Pop & Hiss

The L.A. Times music blog

« Previous Post | Pop & Hiss Home | Next Post »

Sunset Junction announces lineup for 30th anniversary celebration

July 7, 2010 |  5:58 pm

Junction

The lineup for the 30th annual Sunset Junction Fair, produced by Silver Lake business owner Michael McKinley, was announced Wednesday. The five stages will present plenty of local talent but so far, the festival is curiously bereft of the marquee names of the past -- Beck, X, Lucinda Williams, Sonic Youth -- that made the festival a citywide destination.

On the new, "locals only" stage presented by The Fold, which books acts at Silverlake Lounge, the Bootleg Theater and other neighborhood clubs, the bands will include: Leslie and the Badgers, the Deadly Syndrome, the Crystal Antlers, Sam Sparro and Pollyn. On other stages, we've got Fitz and the Tantrums, Mayer Hawthorne, Lee Scratch Perry, Dam-Funk, and Edward Sharpe and the Magnetic Zeros. And some special highlights: Bad Brains, Ghostland Observatory (who will snazz up the proceedings with a laser light show) and a Miles Davis tribute based around remixing his seminal double album, "Bitches Brew."

In terms of tapping into the zeitgeist of young, hip Silver Lake bands, the Silver Lake Jubilee, held earlier in the year, seems to have stolen some of the fair's thunder, though it also didn't really feature any band you couldn't see in an average month at Spaceland or the Echo.

The festival's full lineup is available after the jump.

--Margaret Wappler

Photo of crowd cheering for Nico Vega at last year's festival. Credit: Ann Johansson / For The Times

SATURDAY, AUGUST 21

  

BATES STAGE                          HOOVER STAGE                       SANBORN STAGE

1:00                                                        1:00                                                        12:00

WHITE APPLE TREE                            BALANDUGU KAN                                DJ PELAU

 

2:00                                                        2:00                                                        1:30

FEROCIOUS FEW                                 JIMMIE & MORAL GROOVE                DJ JEREMY SOLE

  

3:00                                                        3:00                                                         3:30

HANNI EL KHATIB                               RHYTHM ROOTS ALLSTARS                MALECO COLLECTIVE                                                                                                    

 

 4:00                                                         4:00                                                        5:00

SAINT MOTEL                                       ORGONE                                               B-SIDE PLAYERS

 

5:00                                                         5:00                                                         6:30

CHRIS PIERCE                                        MEDUSA                                                BIG DADDY KANE

 

6:30                                                        7:00                                                        8:00

DAM FUNK                                            EVELYN CHAMPAGNE KING               FISHBONE

 

7:30                                                         8:30                                                        9:30

MILES DAVIS/                                        THE OHIO PLAYERS                             BAD BRAINS

BITCHES BREW RE-MIX

 

9:00

GHOSTLAND OBSERVATORY

   

ELECTRO DANCE STAGE                   THE FOLD STAGE/LOCALS ONLY (EDGECLIFFE)

 

1:00                                                                       1:00

CHRISTOPHER YATES CIRCUS                            THE SILVERLAKE CHORUS

 

3:00                                                                        2:00

HYPHY CRUNK                                                     MOSES CAMPBELL

 

4:15                                                                       3:00

DJ BRENT BOLTHOUSE                                      SWEATERS

 

5:30                                                                        4:05

DJ ERIC CUBEECHEE                                           ANDY CLOCKWISE              

               

6:45                                                                        5:05

SPEAKER JUNKIES                                               POLLYN

 

7:50                                                                        6:15

PARTY CRASHERS F/DJ                                        EASTERN CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS

RUCKUS & CORY ENEMY                    

                                                                                7:25       

9:00                                                                       CHIEF

SHINY TOY GUNS -- HYBRIDIGITAL

f/WILD CHILD                                                      8:35

                                                                                SPECIAL GUEST TBA

 

                                                                                9:50

                                                                                SPECIAL GUEST TBA

                                   

SUNDAY, AUGUST 22

 

BATES STAGE                          HOOVER STAGE                                  SANBORN STAGE                               

 

1:00                                                    1:00                                                                        12:00

RAHEEM COHEN                                 SPELLBOUND                                                        DJ WING KO

 

2:00                                                        2:00                                                                        1:30

AURUM                                                  RAY RICKY RIVERA                                               DJ CARLOS NINO

 

3:30                                                        3:00                                                                        3:30

ROLLING RADIO                                   PERMANENT ABILITY                                          PALENKE SOUL TRIBE

 

5:00                                                        4:00                                                                        5:00

GIRL IN A COMA                                   FITZ & THE TANTRUMS                                        BOBO MEETS RHETTAMATU

 

6:00                                                       5:30                                                                        6:30

INSITE                                                    MAYER HAWTHORNE                                          MESHELL NDEGEOCELLO 

 

7:00                                                       6:45                                                                         8:00

DIVISION MINUSCALA                        FREDDIE POOLE w/ ELLIS HALL                          LEE SCRATCH PERRY

 

8:00                                                       8:00

EDWARD SHARPE &                          THE WHISPERS    

THE MAGNETIC ZEROS

   

ELECTRO DANCE STAGE         THE FOLD STAGE/LOCALS ONLY (EDGECLIFFE)

 

1:00                                                        12:00

CHRISTOPHER YATES CIRCUS             GWENDOLYN & THE GOOD TIME BAND

 

3:00                                                         1:00

DJ ERIC NEUTRON                               THE JANKS

 

4:00                                                         2:00

DJ GUSTO                                              WHEELHOUSE

 

5:00                                                         3:00

DJ DEXTEROUS                                     LESLIE & THE BADGERS

 

6:00                                                         4:05

DJ SPLYCE                                              RED CORTEZ

 

7:10                                                         5:15

CC SHEFFIELD                                       THE DEADLY SYNDROME

 

7:25                                                         6:25

CAROLINE D’AMORE                          THE CRYSTAL ANTLERS

 

8:45                                                         7:35

DJ DOC MARTIN                                   SAM SPARRO

 

                                                8:45

                                                INFINITY (female fronted tribute to Journey)


Clicking on Green Links will take you to a third-party e-commerce site. These sites are not operated by the Los Angeles Times. The Times Editorial staff is not involved in any way with Green Links or with these third-party sites.
Comments 

Advertisement










Video