24 Frames

Movies: Past, present and future

Category: VES Awards

VES Awards: 'Rango' leads with four wins for visual effects

February 7, 2012 | 11:15 pm

Rango

The animated tale "Rango" took home four trophies at the 10th annual Visual Effects Society Awards on Monday night, leading all films. The live-action movies "Hugo," "Rise of the Planet of the Apes" and "Transformers: Dark of the Moon" each won two awards.

Directed by Gore Verbinski and featuring the voice of Johnny Depp, "Rango" was honored for outstanding visual effects in an animated film, outstanding animated character in an animated film, outstanding created environment in an animated film and outstanding virtual cinematography in an animated film.

In the last two weeks, "Rango" also has earned an Oscar nomination for best animated picture and won four Annie Awards from the International Animated Film Society. It is the first full-length animated feature from the visual-effects house Industrial Light & Magic; the film was released by Paramount.

Other highlights from the VES Awards, which were held at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Beverly Hills, included a surprise appearance by "Hugo" director Martin Scorsese, the presentation of a lifetime achievement award to comics icon Stan Lee and the presentation of the Georges Melies Award to visual-effects innovator Douglas Trumbull. The awards also recognized television programs, commercials, special venues and video games.

Actor and comedian Patton Oswalt ("Young Adult") hosted this year's show, which will be broadcast on the Reelz Channel on Feb. 19 at 10 p.m. EST, 7 p.m. PST.

Following is a full list of winners.

Continue reading »

'Tintin' and HBO's 'Boardwalk Empire' lead Visual Effects nominations

January 9, 2012 | 12:15 am

Ves-nominations

 This post has been corrected. Please see the note at bottom

Steven Spielberg's animated “The Adventures of Tintin” and HBO's period gangster series “Boardwalk Empire” scored the most nominations early Monday from the Visual Effects Society for the VES Awards.

The 10th annual VES Awards honor outstanding visual effects in 23 different categories of film, animation, television, commercials, special venues and video games.

Here's a list of the nominees: 

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Feature Motion Picture

“Captain America: The First Avenger”: Charlie Noble, Mark Soper, Christopher Townsend, Edson Williams

“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2”: Tim Burke, Emma Norton, John Richardson, David Vickery

“Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides”: Gary Brozenich, David Conley, Charlie Gibson, Ben Snow

“Rise of the Planet of the Apes”: Dan Lemmon, Joe Letteri, Cyndi Ochs, Kurt Williams

“Transformers: Dark of the Moon”: Scott Benza, Wayne Billheimer, Matthew Butler, Scott Farrar

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture

“Anonymous”: Andre Cantarel, Volker Engel, Rony Soussan, Marc Weigert

“Hugo”: Ben Grossmann, Alex Henning, Rob Legato, Karen Murphy

“Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows”: Laya Armian, Chas Jarrett, Seth Maury, Sirio Quintavalle

“Source Code”: Annie Godin, Louis Morin

“War Horse”: Duncan Burbidge, Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Chris Zeh

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

“Arthur Christmas”: Doug Ikeler, Chris Juen, Alan Short, Mandy Tankenson

“Kung Fu Panda 2”: Melissa Cobb, Alex Parkinson, Jennifer Yuh Nelson, Raymond Zibach

“Puss In Boots”: Joe Aguilar, Guillaume Aretos, Ken Bielenberg, Chris Miller

"Rango": Tim Alexander, Hal Hickel, Jacqui Lopez, Katie Lynch

“The Adventures of Tintin”: Jamie Beard, Joe Letteri, Meredith Meyer-Nichols. Eileen Moran

Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture

“Captain America: The First Avenger”: Casey Allen, Trent Claus, Brian Hajek, Cliff Welsh

“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2”: Michele Benigna, Martin Ciastko, Thomas Dyg, Andy Robinson

“Rise of the Planet of the Apes”: Jean Luc Azzis, Quentin Hema, Simon Jung, Christoph Salzmann

“Transformers: Dark of the Moon”: Chris Balog, Ben O'Brien, Amy Shepard, Jeff Sutherland

Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 - Ukranian Ironbelly”: Yasunobu Arahori, Tom Bracht, Gavin Harrison, Chris Lentz

“Paul - Paul”: Anders Beer, Julian Foddy, Jody Johnson, David Lowry

“Rise of the Planet of the Apes - Caesar”: Daniel Barrett, Florian Fernandez, Matthew Muntean, Eric Reynolds

“The Thing - Edvard/Adam”: Lyndon Barrois, Fred Chapman, Greg Massie, Marco Menco

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

“Puss In Boots - Puss”: Antonio Banderas, Ludovic Bouancheau, Laurent Caneiro, Olivier Staphylas

“Rango - Rango”: Frank Gravatt, Kevin Martel, Brian Paik, Steve Walton

“Rio - Nigel”: Diana Diriwaechter, Sang Jun Lee, Sergio Pablos, Aamir Tarin

“The Adventures of Tintin - Tintin”: Gino Acevedo, Gustav Ahren, Jamie Beard, Simon Clutterbuck

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

“Anonymous - London”: Andre Cantarel, Robert Freitag, Rony Soussan, Greg Strasz

“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2: Hogwarts”: Keziah Bailey, Stephen Ellis, Clement Gerard, Pietro Ponti

“Thor - Heimdall's Observatory”: Pierre Buffin, Audrey Ferrara, Yoel Godo, Dominique Vidal

“Transformers: Dark of the Moon - 155 Wacker Drive”: Giles Hancock, John Hanson, Tom Martinek, Scott Younkin

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

“Puss In Boots - The Cloud World”: Guillaume Aretos, Greg Lev, Brett Miller, Peter Zaslav

“Rango - Main Street Dirt”: John Bell, Polly Ing, Martin Murphy, Russell Paul

“The Adventures of Tintin - Bagghar”: Hamish Beachman, Adam King, Wayne Stables, Mark Tait

“The Adventures of Tintin - Docks”: Matt Aitken, Jeff Capogreco, Jason Lazaroff, Alessandro Mozzato

“The Adventures of Tintin - Pirate Battle”: Phil Barrenger, Keith F. Miller, Alessandro Saponi, Christoph Sprenger

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

“Hugo”: Martin Chamney, Rob Legato, Adam Watkins, Fabio Zangla

“Rise of the Planet of the Apes”: Thelvin Cabezas, Mike Perry, R. Christopher White, Erik Winquist

“Thor”: Xavier Allard, Pierre Buffin, Nicolas Chevallier

“Transformers: Dark of the Moon”: Michael Balog, Richard Bluff, Shawn Kelly, Jeff White

Outstanding Models in a Feature Motion Picture

“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 - Hogwarts School Buildings”: Steven Godfrey, Pietro Ponti, Tania Marie Richard, Andy Warren

“Hugo - Train Crash”: Scott Beverly, Allan Faucher, Forest P. Fischer, Matthew Gratzner

“Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol - Parking Garage”: John Goodson, Russell Paul, Kristian Pedlow, Vick Schutz

“Transformers: Dark of the Moon - Driller”: Tim Brakensiek, Kelvin Chu, David Fogler, Rene Garcia

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in an Animated Feature Motion Picture  

"Arthur Christmas": Michael Ford, David Morehead, Emi Tahira

"Cars 2": Mahyar Abousaeedi, Sharon Calahan, Jeremy Lasky, Jonathan Pytko

"Rango": Colin Benoit, Philippe Rebours, Nelson Sepulveda, Nick Walker

"The Adventures of Tintin": Matt Aitken, Matthias Menz, Keith F. Miller, Wayne Stables

Continue reading »

Connect

Recommended on Facebook


Advertisement

In Case You Missed It...

Video







Categories


Archives
 



Get Alerts on Your Mobile Phone

Sign me up for the following lists: