Jacket Copy

Books, authors and all things bookish

« Previous | Jacket Copy Home | Next»

The Mystery Writers of America announce Edgar Awards nominees

Edgarnoms_2010

The Mystery Writers of America announced the nominees for its 2011 Edgar Awards on Wednesday, the anniversary of namesake Edgar Allan Poe's birth. The list of nominees for best novel includes previous Edgar winners Harlan Coben, Laura Lippman, Steve Hamilton and Tana French as well as Timothy Hallinan, who's previously been nominated for an Edgar, and Tom Franklin, who teaches creative writing at the University of Mississippi and has crossed over into mystery from literary fiction.

UC Santa Barbara professor Yunte Huang earned his first Edgar nomination for "Charlie Chan: The Untold Story of the Honorable Detective and his Rendezvous with American History," in the critical/biography category.

The Edgar Awards will be presented at a gala banquet on April 28 in New York. There are awards for books, short stories, nonfiction, criticism, plays and television scripts. Two mystery bookstores will be honored with the organization's Raven Awards. The complete list of the Mystery Writers of America Edgar Award nominees, which begins below, continues after the jump.

BEST NOVEL
"Caught" by Harlan Coben (Penguin Group USA - Dutton)
"Crooked Letter, Crooked Letter" by Tom Franklin (HarperCollins – William Morrow)
"Faithful Place" by Tana French (Penguin Group USA - Viking)
"The Queen of Patpong" by Timothy Hallinan (HarperCollins – William Morrow)
"The Lock Artist" by Steve Hamilton (Minotaur/Thomas Dunne Books)
"I'd Know You Anywhere" by Laura Lippman (HarperCollins – William Morrow)

BEST FIRST NOVEL BY AN AMERICAN AUTHOR
"Rogue Island" by Bruce DeSilva (Tom Doherty Associates – Forge Books)
"The Poacher's Son" by Paul Doiron (Minotaur Books)
"The Serialist: A Novel" by David Gordon (Simon & Schuster)
"Galveston" by Nic Pizzolatto (Simon & Schuster - Scribner)
"Snow Angels" by James Thompson (Penguin Group USA – G.P. Putnam's Sons)

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
"Long Time Coming" by Robert Goddard (Random House - Bantam)
"The News Where You Are" by Catherine O'Flynn (Henry Holt)
"Expiration Date" by Duane Swierczynski (Minotaur Books)
"Vienna Secrets" by Frank Tallis (Random House Trade Paperbacks)
"Ten Little Herrings" by L.C. Tyler (Felony & Mayhem Press)

BEST FACT CRIME
"Scoreboard, Baby: A Story of College Football, Crime and Complicity" by Ken Armstrong and Nick Perry (University of Nebraska Press – Bison Original)
"The Eyes of Willie McGee: A Tragedy of Race, Sex, and Secrets in Jim Crow South" by Alex Heard (HarperCollins)
"Finding Chandra: A True Washington Murder Mystery" by Scott Higham and Sari Horwitz (Simon & Schuster - Scribner)
"Hellhound on His Trail: The Stalking of Martin Luther King Jr. and the International Hunt for his Assassin" by Hampton Sides (Random House - Doubleday)
"The Killer of Little Shepherds: A True Crime Story and the Birth of Forensic Science" by Douglas Starr (Alfred A. Knopf)

BEST CRITICAL/BIOGRAPHICAL
"The Wire: Truth Be Told" by Rafael Alvarez (Grove Atlantic – Grove Press)
"Agatha Christie's Secret Notebooks: Fifty Years of Mysteries in the Making" by John Curran (HarperCollins)
"Sherlock Holmes for Dummies" by Steven Doyle and David A. Crowder (Wiley)
"Charlie Chan: The Untold Story of the Honorable Detective and his Rendezvous with American History" by Yunte Huang (W.W. Norton)
"Thrillers: 100 Must Reads" edited by David Morrell and Hank Wagner (Oceanview Publishing)

BEST SHORT STORY
"The Scent of Lilacs" – Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine by Doug Allyn (Dell Magazines)
"The Plot" – First Thrills by Jeffery Deaver (Tom Doherty – Forge Books)
"A Good Safe Place” – Thin Ice by Judith Green (Level Best Books)
"Monsieur Alice is Absent" – Alfred Hitchcock Mystery Magazine by Stephen Ross (Dell Magazines)
"The Creative Writing Murders" – Dark End of the Street by Edmund White (Bloomsbury)

BEST JUVENILE
"Zora and Me" by Victoria Bond and T.R. Simon (Candlewick Press)
"The Buddy Files: The Case of the Lost Boy" by Dori Hillestad Butler (Albert Whitman & Co.)
"The Haunting of Charles Dickens" by Lewis Buzbee (Feiwel & Friends)
"Griff Carver: Hallway Patrol" by Jim Krieg (Penguin Young Readers Group - Razorbill)
"The Secret Life of Ms. Finkleman" by Ben H. Winters (HarperCollins Children’s Books)

BEST YOUNG ADULT
"The River" by Mary Jane Beaufrand (Little Brown Books for Young Readers)
"Please Ignore Vera Dietz" by A.S. King (Random House Children's Books – Alfred A. Knopf)
"7 Souls" by Barnabas Miller and Jordan Orlando (Random House Children's Books – Delacorte Press)
"The Interrogation of Gabriel James" by Charlie Price (Farrar, Straus, Giroux Books for Young Readers)
"Dust City" by Robert Paul Weston (Penguin Young Readers Group - Razorbill)

BEST PLAY
"The Psychic" by Sam Bobrick (Falcon Theatre – Burbank, Calif.)
"The Tangled Skirt" by Steve Braunstein (New Jersey Repertory Company)
"The Fall of the House" by Robert Ford (Alabama Shakespeare Festival)

BEST TELEVISION EPISODE TELEPLAY
"Episode 1" - "Luther," teleplay by Neil Cross (BBC America)
"Episode 4" – "Luther," teleplay by Neil Cross (BBC America)
"Full Measure" – "Breaking Bad," teleplay by Vince Gilligan (AMC/Sony)
"No Mas" – "Breaking Bad," teleplay by Vince Gilligan (AMC/Sony)
"The Next One's Gonna Go In Your Throat" – "Damages," teleplay by Todd A. Kessler,
Glenn Kessler & Daniel Zelman (FX Networks)

ROBERT L. FISH MEMORIAL AWARD
"Skyler Hobbs and the Rabbit Man" – Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine by Evan Lewis (Dell Magazines)

GRAND MASTER
Sara Paretsky

RAVEN AWARDS
Centuries & Sleuths Bookstore, Forest Park, Ill.
Once Upon A Crime Bookstore, Minneapolis

-- Carolyn Kellogg

 
Comments () | Archives (1)

The comments to this entry are closed.

What? They have an Edgar for Best Paperback Original -- and NONE for Best eBook Original? Get into the 21st century, MWA!


Connect

Recommended on Facebook


Advertisement

In Case You Missed It...

Video

Explore Bestsellers Lists

Browse:

Search:

 

 


Tweets and retweets from L.A. Times staff writers.


Categories


Archives