Awards Tracker

All things Oscars, Emmys, Grammys and Tonys

« Previous Post | Awards Tracker Home | Next Post »

American Cinema Editors announce Eddie nominees in film, TV and documentary

January 14, 2011 |  6:00 am

 

 Mia

The American Cinema Editors announced  its nominees Friday morning for the 61st annual Eddie Awards in film, TV and documentaries.

Nominated for best-edited feature film (dramatic) are Andrew Weisblum, A.C.E.,  for "Black Swan"; Pamela Martin for "The Fighter";  Lee Smith, A.C.E., for "Inception"; Tariq Anwar for "The King's Speech";  and Angus Wall, A.C.E., and Kirk Baxter for "The Social Network."

Nominees for best-edited feature film (comedy or musical) are Chris Lebenzon, A.C.E., for "Alice in Wonderland";  Susan Littenberg for "Easy A"; Jeffrey M. Werner for "The Kids Are All Right"; Michael Parker for "Made in Dagenham'; and Jonathan Amos and  Paul Machliss for "Scott Pilgrim Vs. the World."

Best-edited animated feature film nominees are Gregory Perler and Pam Ziegenhagen  for "Despicable Me"; Maryann Brandon, A.C.E., and  Darren T. Holmes, A.C.E., for "How to Train Your Dragon"; and Ken Schretzmann and Lee Unkrich, A.C.E., for "Toy Story 3."

On the TV side, nominees for best-edited half-hour series are Brian A. Kates, A.C.E. , for the pilot of "The Big C"; Jonathan Schwartz for the "Family Portrait" episode of "Modern Family"; and Anne McCabe for the "Years of Service" installment of "Nurse Jackie."

Best-edited one-hour series for commercial TV nominees are Kelly Dixon for the "Sunset" episode of "Breaking Bad"; Mark Conte, A.C.E., for the "I Can't" installment of "Friday Night Lights";  Bradley Buecker, Doc Crotzer, Joe Leonard and John Roberts for the "Journey" episode of "Glee"; Scott Vickery, A.C.E., for the "Running" episode of "The Good Wife"; and Hunter Via for the "Days Gone By" episode of "The Walking Dead."

Vying for best-edited one-hour series for non-commercial TV are Sidney Wolinsky, A.C.E., for the pilot of "Boardwalk Empire"; Louis Cioffi, A.C.E., for the "Dexter" episode "Take It!";  and Kate Sanford, A.C.E., and Alexander Hall for the "Do You Know What It Means" episode of "Treme."

Best-edited miniseries or motion picture for TV nominees are Marta Evry, A.C.E., and  Alan Cody, A.C.E., for the "Okinawa" episode of "The Pacific"; Leo Trombetta, A.C.E., for "Temple Grandin";  and Aaron Yanes for "You Don't Know Jack."

Nominees for best-edited documentary are Tom Fulford  and Chris King for "Exit Through the Gift Shop"; Chad Beck and Adam Bolt for "Inside Job"; and Jay Cassidy, A.C.E., Greg Finton and Kim Roberts for "Waiting for 'Superman.'"

Best-edited reality show contenders are Kelly Coskran and Josh Earl for "The Deadliest Catch" episode "Redemption Day"; Rob Goubeau, Jeremy Gantz, Hilary Scratch, Ken Yankee, Mark S. Andrew, A.C.E., Heather Miglin, John Skaare and Paul J. Coyne for the "Colusa High" episode of "If You Really Knew Me"; and Yvette Mangassarian-Amirian, Eric Myerson, Michael Caballero, David Michael Maurer and Edward Salier, A.C.E., for the "Whale Wars 3" episode "Vendetta."

Writer-director Christopher Nolan will receive the ACE Golden Eddie Filmmaker of the Year Award. Two career achievements will be announced next week.

The winners will be announced at the 61st annual ACE awards ceremony Feb. 19 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel.

-- Susan King

Photo: Mia Wasikowska in "Alice in Wonderland."

Credit: Disney Enterprises

 

Comments 

Advertisement










Video