Awards Tracker

All things Oscars, Emmys, Grammys and Tonys

« Previous Post | Awards Tracker Home | Next Post »

Monday Roundup: Izzard hosts Spirit Awards, Shatner does the Annies; 'Prophet' leads Cesar noms

January 25, 2010 |  1:13 pm

84046158

Refusing to be outdone by the one-two punch of Alec Baldwin and Steve Martin at the 82nd Academy Awards, the Independent Spirit Awards and the Annie Awards, which honors the best in animation, have landed high-profile, water-cooler-quality hosts for their respective ceremonies. Comedian and actor Eddie Izzard will emcee the 25th Film Independent Spirit Awards, which takes place March 20 at L.A. Live's event deck in downtown Los Angeles, while living pop culture icon William Shatner will bring his particular brand of ... Shatner-ness to the 37th Annual Annie Awards, which happens Feb. 6 at UCLA's Royce Hall. Both gents are charming, irreverent and deeply eccentric, which should make for an entertainment evening on both occasions. The Annies, however, do have one up on the Spirit Awards by announcing that the legendary June Foray — the voice of Rocket J. Squirrel, among countless other characters, and the creator of the Annies, no less — will be in the house for that ceremony. Shatner and Rocky? Clearly, the decision as to which event to attend has already been made for you.

Oh, and for a full list of the Annie-nominated features, television shows and DVD projects, click here, while the Spirit noms can be found here.

Meanwhile, in the jet-set world of international award shows, the nominees for France's Cesar Awards were announced Friday. Jacques Audiard's "A Prophet" led the pack with 13 nominations, including best film and best director; the noms are the latest laurel for the crime drama, which netted the Grand Prix at the 62nd Cannes Film Festival and top prize at the 53rd London Film Festival. It's also the official selection from France for the foreign film Oscar. 

"Avatar" fever appears to have infected the French Academy voters as well; the James Cameron blockbuster is nominated for best foreign film alongside Michael Haneke's Golden Globe-winning "The White Ribbon" and Oscar winner "Slumdog Millionaire," with Gallic fave Clint Eastwood's "Gran Torino," "Milk," the Canadian indie drama "I Killed My Mother" and "Panique au Village" from Belgium rounding out the pack. "Avatar" star Sigourney Weaver will also be on hand at the Feb. 27 ceremony to hand out a Cesar of Honor to Harrison Ford. 

A full list of Cesar nominees can be found after the break.

— Paul Gaita

Photo: Eddie Izzard. Credit: Getty Images. 


The complete list of nominees for the 35th annual Cesar Awards is as follows:

Best film
"In the Beginning," Xavier Giannoli, director; Edouard Weil, Pierre-Ange Le Pogam, producers

"The Concert," Radu Mihaileanu, director; Alain Attal, producer

"Wild Grass," Alain Resnais, director; Jean-Louis Livi, producer
"Skirt Day," Jean-Paul Lilienfeld, director; Benedicte Lesage, Ariel Askenazi, producers

"Rapt," Lucas Belvaux, director; Patrick Sobelman, Diana Elbaum, Sebastien Delloye, producers

"A Prophet," Jacques Audiard, director; Pascal Caucheteux, Gregoire Sorla, Marco Cherqui, producers

"Welcome," Philippe Lioret, director; Christophe Rossignon, producer



Director 
Jacques Audiard, "A Prophet"

Lucas Belvaux, "Rapt"

Xavier Giannoli, "In the Beginning"

Philippe Lioret, "Welcome"

Radu Mihaileanu, "The Concert"



Actor
Yvan Attal, "Rapt"

Francois Cluzet, "In the Beginning"

Francois Cluzet, "One for the Road"

Vincent Lindon, "Welcome"

Tahar Rahim, "A Prophet"



Actress 
Isabelle Adjani, "Skirt Day"

Dominique Blanc, "The Other One"

Sandrine Kiberlain, "Mademoiselle Chambon"

Kristin Scott Thomas, "Leaving"

Audrey Tautou, "Coco Before Chanel"



Breakthrough performance, actor
Firat Ayverdi, "Welcome"

Adel Bencherif, "A Prophet"

Vincent Lacoste, "The French Kissers"

Tahar Rahim, "A Prophet"

Vincent Rottiers, "I'm Glad That My Mother Is Alive"



Breakthrough performance, actress 
Pauline Etienne, "Silent Voices"

Florence Loiret-Caille, "Someone I Loved"

Soko, "In the Beginning"

Christa Theret, "LOL (Laughing Out Loud)"

Melanie Thierry, "One for the Road"



First film 
"The French Kissers," Riad Sattouf

"One for the Road," Philippe Godeau

"Spy(ies)," Nicolas Saada

"La premiere etoile," Lucien Jean-Baptiste

"Silent Voices," Lea Fehner



Original screenplay
Jacques Audiard, Thomas Bidegain, Abdel Raouf Dafri, Nicolas Peufaillit, "A Prophet"

Xavier Giannoli, "In the Beginning"

Jean-Paul Lilienfeld, "Skirt Day"

Philippe Lioret, Emmanuel Courco, Olivier Adam, "Welcome"

Radu Mihaileanu, Alain-Michel Blanc, "The Concert"



Adapted screenplay
Stephane Brize, Florence Vignon, "Mademoiselle Chambon"

Anne Fontaine, Camille Fontaine, "Coco Before Chanel"

Philippe Godeau, Agnes de Sacy, "One for the Road"

Laurent Tirard, Gregoire Vigneron, "Le petit Nicolas"

Alex Reval, Laurent Herbiet, "Wild Grass"



Cinematography
Christophe Beaucarne, "Coco Before Chanel"

Laurent Dailland, "Welcome"

Stephane Fontaine, "A Prophet"

Eric Gautier, "Wild Grass"

Glynn Speeckaert, "In the Beginning"



Foreign film
"Avatar," James Cameron

"Gran Torino, " Clint Eastwood

"Milk," Gus Van Sant

"I Killed My Mother," Xavier Dolan

"A Town Called Panic," Stephane Aubier, Vincent Patar

"The White Ribbon," Michael Haneke

"Slumdog Millionaire," Danny Boyle

More from The Circuit:

If I Ran the Oscars: Ann Magnuson

The Contender Q&A: "An Education" star Alfred Molina

16th Annual Screen Actors Guild scorecard


Comments 

Advertisement










Video