24 Frames

Movies: Past, present and future

« Previous | 24 Frames Home | Next »

'The Artist,' 'Descendants' among nominees for ACE Eddie Awards

January 16, 2012 |  8:29 am

Artists_cast_golden_globes

The morning after "The Artist" won the Golden Globe for best musical or comedy film and "The Descendants" earned the Globe for best dramatic film, both movies received nominations for the 62nd annual American Cinema Editors' Eddie Awards.

Joining "Artist" editors Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius in the best edited comedy or musical film category are William Kerr and Michael L. Sale for "Bridesmaids," Alisa Lepseller for "Midnight in Paris," Adam Recht for "My Week With Marilyn" and Dana E. Glauberman for "Young Adult."

Vying with Kevin Tent for "The Descendants" in the dramatic film category are Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter for "The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo," Thelma Schoonmaker for "Hugo," Christopher Tellefsen for "Moneyball" and Michael Kahn for "War Horse."

Nominated for best edited animated feature are Michael Kahn for "The Adventures of  Tintin," Eric Dapkewicz for  "Puss in Boots" and Craig Wood for "Rango."

Winners will be announced Feb. 18 during a ceremony at the Beverly Hilton Hotel. Patton Oswalt is the host.

Nominations were also announced Monday in documentary and TV categories. Continue reading for the list of nominees:

BEST EDITED HALF-HOUR SERIES FOR TELEVISION:

"Curb Your Enthusiasm": “Mister Softee,” Roger Nygard
"Curb Your Enthusiasm": “Palestinian Chicken,” Steven Rasch
"Modern Family": “Express Christmas,” Steven Rasch

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:

"Breaking Bad": “End Times,” Kelley Dixon
"Breaking Bad": “Face Off,” Skip MacDonald
"Friday Night Lights": “Always,” Angela M. Catanzaro
"The Good Wife:" “Real Deal,” Hibah Frisina
"The Walking Dead": “Save the Last One,” Hunter Via

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:

"Boardwalk Empire": “To the Lost,” Tim Streeto
"Game of Thrones": “Baelor,” Frances Parker
"Homeland": “Pilot,” Jordan Goldman, David Latham

BEST EDITED MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR TELEVISION:

"Cinema Verite," Sarah Flack and Robert Pulcini
"Downton Abbey, Episode 1.1," John Wilson
"Mildred Pierce, Part 1," Affonso Gonçalves and Camilla Toniolo

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY:

"Cave of Forgotten Dreams," Joe Bini and Maya Hawke
"Freedom Riders," Lewis Erskine and Aljernon Tunsil
"George Harrison: Living in the Material World," David Tedeschi

BEST EDITED REALITY SERIES:

"Anthony Bourdain -- No Reservations: Haiti,” Eric Lasby
"Beyond Scared Straight: Chowchilla," Rob Goubeaux, Paul J. Coyne, Heather Abell, Audrey Capotosta, Maura Corey, Jeremy Gantz and Molly Shock
"Whale Wars: Race to Save Lives,” Eric Myerson, Pete Ritchie and Josh Crockett

-- Susan King

Photo: "The Artist" director Michel Hazanavicius, center, is flanked by his cast and producers at Weinstein Co.'s Golden Globes after-party Sunday night. Credit: Charley Gallay / Getty Images for TWC


 
Comments () | Archives (0)

The comments to this entry are closed.


Connect

Recommended on Facebook


Advertisement

In Case You Missed It...

Video







Categories


Archives
 



Get Alerts on Your Mobile Phone

Sign me up for the following lists: