tropical Tradicional
Melhor Álbum Tropical Tradicional

For solo artists, duo or group performances.  Vocal or Instrumental.
Para interpretaciones por artistas solistas, dúos o grupos, vocales o instrumentales.
Para artistas - solo, duplas ou performances em grupo. Vocais ou instrumentais.


  1. El Último Trago
Buika
[Warner Music Spain]

  2. Tributo A Orlando Contreras "El Jefe del Despecho"
Pedro Jesús
[J&N Records]

  3. 90 Años, Orgullo De Los Soneros
Septeto Habanero
[Insitu]

  4. Sonando Ya
Sierra Maestra
[World Village]

  5. 100 Sones Cubanos
Varios Artistas
Nelson Estevez & Juan Hidalgo, producers
[J&N Records]

Field 5 - Tropical
Category 18 -  Best Tropical Song
Mejor Canción Tropical
Melhor Canção Tropical

A Songwriter(s) Award.  A song must contain at least 51% of the lyrics in Spanish and must be a new song.  Singles or Tracks only.
Premio al Compositor(es). Una canción debe contener por lo menos el 51% de letra en Español y deberá ser una canción nueva.  Solamente sencillos o cortes.
Prêmio ao(s) Compositor(es). Uma canção deve conter pelo menos 51% de letra em espanhol e deve ser uma nova canção.  Somente singles ou faixas.


  1. Bachata En Fukuoka
Juan Luis Guerra 4.40, songwriter (Juan Luis Guerra 4.40)
Track from: A Son De Guerra
[Capitol Latin]

  2. Estar Lejos
Willie Colón & Fonseca, songwriters (Fonseca & Willie Colón)
Track from: Gratitud Edición Especial
[EMI Colombia]

  3. Sueño Contigo
Jorge L. Chacin & Fernando Osorio, songwriters (Tecupae Featuring Cabas)
Track from: Tiempo
[Zamora Music Group/Sony Music]

  4. Te Amaré
Huey Dunbar IV & Jorge Luis Piloto, songwriters (Huey Dunbar IV)
Track from: Huey Dunbar IV
[Zamora Music Group/Sony Music]

  5. Te Pido Perdón
Tito "El Bambino", songwriter (Tito "El Bambino")
Track from: El Patron
[Siente Music/Universal Music Latino]

Field 6 - Singer-Songwriter
Category 19 -  Best Singer-Songwriter Album
Mejor Album Cantautor
Melhor Álbum Cantor Compositor

For solo artists or duos.
Para interpretaciones por artistas solistas o dúos.
Para interpretações por artistas-solo ou duplas.


  1. Cantares Del Subdesarrollo
Rubén Blades
[Rubén Blades Productions]

  2. Cruce De Caminos
Santiago Cruz
[Sony Music]

  3. Amar La Trama
Jorge Drexler
[Warner Music Spain]

  4. Maria Gadú
Maria Gadú
[Slap]

  5. El Tiempo Del Viento
Pavel Núñez
[Pavel Corredor/Orange Music]

  6. Segunda Cita
Silvio Rodríguez
[Lucio Alfiz Producciones/Sony Music]

Field 7 - Regional - Mexican
Category 20 -  Best Ranchero Album
Mejor Album de Música Ranchera
Melhor Álbum de Música Ranchera

For solo artists, duo or group performances.  Vocal or Instrumental.
Para interpretaciones por artistas solistas, dúos o grupos, vocales o instrumentales.
Para artistas - solo, duplas ou performances em grupo.  Vocais ou instrumentais.


  1. Dos Mundos Tradición
Alejandro Fernández
[Fonovisa Records/Universal Music Latino]

  2. Amarte A La Antigua
Pedro Fernández
[Fonovisa Records/Universal Music Latin Entertainment]

  3. Necesito De Ti
Vicente Fernández
[Sony Music Latin]

  4. Juan Gabriel
Juan Gabriel
[Fonovisa Records]

  5. La Gran Señora
Jenni Rivera
[Fonovisa Records/Universal Music Latin Entertainment]

Field 7 - Regional - Mexican
Category 21 -  Best Banda Album
Mejor Album de Música Banda
Melhor Álbum de Música Banda

For solo artists, duo or group performances.  Vocal or Instrumental.
Para interpretaciones por artistas solistas, dúos o grupos, vocales o instrumentales.
Para artistas - solo, duplas ou performances em grupo.  Vocais ou instrumentais.


  1. Me Gusta Todo De Ti
Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga
[Fonovisa Records/Universal Music Latin Entertainment]

  2. ¡Ando Bien Pedo!
Banda Los Recoditos
[Disa Records/Universal Music Latin Entertainment]

  3. Con La Fuerza Del Corrido
El Chapo
[Disa Records Universal Music]

  4. Con Banda
K-Paz De La Sierra
[Disa Records/Universal Music Latin Entertainment]

  5. Soy Tu Maestro
La Original Banda El Limon De Salvador Lizarraga
[Fonovisa Records/Universal Music Latin Entertainment]

Field 7 - Regional - Mexican
Category 23 -  Best Tejano Album
Mejor Album de Música Tejana
Melhor Álbum de Música Texana

For solo artists, duo or group performances.  Vocal or Instrumental.
Para interpretaciones por artistas solistas, dúos o grupos, vocales o instrumentales.
Para artistas - solo, duplas ou performances em grupo.  Vocais ou instrumentais.


  1. A Night of Classics in El Chuco
Little Joe & La Familia
[TDI Records]

  2. Point Of View
Joe Posada
[Baby Dude Records]

  3. Revolutionized
Ruben Ramos & The Mexican Revolution
[Revolution Records]

  4. Fantasia
Elida Reyna y Avante
[Freddie Records]

  5. Homenaje A Mi Padre
Sunny Sauceda y Todo Eso
[Solstice Records]

Field 7 - Regional - Mexican
Category 24 -  Best Norteño Album
Mejor Album de Música Norteña
Melhor Álbum de Música Nortenha

For solo artists, duo or group performances.  Vocal or Instrumental.
Para interpretaciones por artistas solistas, dúos o grupos, vocales o instrumentales.
Para artistas - solo, duplas ou performances em grupo.  Vocais ou instrumentais.


  1. Solamente Tú
  Duelo
[Fonovisa Records / Universal Music Latin Entertainment]

  2. Desde La Cantina Vol 1.
Grupo Pesado
[Disa Records Universal Music]

  3. Classic
Intocable
[Sony Music]

  4. La Granja
Los Tigres Del Norte
[Fonovisa / Universal Music Latin Entertainment]

  5. Retro-Corridos
Los Tucanes De Tijuana
[Fonovisa / Universal Music Latin Entertainment]

Field 7 - Regional - Mexican
Category 25 -  Best Regional Mexican Song
Mejor Canción Regional Mexicana
Melhor Canção Regional Mexicana

A Songwriter(s) Award.  A song must contain at least 51% of the lyrics in Spanish and must be a new song.  Singles or Tracks only.
Premio al Compositor(es). Una canción debe contener por lo menos el 51% de letra en Español y deberá ser una canción nueva.  Solamente sencillos o cortes.
Prêmio ao(s) Compositor(es). Uma canção deve conter pelo menos 51% de letra em espanhol e deve ser uma nova canção.  Somente singles ou faixas.


  1. Amarte A La Antigua
Yoel Henriquez & Paco Lugo, songwriters (Pedro Fernández)
Track from: Amarte A La Antigua
[Fonovisa Records/Universal Music Latino]

  2. Atrapada En Un Amor
Freddie Martinez, songwriter (Elida Reyna y Avante)
Track from: Fantasia
[Freddie Records]

  3. Chaparrita
Pepe Aguilar, songwriter (Pepe Aguilar)
[Equinoccio]

  4. Estuve
Joan Sebastian, songwriter (Alejandro Fernández)
Track from: Dos Mundos Tradición
[Fonovisa Records/Universal Music Latino]

  5. No Puedo Volver
Josué Contreras & Johnny Lee Rosas, songwriters (Intocable)
Track from: Super 1's
[Capitol Latin]

Field 8 - Instrumental
Category 26 -  Best Instrumental Album
Mejor Album Instrumental
Melhor Álbum Instrumental

For albums containing 51% or more playing time of instrumental tracks.  Includes all genres of Latin instrumental recordings.
Para álbumes que contengan un 51%, o más, de cortes instrumentales. Incluye las grabaciones instrumentales Brasileñas.
Para álbuns que contenham, no mínimo, 51% de seu tempo de duração de faixas instrumentais. Inclui gravações de música instrumental Brasileira.


