Awards Tracker

All things Oscars, Emmys, Grammys and Tonys

« Previous Post | Awards Tracker Home | Next Post »

'Up' wins top Annie Award

February 7, 2010 |  7:13 am
Up-pixar1
Disney/Pixar's "Up" won best film at the 37th annual Annie Awards on Saturday evening, receiving two awards -- for best film and best director, Pete Docter.

The blockbuster film about an old man, a young boy and a floating house is nominated for multiple Oscars, including best picture and best animated feature. The win Saturday night solidifies its spot as front-runner for the animation Oscar.

The animation awards were presented by the International Animated Film Society on Saturday night at UCLA’s Royce Hall. William Shatner was the host.

"Coraline" and "The Princess and Frog" won three awards each. Wes Anderson's "Fantastic Mr. Fox" won for best writing.

-- Susan King

Photo: Disney / Pixar

Complete list of winners after the jump.


All winners:

Best animated feature

"Up" — Pixar Animation Studios

Best home entertainment production

"Futurama: Into the Wild Green Yonder" — The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment

Best animated short subject

"Robot Chicken: Star Wars 2.5" — ShadowMachine

Best animated television commercial

Spanish Lottery “Deportees” — Acme Filmworks Inc.

Best animated television production

"Prep and Landing" — ABC Family/Walt Disney Animation Studios

Best animated television production for children

"The Penguins of Madagascar" — Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation

Animated effects

James DeValera Mansfield, “The Princess and the Frog” — Walt Disney Animation Studios

Character animation in a television production

Phillip To, “Monsters vs. Aliens: Mutant Pumpkins From Outer Space” — DreamWorks Animation

Character animation in a feature production

Eric Goldberg, “The Princess and the Frog” — Walt Disney Animation Studios

Character design in a television production

Bill Schwab, “Prep and Landing” — Walt Disney Animation Studios

Character design in a feature production

Shane Prigmore, “Coraline” — Laika

Directing in a television production

Bret Haaland, “The Penguins of Madagascar -- Launchtime” — Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation

Directing in a feature production

Pete Docter, “Up” — Pixar Animation Studios

Music in a television production

Guy Moon, “The Fairly OddParents: “Wishology -- The Big Beginning” — Nickelodeon

Music in a feature production

Bruno Coulais, “Coraline” — Laika

Production design in a television production

Andy Harkness, “Prep and Landing” — Walt Disney Animation Studios

Production design in a feature production

Tadahiro Uesugi, “Coraline — Laika

Storyboarding in a television production

Robert Koo, “Merry Madagascar” — DreamWorks Animation

Storyboarding in a feature production

Tom Owens, “Monsters vs. Aliens” — DreamWorks Animation

Voice acting in a television production

Tom Kenny, voice of SpongeBob, “SpongeBob SquarePants — Truth or Square” — Nickelodeon

Voice acting in a feature production

Jen Cody, voice of Charlotte, “The Princess and the Frog” — Walt Disney Animation Studios

Writing in a television production

Daniel Chun, “The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror XX” — Gracie Films

Writing in a feature production

Wes Anderson & Noah Baumbach, “Fantastic Mr. Fox” — 20th Century Fox

Comments 

Advertisement










Video