Culture Monster

All the Arts, All the Time

« Previous Post | Culture Monster Home | Next Post »

Los Angeles Drama Critics announce nominations for 2011 season

January 30, 2012 | 11:59 am

  Blackbird

The Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle has announced its nominations for the 2011 season, with productions of "A Raisin in the Sun," "Margo Veil," "Blackbird" and "Small Engine Repair" scoring multiple nods.

This year's award ceremony is scheduled to take place March 19 at A Noise Within in Pasadena. The L.A. Drama Critics Circle features 15 voting members for the most recent season, including two regular reviewers for The Times: F. Kathleen Foley and David C. Nichols.

The nine nominees for the season's best production are: "9 Circles," "Blackbird," "House of the Rising Son," "Jerry Springer: The Opera," "Margo Veil," "Re-Animator: The Musical," "Small Engine Repair," "The Cripple of Inishmaan" and "Way to Heaven."

The nominees for revival are: "A Raisin in the Sun," "Cabaret," "Kiss Me, Kate," "Peace in Our Time" and "The Crucible."

Among the special awards to be handed out are recognitions for David Wiener's new play "Extraordinary Chambers," which ran at the Geffen Playhouse; Rogue Machine, for excellence in a small to mid-size theater;  and the Odyssey Theatre, for sustained excellence.

The L.A. Drama Critics Circle typically hands out awards to more than one nominee in each category.

Here's the full list of the nominations...

Production
"9 Circles," Alicia Adams & Jessica Hanna, Bootleg Theater
"Blackbird," Rogue Machine, Theatre/Theater
"House of the Rising Son," Ensemble Studio Theatre—LA, Atwater Village Theatre
"Jerry Springer: The Opera," Chance Theater
"Margo Veil," Odyssey Theatre Ensemble and Evidence Room, Odyssey Theatre
"Re-Animator: The Musical," Dean Schramm & Stuart Gordon, Steve Allen Theater
"Small Engine Repair," Rogue Machine, Theatre/Theater
"The Cripple of Inishmaan," Center Theatre Group and Druid and Atlantic Theater Company, Kirk Douglas Theatre
"Way to Heaven," Ron Sossi, Odyssey Theatre

McCulloh Award for Revival
"A Raisin in the Sun," Ebony Repertory Theatre, Nate Holden Performing Arts Center
"Cabaret," Reprise Theatre Company, Freud Playhouse
"Kiss Me, Kate," Reprise Theatre Company, Freud Playhouse
"Peace in Our Time," Antaeus Company, Deaf West Theatre
"The Crucible," Theatre Banshee

Direction
Trevor Biship, "Jerry Springer: The Opera," Chance Theater
Andrew Block, "Small Engine Repair," Rogue Machine at Theatre/Theater
Sean Branney, "The Crucible," Theatre Banshee
Bart DeLorenzo, "Margo Veil," Odyssey Theatre Ensemble and Evidence Room at the Odyssey Theatre
Phylicia Rashad, "A Raisin in the Sun," Ebony Repertory Theatre at the Nate Holden Performing Arts Center

Writing
Jane Anderson, "The Escort," Geffen Playhouse
David Harrower, "Blackbird," Rogue Machine at Theatre/Theater
John Pollono, "Small Engine Repair," Rogue Machine at Theatre/Theater
Charlayne Woodard, "The Night Watcher," Center Theatre Group at the Kirk Douglas Theatre

Writing (Adaptation)
Dakin Matthews, "The Capulets & the Montagues," Andak Stage Company at NewPlace Studio Theatre
Dennis Paoli, Stuart Gordon & William J. Morris, "Re-Animator: The Musical," Steve Allen Theater

Music Direction
Gregory Nabours, "Falsettos," Third Street Theatre
Michael Paternostro, "Kiss Me, Kate," Reprise Theatre Company at Freud Playhouse
Gerald Sternbach, "The Robber Bridegroom," International City Theatre
Mike Wilkins, "Jerry Springer: The Opera," Chance Theater

Choreography
Karole Armitage, "Hair," Broadway/L.A. at the Pantages Theatre
Andy Blankenbuehler, "Bring It On: The Musical," Center Theatre Group at the Ahmanson Theatre
Todd Nielsen, "The Robber Bridegroom," International City Theatre
Kelly Todd, "Jerry Springer: The Opera," Chance Theater

Musical Score
Lin-Manuel Miranda, Amanda Green and Tom Kitt, "Bring It On: The Musical," Center Theatre Group at the Ahmanson Theatre
Mark Nutter, "Re-Animator: The Musical," Steve Allen Theater
Jeanine Tesori and David Lindsay-Abaire, "Shrek: The Musical," DreamWorks Theatricals, Neal Street Productions and Broadway/L.A. at the Pantages Theatre
Richard Thomas and Stewart Lee, "Jerry Springer: The Opera," Chance Theater

Lead Performance
Patrick J. Adams, "9 Circles," Bootleg Theater
Sam Anderson, "Blackbird," Rogue Machine at Theatre/Theater
Gigi Bermingham, "Hermetically Sealed," the Katselas Theatre Company at the Skylight Theatre
Anne Gee Byrd, "All My Sons," Matrix Theatre
L. Scott Caldwell, "A Raisin in the Sun," Ebony Repertory Theatre at the Nate Holden Performing Arts Center
Kevin Carroll, "A Raisin in the Sun," Ebony Repertory Theatre at the Nate Holden Performing Arts Center
Edi Gathegi, "Superior Donuts," Geffen Playhouse
Lesli Margherita, "Kiss Me, Kate," Reprise Theatre Company at Freud Playhouse
Lisa O’Hare, "Cabaret," Reprise Theatre Company at Freud Playhouse
Maggie Siff, "The Escort," Geffen Playhouse
Norbert Weisser, "Way to Heaven," Odyssey Theatre

Featured Performance
Kenya Alexander, "A Raisin in the Sun," Ebony Repertory Theatre at the Nate Holden Performing Arts Center
Anne Gee Byrd, "I Never Sang for My Father," the New American Theatre at the McCadden Theatre
Dermot Crowley, "The Cripple of Inishmaan," Center Theatre Group and Druid and Atlantic Theater Company at the Kirk Douglas Theatre
Deidrie Henry, "A Raisin in the Sun," Ebony Repertory Theatre at the Nate Holden Performing Arts Center
Kate Huffman, "100 Saints You Should Know," Elephant Theatre Company
Casey Kramer, "Dolly West’s Kitchen," Theatre Banshee
Ryann Redmond, "Bring It On: The Musical," Center Theatre Group at the Ahmanson Theatre

Ensemble Performance
"A Raisin in the Sun," Ebony Repertory Theatre at the Nate Holden Performing Arts Center
"Jerry Springer: The Opera," Chance Theater
"Margo Veil," The Odyssey Theatre Ensemble and Evidence Room at the Odyssey Theatre
"The Cripple of Inishmaan," Center Theatre Group and Druid and Atlantic Theater Company at the Kirk Douglas Theatre
"The Crucible," Theatre Banshee

Solo Performance
Tom Dugan, "Nazi Hunter — Simon Wiesenthal," Theatre 40 at the Reuben Cordova Theatre
John Fleck, "Mad Women," the Katselas Theatre Company at the Skylight Theatre
Guy Hollingsworth, "The Expert at the Card Table," Menier Chocolate Factory at the Eli and Edythe Broad Stage
John Leguizamo, "Ghetto Klown," WestBeth Entertainment at the Montálban
Charlayne Woodard, "The Night Watcher," Center Theatre Group at the Kirk Douglas Theatre

Set Design
Cameron Anderson, "A Midsummer Night’s Dream," South Coast Repertory
John Lee Beatty, "Poor Behavior," Center Theatre Group at the Mark Taper Forum
Brian Sidney Bembridge, "The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity," Geffen Playhouse
Michael Ganio, "A Raisin in the Sun," Ebony Repertory Theatre at the Nate Holden Performing Arts Center
Richard Hoover, "House of the Rising Son," Ensemble Studio Theatre—LA at the Atwater Village Theatre

Lighting Design
Patrice Besombes, Iris, Cirque du Soleil at Kodak Theatre
Paule Constable, Les Misérables, Center Theatre Group at the Ahmanson Theatre
Jeremy Pivnick, House of the Rising Son, Ensemble Studio Theatre—LA at the Atwater Village Theatre
Brian S. Shevelenko, Jerry Springer: The Opera, Chance Theater

Costume Design
Ann Closs-Farley, "Margo Veil," Odyssey Theatre Ensemble and Evidence Room at the Odyssey Theatre
Philippe Guillotel, "Iris," Cirque du Soleil at Kodak Theatre
Tim Hatley, "Shrek: The Musical," DreamWorks Theatricals, Neal Street Productions, and Broadway/L.A. at the Pantages Theatre
Garry Lennon, "Kiss Me, Kate," Reprise Theatre Company at Freud Playhouse

Sound Design   
Mikhail Fiksel, "The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity," Geffen Playhouse
Casey Long, "Jerry Springer: The Opera," Chance Theater
Adam Phalen, "9 Circles," Bootleg Theater
John Zalewski, "Margo Veil," The Odyssey Theatre Ensemble and Evidence Room at the Odyssey Theatre

Specialty
Eric Anderson (fight choreography), "Gospel According to First Squad," the Los Angeles Theatre Ensemble at The Powerhouse Theatre
John Boesche (projection design), "Radiance: The Passion of Marie Curie," Geffen Playhouse
David Combs and Linda Hoag (puppet design), "Monkey Adored, Rogue Machine" at Theatre/Theater
Tony Doublin, John Naulin, John Buechler, Tom Devlin, & Greg McDougall (special effects), "Re-Animator: The Musical," Steve Allen Theater
Shana Carroll, Boris Verkhovsky, Pierre Masse (acrobatic performance design), "Iris," Cirque du Soleil at Kodak Theatre
Peter Nigrini (projection and video design), "The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity," Geffen Playhouse

Unique Theatrical Event: "Standing on Ceremony," Joan Stein and Stuart Ross in association with the L.A. Gay & Lesbian Center’s Lily Tomlin/Jane Wagner Cultural Arts Center at the Renberg Theatre

RELATED:

Troubadour Theater Co. and Rogue Machine top Ovation Awards

Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle announces winners for 2010

Ed Harris, Chris Pine among Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle's nominees for 2010

-- David Ng

Photo: Corryn Cummins and Sam Anderson in "Blackbird" by Rogue Machine. Credit: John Flynn

Comments 

Advertisement










Video