Celebrity

« Previous Post | Ministry of Gossip Home | Next Post »

Cristiano Ronaldo is a new dad, agent confirms

Cristiano-ronaldo-baby-dad

Cristiano Ronaldo
is the proud father of a baby boy, the soccer star announced via Twitter on Saturday.

After an intense week on the World Cup pitch, the news comes nothing short of the gossip equivalent of Fourth of July fireworks.

Ronaldo's tweet linked to a statement about his new little bundle, revealing the athlete and Armani underwear spokesman will maintain primary custody of the child.

"It is with great joy and emotion that I inform I have recently become father to a baby boy. As agreed with the baby's mother, who prefers to have her identity kept confidential, my son will be under my exclusive guardianship," he said.

A thoroughly modern approach in celebrities introducing their families, the Ministry wasn't quite convinced the tweet was legit. Ronaldo's U.S. sports agency confirmed by e-mail that his correspondence with fans "is in fact true."

"No further information will be provided on this subject and I request everyone to fully respect my right to privacy [and that of the child] at least on issues as personal as these are," Ronaldo added.

Do you think the soccer stud will make a good dad? Tell us in the comments section below.

-- Matt Donnelly

Photo: Congrats, papa Ronaldo. Credit: Armando Franca / Associated Press

Related dispatches from the Ministry of Gossip:

No shirt, no pants, no problem: Cristiano Ronaldo steams up Vanity Fair

Cristiano Ronaldo naked? Not quite, but let us help you imagine

Shakira rocks the World Cup's Waka Waka with schoolkids in South Africa

Paris Hilton released in South Africa after being detained on pot suspicion, rep says

 
Comments () | Archives (31)

Yes he will!! Seriously, watch that video of him with his nephew and visiting those kids at the hospital..kind as can be and seems like he'll be a great daddddddy. :) ..since Kaka is the mother of course..;)

I think he might be a good dad but his mom and sister are going to take care of him and the baby was born here in the U.S but his mother is doing all the legal process to take the baby to portugal

He will definitely make a great dad! :)

The baby needs a mother, as well as a father.

Ha! Haaaaaaaaaa! I new this would happen someday. After all the snarky smirks he gives off after he's done cheating and using his charms to bend the World Cup refferies
to his will, it was only a matter of time. What now Ronaldo! Karmas a bitch isn't it? But, why'd it have to be an american girl. She's giving us a bad name. Wonder who she is...................

who needs a mother when you got a milionaire father like ronaldo?!!!!!!

Wait! Is this his actual kid like blood relation, or did he adopt this baby boy? If this is his actual kid, woaah he's going to be one amazingly cute
Kid, haha.

awww a baby. Ur officially a baby daddy my soccer playing freind! I AM SOOO HAPPY FOR YOU. Id love to see the picture.
- Your #1 fan Shelby

of course he will make an excellent dad..in case u didnt know he has a lot of nieces and nephews and he is a great uncle towards them. i think he will make a great father and i am very happy that he now is::))

I disagree with you joe i was raised by my single father and turned out fine and at least cristiano got a boy and not a girl.

his baby will be precious

Lina just shut up he will make a great father he is cute and hott but he plays good he wasn't choose cuz he all that it because he good player so stay hating

I think he'll be an AMAZING dad. This kid is the luckiest kid in the world to have such a legend as his father :)

I think he'll make an amazing father! And this kid is the LUCKIEST kid in the world to have a great legend as his father :)

He paid a Surrogate! It just doesn't add up.

I still have a huge crush on him, though : )

this was a really shocking to me! he'll be a great dad, but he's not gonna raise him up right? only give his mom some money...?

Aww, he'll make a great daddy. If you've seen the video of him with his nephews, and the video of him visiting kids in the Lisbon hospital, he was great. Congratulations XXX that little boy is lucky!

Awwww :(
i wanted Cristianoo which lucky girl got him first?????????
:( :'(
wow i think Cristiano is gonna be a great dad
is the mom gonna live with them??

i think cristiano ronaldo will be an amazing father. I hope his son looks like him and not the mother. Good Luck from your # 1 fan Melanie!!

apparently this has something to do with 'liquid engineering'

knowing ronaldo's love of debauchery, he probably unintentionally knocked up a girl during a visit to the states...lol, my sarcasm aside i think he'll be a good dad. good luck cristiano!

Unusual story. Makes you wonder if the Mom is of age, or if she is a surrogate to give up a child exclusively to a playboy Daddy. If she was a surrogate, then one has to say, hmmm? Perhaps someone like Ross Mathews could explain it in greater detail.

Okay, so when is he coming out the closet?

Surrogate, He is not that stupid to get someone knocked up on purpose knowing the gold digging hoes would take his ass to court to sue him for multi million dollar child support payments!! He wanted a child and had is HIS way by using a surrogate to avoid fuss..although he is creating huge fuss by pretending to be so secretive about it, why make such a public announcement when at the same time he says to "respect my privacy" BS. He wants this attention thats why he's being all secretive. I wonder when we're gonna hear about the personal trainer/domestic partner, who's also helping raise the baby.

i think the baby should be rased by the mother as well as the father,
it's not fair that christiano takes alll the responsibility !!!!
w mabrouk christiano, and good luck!!! :D

 
1 2 | »

Advertisement
Connect

Recommended on Facebook




In Case You Missed It...

Advertisement

Hot Property

Video



Recent Posts

Categories


Archives
 



Get Alerts on Your Mobile Phone

Sign me up for the following lists:


In Case You Missed It...