  1. Luz Da Aurora
Yamandu Costa & Hamilton de Holanda
[Estudiosel]

  2. O Tempo E A Musica
Arthur Maia
[CabeçaDura Records]

  3. Afrobossanova
Paulo Moura e Armandinho
[Biscoito Fino]

  4. A Time For Love
Arturo Sandoval
[Concord Jazz]

  5. Latin American Chillout
Soto 75
[Play Music & Video]

Field 9 - Traditional
Category 27 -  Best Folk Album
Mejor Album Folclórico
Melhor Álbum de Música Folclórica

For solo artists, duo or group performances.  Vocal or Instrumental.
Para interpretaciones por artistas solistas, dúos o grupos, vocales o instrumentales.
Para artistas - solo, duplas ou performances em grupo.  Vocais ou instrumentais.


  1. El Folclor De Mi Tierra
Checo Acosta
[FM Discos y Cintas S.A.]

  2. Canta A Chabuca Granda
Eva Ayllón
[Suramusic]

  3. Tesoros De La Música Venezolana (6 CDs)
Ilan Chester
[Independiente / Últimas Noticias]

  4. Las Penas Alegres
Petrona Martínez
[Chaco World Music / Fundacion Mayte Montero]

  5. Con Toda El Alma
Juan Fernando Velasco
[Alegria Producciones]

Field 9 - Traditional
Category 28 -  Best Tango Album
Mejor Album de Tango
Melhor Álbum de Tango

For solo artists, duo or group performances.
Para interpretaciones por artistas solistas, dúos o grupos.
Para artistas - solo, duplas ou performances em grupo.


  1. Tango Grill
Pablo Aslan
[Zoho Music]

  2. De Corazón A Corazón Mariachi Tango
Aida Cuevas
[E-35]

  3. Puñaladas En El Alma
Dyango
[Ariola / Sony Music]

  4. Sentido Único
Leopoldo Federico y Hugo Rivas
[Nueva Dirección y Acqua Records SRL]

  5. Limanueva
Narcotango
[Tademus]

  6. Tango Universal
Vayo
[Big Dream Music]

Field 9 - Traditional
Category 29 -  Best Flamenco Album
Mejor Album de Flamenco
Melhor Álbum de Música Flamenca

For solo artists, duo or group performances.
Para interpretaciones por artistas solistas, dúos o grupos.
Para artistas - solo, duplas ou performances em grupo.


  1. El Sentido Del Aire
Juan Carmona
[Le Chant Du Monde]

  2. Ruido
José Mercé
[EMI]

  3. Morente Flamenco En Directo
Enrique Morente
[Universal Music Group]

  4. Española
Niño Josele
[Warner Music Spain]

  5. Sonanta Suite
Tomatito
[Universal Music Spain]

Field 10 - Jazz
Category 30 -  Best Latin Jazz Album
Mejor Album de Jazz Latino
Melhor Álbum de Jazz Latino

For solo artists, duo or group performances.  Vocal or Instrumental.
Para interpretaciones por artistas solistas, dúos o grupos, vocales o instrumentales.
Para artistas - solo, duplas ou performances em grupo.  Vocais ou instrumentais.


  1. L-o-v-e
Issac Delgado
[Calle 54 Records/ Sony Music Entertainment Spain]

  2. Sambolero
João Donato Trio
[Dubas Música / Universal Music / Acre Musical]

  3. Off And On: The Music Of Moacir Santos
Mark Levine And The Latin Tinge
[Left Coast Clave]

  4. Psychedelic Blues
Poncho Sanchez
[Concord Picante]

  5. Cuban Dreams
Chuchito Valdés
[J&N Records]

  6. Esta Plena
Miguel Zenón
[Marsalis Music]

Field 11 - Christian
Category 31 -  Best Christian Album (Spanish Language)
Mejor Album Cristiano (En Español)
Melhor Álbum de Música Cristã (Língua Espanhola)

For solo artists, duo or group performances.
Para interpretaciones por artistas solistas, dúos o grupos.
Para artistas - solo, duplas ou performances em grupo.


  1. Te Puedo Sentir
Alex Campos
[CanZion/MV Records]

  2. Tienes Que Creer
Monica
[Independiente]

  3. Devoción
Danilo Montero
[Integrity Music Latin]

  4. Apasionado Por Ti
Rojo
[ReyVol Records]

  5. El Brillo De Mis Ojos
Jesús Adrían Romero
[Vastago Producciones]

  6. Muy Personal
Alvaro Torres
[BDCM]

Field 11 - Christian
Category 32 -  Best Christian Album (Portuguese Language)
Mejor Album Cristiano (En Portugués)
Melhor Álbum de Música Cristã (Língua Portuguesa)

For solo artists, duo or group performances.
Para interpretaciones por artistas solistas, dúos o grupos.
Para artistas - solo, duplas ou performances em grupo.


  1. Multiforme
Paulo César Baruk
[Salluz Productions]

  2. Na Extremidade
Marina de Oliveira
[Mk Music]

  3. Advogado Fiel
Bruna Karla
[MK Music]

  4. Meu Alvo
Kleber Lucas
[MK Music]

  5. Grande é o meu Deus
Soraya Moraes
[Line Records]

  6. Horizonte Distante
Rosa de Saron
[Som Livre]

  7. Ao País Dos Meus Sonhos
Pe. Zezinho, Scj
[Paulinas-Comep]

Field 12 - Brazilian
Category 33 -  Best Brazilian Contemporary Pop Album
Mejor Album Pop Contemporáneo Brasileño
Melhor Álbum Pop Contemporâneo Brasileiro

For solo artists, duo or group performances.
Para interpretaciones por artistas solistas, dúos o grupos.
Para artistas - solo, duplas ou performances em grupo.


  1. Vagarosa
Céu
[Urban Jungle/Universal Music]

  2. AfricaNatividade - Cheiro De Brasil
Sandra de Sá
[Mercury Records/Universal Music]

  3. As Máscaras
Claudia Leitte
[Sony Music]

  4. Bom Tempo
Sergio Mendes
[Concord Records]

  5. Ao Vivo: Na Linha Do Tempo Vol. 1
Michael Sullivan
[Mercury Records/Universal Music]

Field 12 - Brazilian
Category 34 -  Best Brazilian Rock Album
Mejor Album de Rock Brasileño
Melhor Álbum de Rock Brasileiro

For solo artists, duo or group performances.
Para interpretaciones por artistas solistas, dúos o grupos.
Para artistas - solo, duplas ou performances em grupo.


  1. Camisa 10 Joga Bola Até Na Chuva
Charlie Brown Jr
[Sony Music]

  2. Das Kapital
Capital Inicial
[Sony Music]

  3. Hubris I & II
Andreas Kisser
[Atração]

  4. Vivo Na Cena
Nasi
[Coqueiro Verde Records]

  5. Sete Chaves
NxZero
[Arsenal Music/Universal Music]

Field 12 - Brazilian
Category 35 -  Best Samba/Pagode Album
Mejor Album de Samba/Pagode
Melhor Álbum de Samba/Pagode

For solo artists, duo or group performances.
Para interpretaciones por artistas solistas, dúos o grupos.
Para artistas - solo, duplas ou performances em grupo.


  1. Acesa
Alcione
[Sony Music]

  2. Poeta Da Cidade: Martinho canta Noel
Martinho da Vila
[Biscoito Fino]

  3. Ao Vivo No Morro
Grupo Revelação
[Deckdisc]

  4. Monobloco 10
Monobloco
[MPB/Universal/PLAP]

  5. Tô Fazendo A Minha Parte
Diogo Nogueira
[Emi Music]

  6. MTV Especial Zeca Pagodinho Uma Prova De Amor Ao Vivo
Zeca Pagodinho
[Mercury / Universal Music]

Field 12 - Brazilian
Category 36 -  Best MPB (Musica Popular Brasileira) Album
Mejor Album Música Popular Brasileña
Melhor Álbum de Música Popular Brasileira

For solo artists, duo or group performances.
Para interpretaciones por artistas solistas, dúos o grupos.
Para artistas - solo, duplas ou performances em grupo.


  1. Não Vou Pro Céu, Mas Já Não Vivo No Chão
João Bosco
[MPB / Mercury / Universal Music]

  2. Inner World
Dori Caymmi
[Music Taste / H.E.G.]

  3. Banda Dois
Gilberto Gil
[Warner Music Brasil/Gege Produções/Geléia Geral]

  4. Toninho Horta - Harmonia & Vozes
Toninho Horta
[Minas Records / Terra Dos Pássaros Produções]

  5. Slow Music
Joyce
[Biscoito Fino]

  6. D.N.A.
Jorge Vercillo
[Sony Music / Day 1 Entertainment]

Field 12 - Brazilian
Category 37 -  Best Sertaneja Music Album
Mejor Album de Música Sertaneja
Melhor Álbum de Música Sertaneja

For solo artists, duo or group performances.
Para interpretaciones por artistas solistas, dúos o grupos.
Para artistas - solo, duplas ou performances em grupo.


  1. Coração Apaixonou - Ao Vivo
João Bosco & Vinícius
[Sony Music]

  2. Se For Pra Ser Feliz
Chitãozinho e Xororó
[EMI Music]

  3. Double Face
Zezé di Camargo & Luciano
[Sony Music]

  4. Esse Alguém Sou Eu
Leonardo
[Mercury / Universal Music]

  5. Retrato: Ao Vivo No Estúdio
César Menotti e Fabiano
[Mercury / Universal Music]

  6. Ao Vivo
Luan Santana
[Som Livre]

  7. Ao Vivo E Em Cores Em São Paulo
Victor & Leo
[Sony Music]

Field 12 - Brazilian
Category 38 -  Best Native Brazilian Roots Album
Mejor Album de Música de Raíces Brasileñas - Regional Nativa
Melhor Álbum de Música de Raízes Brasileiras - Regional Nativa

For solo artists, duo or group performances.  Vocal or Instrumental.
Para interpretaciones por artistas solistas, dúos o grupos, vocales o instrumentales.
Para interpretações de artistas solistas, duplas ou grupos. Vocais ou instrumentais.

  1. Danquele Jeito
Frank Aguiar
[FA Music]

  2. 10 Anos CD 2
Banda Calypso
[Som Livre]

  3. Gaúcho Doble Chapa
Gaúcho da Fronteira
[Acit]

  4. Lugar Da Alegria
Eva
[Caco Discos]

  5. Fé Na Festa
Gilberto Gil
[Universal Music Latin America]

Field 12 - Brazilian
Category 40 -  Best Brazilian Song (Portuguese Language)
Mejor Canción Brasileña (Idioma Portugués)
Melhor Canção Brasileira (Língua Portuguesa)

A Songwriter(s) Award.  A song must contain at least 51% of the lyrics in Portuguese and must be a new song.  Singles or Tracks only.
Premio al Compositor(es). Una canción debe contener por lo menos el 51% de letra en Portugués y deberá ser una canción nueva.  Solamente sencillos o cortes.
Prêmio ao(s) Compositor(es). Uma canção deve conter pelo menos 51% de letra em português e deve ser uma nova canção.  Somente singles ou faixas.

  1. Há De Ser
Jorge Vercillo, songwriter (Jorge Vercillo)
Track from: D.N.A.
[Sony Music]

  2. Litoral  E Interior
Sérgio Santos, songwriter (Sérgio Santos)
Track from: Litoral E Interior
[Biscoito Fino]

  3. Quebra-Mar
Dori Caymmi & Paulo Cesar Pinheiro, songwriters (Dori Caymmi)
Track from: Inner World
[Music Taste]

  4. Tantas Marés
Edu Lobo & Paulo César Pinheiro, songwriters (Edu Lobo)
Track from: Tantas Marés
[Biscoito Fino]

  5. Tua
Adriana Calcanhotto, songwriter (Maria Bethânia)
Track from: Tua
[Biscoito Fino]

Field 13 - Children's
Category 41 -  Best Latin Children's Album
Mejor Album de Música Latina Para Niños
Melhor Álbum Infantil Latino

For recordings that are created and intended specifically for children.
Para grabaciones que han sido creadas y destinadas especificamente para niños.
Para gravações que tenham sido criadas e destinadas especificamente para crianças.



  1. Mpb Pras Crianças
Banda de Boca
[Biscoito Fino]

  2. Luis Pescetti
Luis Pescetti
[Toy Cantando]

  3. Insectos Y Bicharracos
Rita Rosa
[Giraldilla]

  4. Brasileirinhos
Vários Artistas
Paulo Bira, producer
[Azul Music]

  5. Lo Mejor De Playhouse Disney
Varios Artistas
[Walt Disney Records]

Field 14 - Classical
Category 42 -  Best Classical Album
Mejor Album de Música Clásica
Melhor Álbum de Música Clássica

Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s) if other than the artist.
Premio al /los Artista(s) y Productor(es).
Prêmio ao(s) Artista(s), Produtor(es).


  1. Integral Cuartetos De Cuerda
Leo Brouwer; Amado Del Rosario, producer
[Sello Autor]

  2. Old Havana. Chamber Music Vol. I
Yalil Guerra; Yalil Guerra, producer
[Rycy Productions Inc.]

  3. Salón Buenos Aires
Miguel Del Aguila; Kenneth Freudigman & Ken David Masur, producers
[Bridge Records/Peer-Southern Productions]

  4. Tchaikovsky - Manfred
John Neschling, Conductor & Orquestra Sinfônica do Estado de São Paulo; Uli
Schneider, producer
[Biscoito Clássico - Biscoito Fino]

  5. Vital
Fernando Otero; Fernando Otero, producer
[World Village]

  6. William Kraft : Encounters
Southwest Chamber Music & Tambuco Percussion Ensemble; Jan Karlin & Jeff Von Der
  Schmidt, producers
[Cambria]

Field 14 - Classical
Category 43 -  Best Classical Contemporary Composition
Mejor Obra/Composición Clásica Contemporánea
Melhor Obra/ Composição Clássica Conteporânea

A Composer's Award. For a newly recorded contemporary classical composition composed within the last 25 years, and released for the first time during the Eligibility year.
Premio al Compositor(es). Para las grabaciones nuevas de obras o composiciones originales que hayan sido compuestas dentro de los pasados 25 años y que hayan sido lanzadas pro primera vez dentro del Periodo de Elegibilidad.
Prêmio para os Compositor(es). Para as gravações novas de obra ou composição original que tenham sido compostas nos últimos 25 anos, é que tenham sido lançadas pela primera vez dentro do Período de Elegibilidade.

  1. Clocks
Miguel Del Aguila, composer (Miguel Del Aguila)
Track from: Salón Buenos Aires
[Bridge Records/Peer-Southern Productions]

  2. Interchange-For Guitar Quartet And Orchestra [World Premiere Recording]
Sergio Assad, composer (Los Angeles Guitar Quartet, David Amado & The Delaware
Symphony Orchestra)
Track from: Interchange: Concertos By Rodrigo And Assad
[Telarc]

  3. Maracaípe
Sergio Assad, composer (Beijing Guitar Duo)
Track from: Maracaípe
[Tonar Music]

  4. Pampas
Lalo Schifrin, composer (Antonio Lysy)
Track from: Antonio Lysy At The Broad: Music From Argentina
[Yarlung Records]

  5. Silencios Imaginados
Orlando Jacinto Garcia, composer (Nodus Ensemble)
Track from: NODUS Ensemble
[Innova Recordings]

  6. To And Fro (4 Moods)
Tania Leon, composer (Nodus Ensemble)
Track from: NODUS Ensemble
[Innova Recordings]

Field 15 - Recording Package
Category 44 -  Best Recording Package
Mejor Diseño de Empaque
Melhor Projeto Gráfico de Um Álbum

Award to the Art Director(s).
Premio al Director de Arte.
Prêmio ao Diretor de Arte.

  1. Casa 4
Luis Itanare, art director (Famasloop)
[Estudio Pararrayos/Esperanto]

  2. En El Fin Del Mundo
Boa Mistura, art director (Chambao)
[Sony Music]

  3. Fuerza Natural
Rock Instrument Bureau, art director (Gustavo Cerati)
[Sony Music/Ariola]

  4. Hombre Invisible
Pico Covarrubias, art director (Ely Guerra)
[Homey Company]

  5. Work In Progress
Locktite, art director (Erizonte)
[Discos Necesarios]

Field 16 - Production
Category 45 -  Best Engineered Album
Mejor Ingeniería de Grabación para un Album
Melhor Álbum de Engenharia de Gravação

An engineer's award.
Premio al /los Ingeniero(s).
Premio ao(s) Engenheiro(s).

  1. A Time For Love
Gregg Field & Don Murray, engineers; Michael Bishop, mastering engineer (Arturo
Sandoval)
[Concord Jazz]

  2. Distinto
Paul Acedo, Rafa Arcaute, Sebastian Krys, Lee Levin, Daniel Ovie, Sebastian
Perkal, Tom Russo, Esteban Varela & Dan Warner, engineers; Lurssen Inc.,
mastering engineer (Diego Torres)
[Universal Music Group]

  3. Ruido
José Amosa, Fran Ibáñez, Antonio Ruiz & Eduardo Ruiz, engineers; Eduardo Ruiz,
mastering engineer (José Mercé)
[EMI]

  4. Tua
Moogie Canazio & Gabriel Pinheiro, engineers; Moogie Canazio & Luiz Tornaghi,
mastering engineers (Maria Bethânia)
[Biscoito Fino]

  5. Y.
Jose Luis Crespo & Raul Quilez, engineers; Ian Cooper, mastering engineer (Bebe)
[EMI Music/Virgin Music]

Field 16 - Production
Category 46 -  Producer Of The Year
Productor del Año
Produtor do Ano

A Producer's Award.
Premio al /los Productor(es).
Prêmio ao(s) Produtor(es).


  1. Rafael Arcaute, Diego Torres
• Distinto (Diego Torres) (A)

  2. Jorge Calandrelli, Gregg Field
• A Time For Love (Arturo Sandoval) (A)

  3. Sergio George
• Corazón Sin Cara (Prince Royce) (T)
• Estúpida (India) (T)
• Si Él Te Habla De Mi (India) (T)
• Smile (India) (T)
• Stand By Me (Prince Royce) (T)
• Te Vas A Arrepentir (India) (T)
• Tu y Yo (Prince Royce) (T)

  4. Noel Pastor
• Black Flamenco (Estrella) (A)

  5. Julio Reyes Copello
• Amar & Amar (Florent Pagny) (A)
• De Nada Sirve Hablar (Alejandro Fernández) (T)
• Iconos (Marc Anthony) (A)
• Me Enamoré De Ti (Chayanne) (T)
• Me Pierdo Contigo (Chayanne) (T)
• Si No Estás (Chayanne) (T)

Field 17 - Music Video
Category 47 -  Best Short Form Music Video
Mejor Video Musical Versión Corta
Melhor Vídeo Musical Versão Curta

For an individual track or single promotional clip.  Award to the Artist and to the Video Director/ Producer.
Para un clip promocional de un corte o sencillo. Premio al /los Artista(s), Director(es) del Video y Productor(es) del Video.
Para um clip promocional de uma faixa ou single.  Prêmio ao(s) Artista(s), Diretor(es) do Vídeo e Produtor(es) do Vídeo.


  1. Algún Día
Adammo
Percy Céspedez, video director; Percy Céspedez & Alexei Vásquez, video producers
[Unknown]

  2. El Hijo De Hernandez
El Cuarteto De Nos
Charly Gutierrez, video director; Oriental Films, video producer
[Warner Music Argentina]

  3. Bachata En Fukuoka
Juan Luis Guerra
Simon Brand, video director; Mauricio Osorio, video producer
[Capitol Latin]

  4. Viudita De Clicquot
Joaquin Sabina
Rafa Sañudo, video director; Rafa Sañudo, video producer
[Raro]

  5. Bien O Mal
Julieta Venegas
Agustin Alberdi, video director; Nicolas Cabuche, video producer
[Sony Music]

Field 17 - Music Video
Category 48 -  Best Long Form Music Video
Mejor Video Musical Versión Larga
Melhor Vídeo Musical Versão Longa

For Video Packages consisting of more than one song.  Award to the Artist and to the Video Director/Producer of at least 51% of the total playing time.
Para Videos Musicales que contienen mas de una canción.  Premio al Artista(s), Director(es) del Video y Productor(es) del Video.
Para vídeos musicais que constam de mais de uma canção. Prêmio para o(s) Artista(s), Director(es) do Video e Produtor(es) do Video.


  1. La Trama Circular
Jorge Drexler
Ariel Hassan, video director; Ariel Hassan, video producer
[Warner Music Spain SL]

  2. Mundo Alas
León Gieco
León Gieco, Fernando Molnar & Sebastian Schindel, video directors; Gustavo
Taranto & Virginia Taranto, video producers
[Magoya Films / INCAA]

  3. Laura Live Gira Mundial 09
Laura Pausini
Gaetano Morbioli, video director; Laura Pausini, video producer
[Warner Music]

  4.  Primera Fila
Thalia
Nahuel Lerena, video director; Alicia Betoldi & Pinball, video producers
[Sony Music]

  5. Una Noche Común Y Sin Corriente
Voz Veis
Néstor Moure, video director; Andres Guanipa, video producer
[Tres y Medio]



-- Ann Powers

Comments 

Advertisement










Video