24 Frames

Movies: Past, present and future

« Previous | 24 Frames Home | Next »

'The Artist,' 'Bridesmaids' among Producers Guild award nominees

January 3, 2012 | 10:14 am

  Hollywood's complicated movie awards season didn't get any clearer Tuesday morning as the Producers Guild of America announced its 10 nominees for the Darryl F. Zanuck producer of the year award in theatrical motion pictures
Hollywood's complicated movie awards season didn't get any clearer Tuesday morning as the Producers Guild of America announced its 10 nominees for the Darryl F. Zanuck producer of the year award in theatrical motion pictures.

Some of the nominees were expected, including "The Artist," "The Descendants," "Hugo," "Moneyball" and "War Horse," but there were some mild surprises in the mix, such as "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo," "The Ides of March" and "Bridesmaids."

Rounding out the nominees were "The Help" and "Midnight in Paris."  

The PGA award is seen as a bellwether for the best picture Academy Award. The last time the two didn't see eye to eye was five years ago when "Little Miss Sunshine" won the PGA and the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences chose "The Departed" as best film.

Nominated for the producer of the year award in animated theatrical motion pictures are "The Adventures of Tintin," "Cars 2," "Kung Fu Panda 2," "Puss in Boots" and "Rango."

Vying for the David L. Wolper producer of the year award in long-form TV are "Cinema Verite," "Downton Abby," "The Kennedys," "Mildred Pierce" and "Too Big to Fail."

In contention for producer of the year in documentary theatrical motion pictures are "Beats, Rhymes & Life: The Travels of a Tribe Called Quest," "Bill Cunningham New York," "Project Nim," "Senna" and "The Union."

Nominated for the Danny Thomas award for outstanding producer of episodic television, comedy, are "30 Rock," "The Big Bang Theory," "Glee," "Modern Family" and "Parks and Recreation."

The nominees for the Norman Felton Award for outstanding producer of episodic TV, drama, are "Boardwalk Empire," "Dexter," "Game of Thrones," "The Good Wife" and "Mad Men."

Nominated for the award for outstanding producer of live entertainment and talk television are "The Colbert Report," "The Ellen DeGeneres Show," "Real Time With Bill Maher," "Saturday Night Live" and "The 64th Annual Tony Awards."

The nominees for the outstanding producer of competition television are "The Amazing Race," "American Idol," "Dancing With the Stars," "Project Runaway" and "Top Chef."

The PGA Awards will be handed out Jan. 21 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel. For a full list of the nominees, as provided by the PGA, click ahead.

Darryl F. Zanuck Producer of the Year Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures:

THE ARTIST
Producer: Thomas Langmann

BRIDESMAIDS
Producers: Judd Apatow, Barry Mendel, Clayton Townsend

THE DESCENDANTS
Producers: Jim Burke, Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor

THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO 
Producers: Ceán Chaffin, Scott Rudin

THE HELP 
Producers: Michael Barnathan, Chris Columbus, Brunson Green

HUGO 
Producers: Graham King, Martin Scorsese

THE IDES OF MARCH 
Producers: George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Brian Oliver

MIDNIGHT IN PARIS 
Producers: Letty Aronson, Stephen Tenenbaum

MONEYBALL
Producers: Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz, Brad Pitt

WAR HORSE 
Producers: Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg

The Producers Guild of America Producer of the Year Award in Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN 
Producers: Peter Jackson, Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg

CARS 2 
Producer: Denise Ream

KUNG FU PANDA 2
Producer: Melissa Cobb

PUSS IN BOOTS 
Producers: Joe M. Aguilar, Latifa Ouaou

RANGO
Producers: John B. Carls, Gore Verbinski

The television nominees are:

The David L. Wolper Producer of the Year Award in Long-Form Television:

“Cinema Verite” (HBO)
Producers: Zanne Devine, Karyn McCarthy

“Downton Abbey” (Masterpiece) (PBS)
Producers: Julian Fellowes, Nigel Marchant, Gareth Neame

“The Kennedys” (ReelzChannel)
Producers: Jon Cassar, Jonathan Koch, Stephen Kronish, Steve Michaels, Michael Prupas, Jamie Paul Rock, Joel Surnow

“Mildred Pierce” (HBO)
Producers: Todd Haynes, Pamela Koffler, Ilene S. Landress, Christine Vachon

“Too Big To Fail” (HBO)
Producers: Carol Fenelon, Jeffrey Levine, Paula Weinstein

*The Long-Form Television category encompasses both movies of the week and mini-series.

In December 2011, the Producers Guild of America announced the Documentary Theatrical Motion Picture, Television Series and Non-Fiction Television Nominations; the following list includes complete producer credits.

The Producers Guild of America Producer of the Year Award in Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:

BEATS, RHYMES & LIFE: THE TRAVELS OF A TRIBE CALLED QUEST

Producers: Michael Rapaport, Edward Parks (*additional producers eligibility pending arbitration completion)

BILL CUNNINGHAM NEW YORK

Producer: Philip Gefter

PROJECT NIM

Producer: Simon Chinn

SENNA

Producer: James Gay-Rees

THE UNION

Producers: Cameron Crowe, Michelle Panek

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:

"30 Rock" (NBC)

Producers: Robert Carlock, Tina Fey, Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer, Lorne Michaels, David Miner, Jeff Richmond, John Riggi, Don Scardino

"The Big Bang Theory" (CBS)

Producers:  Chuck Lorre, Steve Molaro, Faye Oshima, Bill Prady

“Glee” (FOX)

Producers: Ian Brennan, Dante Di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Ryan Murphy, Kenneth Silverstein

“Modern Family” (ABC)

Producers: Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeff Morton, Jeffrey Richman, Dan O’Shannon, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker

“Parks and Recreation” (NBC)

Producers: Greg Daniels, Dan Goor, Howard Klein, Amy Poehler, Morgan Sackett, Michael Schur

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

“Boardwalk Empire” (HBO)

Producers: Eugene Kelly, Howard Korder, Stephen Levinson, Martin Scorsese, Rudd Simmons, Tim Van Patten, Terence Winter

“Dexter” (Showtime)

Producers: Sara Colleton, John Goldwyn, Chip Johannessen, Robert Lloyd Lewis

“Game of Thrones” (HBO)

Producers: David Benioff, Frank Doelger, Mark Huffam, Carolyn Strauss, D.B. Weiss

“The Good Wife” (CBS)

Producers: Brooke Kennedy, Michelle King, Robert King, Ridley Scott, Tony Scott, David W. Zucker

“Mad Men” (AMC)

Producers: Jonathan Abrahams, Scott Hornbacher, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Blake McCormick, Dwayne Shattuck, Dahvi Waller, Matthew Weiner

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:

“The Colbert Report” (Comedy Central)

Producers: Meredith Bennett, Stephen T. Colbert, Richard Dahm, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart (*additional producers eligibility pending arbitration completion)

“The Ellen DeGeneres Show” (Syndicated)

Producers: Mary Connelly, Ellen DeGeneres, Melissa Geiger Schrift, Ed Glavin, Andy Lassner, Kevin A. Leman II, Jonathan Norman, Derek Westervelt

“Real Time with Bill Maher” (HBO)

Producers: Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Dean Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin

“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

Producers: Ken Aymong, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney

“The 64th Annual Tony Awards” (CBS)

Producers: Ricky Kirshner, Glenn Weiss

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:

“The Amazing Race” (CBS)

Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo

“American Idol” (FOX)

Producers: Charles Boyd, Cecile Frot-Coutaz, Simon Fuller, Patrick Lynn, Nigel Lythgoe, Megan Michaels, Ken Warwick

“Dancing with the Stars” (ABC)

Producers: Ashley Edens Shaffer, Conrad Green, Joe Sungkur, Rob Wade

“Project Runway” (Lifetime)

Producers: Jane Cha Cutler, Desiree Gruber, Tim Gunn, Heidi Klum, Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Colleen Sands

“Top Chef” (Bravo)

Producers: Daniel Cutforth, Casey Kriley, Jane Lipsitz, Dan Murphy, Nan Strait           

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

“30 for 30” (ESPN)

Producers: John Dahl, Connor Schell, Bill Simmons

“American Masters” (PBS)

Producers: Susan Lacy, Julie Sacks

“Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations” (Travel Channel)

Producers: Christopher Collins, Julie Lei, Lydia Tenaglia, Tom Vitale

“Deadliest Catch” (Discovery Channel)

Producers: Thom Beers, Jeff Conroy, John Gray, Sheila McCormack, Ethan Prochnik, Bill Pruitt, Matt Renner

“Undercover Boss” (CBS)

Producers: Chris Carlson, Susan Hoenig, Eli Holzman, Sandi Johnson, Stephen Lambert, Allison Schermerhorn

**Below are new categories for the 2012 Producers Guild Awards; three television categories and one web category. As such, these programs were not vetted for producer eligibility this year but winners in these categories will be announced at the official ceremony on Jan. 21:

News Programs:

“Anderson Cooper 360” (CNN)

“BBC World News America” (BBC)

“NBC News with Brian Williams” (NBC)

“The Rachel Maddow Show” (MSNBC)

“60 Minutes” (CBS)

Sports Programs: (*There was a tie, which is why there are six nominees.)

“Monday Night Football” (ESPN)

“Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel” (HBO)

“SportsCenter” (ESPN)

 "30 for 30” (ESPN)

 "2010 FIFA World Cup” (ABC/ESPN/ESPN2)

“U.S. Open Tennis Championship” (CBS/ESPN2/Tennis Channel)

Children’s Programs:

“Dora the Explorer” (Nickelodeon)

“iCarly” (Nickelodeon)

“Phineas and Ferb” (Disney Channel)

“Sesame Street” (PBS)

“SpongeBob SquarePants” (Nickelodeon)

 Web Series:

 “Ask a Ninja” (blip.tv)

 “The Guild” (WatchTheGuild.com)

 “Parks and Recreation Presents: ‘April & Andy’s Road Trip’” (NBC.com)

 “30 Rock Presents Jack Donaghy, Executive Superhero” (NBC.com)

 “Web Therapy” (LStudio.com)

RELATED:

In an upset, "The King's Speech" takes the Producers Guild Award
-- Susan King

Photo: A scene from "The Artist." Credit: Associated Press


 
Comments () | Archives (0)

The comments to this entry are closed.


Connect

Recommended on Facebook


Advertisement

In Case You Missed It...

Video







Categories


Archives
 



Get Alerts on Your Mobile Phone

Sign me up for the following lists: