Awards Tracker

All things Oscars, Emmys, Grammys and Tonys

« Previous Post | Awards Tracker Home | Next Post »

'Slumdog,' 'Reader,' 'Right One' among 2009 European Film Awards

November 10, 2009 |  1:52 pm

Photo_20_hires

Established art-house hits, Oscar winners and Oscar contenders were among the films announced as nominees for the 22nd European Film Awards. The European Film Academy and EFA Productions presented the nominations on Nov. 7 as part of the Seville European Film Festival. Eight-time Oscar winner "Slumdog Millionaire" led the pack with nominations for European Film 2009, European Actor (Dev Patel), European Director (Danny Boyle), Screenplay (Simon Beaufoy) and Cinematography (Anthony Dod Mantle, who was also nominated for his work on Lars von Trier's "Antichrist").

Jacques Audiard's prison drama "A Prophet," which is both France's official nominee for the Foreign Film Oscar and winner of Cannes' 2009 Grand Prix, earned six nominations, five of which -- European Film, European Actor (Tahar Rahim), European Director, Screenplay (Audiard and Thomas Bidegain) and Cinematography (Stephane Fontaine) -- put the film in direct competition with "Slumdog."

The other nominees for European Film are Michael Haneke's Palm d'Or-winning "The White Ribbon" (Germany's official selection for the Foreign Film Oscar), Andrea Arnold's "Fish Tank," which took the Jury Prize at Cannes 2009, Stephen Daldry's Oscar-, BAFTA- and Golden Globe-winning "The Reader," and Tomas Alfredson's cult horror hit "Let the Right One In." In addition to Boyle, Audiard and Arnold, nominees for European Director are Pedro Almodovar for "Broken Embraces"  and Von Trier for the controversial "Antichrist." A complete list of nominees can be found after the break.

The 2,000 members of the European Film Academy will vote for the winning films, which will be named at the award ceremony on Dec. 12 in Bochum, Germany.

-- Paul Gaita

Photo: A scene from "A Prophet." Credit: Optimum Releasing.

The nominations for the 2009 European Film Awards are as follows:

EUROPEAN FILM

"FISH TANK," UK
written and directed by Andrea Arnold
produced by Kees Kasander & Nick Laws

"LAT DEN RATTE KOMMA IN (Let the Right One In)," Sweden

directed by Tomas Alfredson

written by John Ajvide Lindqvist

produced by John Nordling & Carl Molinder

"UN PROPHETE (A Prophet)," France
directed by Jacques Audiard
written by Jacques Audiard, Thomas Bidegain, Abdel Raouf Dafri & Nicolas Peufaillit
produced by Chic Films & Page 114 & Why Not Productions

"THE READER (Der Vorleser)," Germany, UK
directed by Stephen Daldry
written by David Hare
produced by Anthony Minghella, Sydney Pollack, Donna Gigliotti & Redmond Morris

"SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE," UK
directed by Danny Boyle
written by Simon Beaufoy
produced by Christian Colson

"DAS WEISSE BAND (The White Ribbon)," Germany, Austria, France, Italy

written and directed by Michael Haneke
produced by Stefan Arndt, Veit Heiduschka, Margaret Menegoz &
Andrea Occhipinti

EUROPEAN DIRECTOR

Pedro Almodóvar for "Los Abrazos Rotos (Broken Embraces)"

Andrea Arnold for "Fish Tank"

Jacques Audiard for "Un Prophete (A Prophet)"

Danny Boyle for "Slumdog Millionaire"

Michael Haneke for "Das Weisse Band (The White Ribbon)"

Lars von Trier for "Antichrist"

EUROPEAN ACTOR

Moritz Bleibtreu in "Der Baader Meinhof Komplex (The Baader Meinhof Complex)"

Steve Evets in "Looking for Eric" 

David Kross in "The Reader (Der Vorleser)"

Dev Patel in "Slumdog Millionaire"

Tahar Rahim in "Un Prophete (A Prophet)"

Filippo Timi in "Vincere"

EUROPEAN ACTRESS

Penélope Cruz in "Los Abrazos Rotos (Broken Embraces)"

Charlotte Gainsbourg in "Antichrist"

Katie Jarvis in "Fish Tank"

Yolande Moreau in "Seraphine"

Noomi Rapace in "Man Som Hatar Kvinnor (The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo)"

Kate Winslet in "The Reader (Der Vorleser)"

EUROPEAN SCREENWRITER

Jacques Audiard, Thomas Bidegain, Abdel Raouf Dafri & Nicolas Peufaillit for "Un Prophete (A Prophet)"

Simon Beaufoy for "Slumdog Millionaire"

Gianni di Gregorio for "Pranzo Di Ferragosto (Mid-August Lunch)"

Michael Haneke for "Das Weisse Band (The White Ribbon)"

CARLO DI PALMA EUROPEAN CINEMATOGRAPHER AWARD

Christian Berger for "Das Weisse Band (The White Ribbon)"

Anthony Dod Mantle for "Antichrist" & "Slumdog Millionaire"

Maxim Drozdov & Alisher Khamidkhodzhaev for "Bumazhny Soldat (Paper Soldier)"

Stéphane Fontaine for "Un Prophete (A Prophet)"

EUROPEAN COMPOSER

Alexandre Desplat for "Coco Avant Chanel (Coco Before Chanel)"

Jakob Groth for "Man Som Hatar Kvinnor (The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo)"

Alberto Iglesias for "Los Abrazos Rotos (Broken Embraces)"

Johan Söderqvist for "Lat Den Ratten Komma In (Let the Right One in)"

EUROPEAN FILM ACADEMY PRIX D'EXCELLENCE

Francesca Calvelli for the Editing, "Vincere"

Catherine Leterrier for the Costume Design, "Coco Avant Chanel (Coco Before Chanel)"

Waldemar Pokromski for Make Up and Hair, "Der Baader Meinhof Komplex (The Baader Meinhof Complex)"

Brigitte Taillandier, Francis Wargnier, Jean-Paul Hurier & Marc Doisne for the Sound Design, "Un Prophete (A Prophet)"

EUROPEAN DISCOVERY

"AJAMI," Germany / Israel
written & directed by Scandar Copti & Yaron Shani
produced by Mosh Danon, Thanassis Karathanos & Talia Kleinhendler

"GAGMA NAPIRI (The Other Bank)," Georgia / Kazakhstan
directed by George Ovashvili
written by Nugzar Shataidze
produced by George Ohashvili & Sain Gabdullin

"KATALIN VARGA," Romania / UK / Hungary
written & directed by Peter Strickland
produced by Tudor Giurgiu, Oana Giurgiu & Peter Strickland

"SOIS SAGE (Be Good)," France / Denmark
written & directed by Juliette Garcias
produced by Marianne Slot

"SONBAHAR (Autumn)," Turkey / Germany
written & directed by Özcan Alper
produced by F. Serkan Acar & Kadir Sözen

EUROPEAN FILM ACADEMY ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

"MIA AND THE MIGOO (Mia et le Migou)"
France / Italy
written & directed by Jacques-Rémy Girerd

"NIKO & THE WAY TO THE STARS (Niko - Lentäjän poika),"
Finland / Germany / Denmark / Ireland
directed by Michael Hegner, Kari Juusonen
produced by Petteri Pasanen, Hannu Tuomainen

"THE SECRET OF KELLS (Brendan et le Secret de Kells)"
France / Ireland / Belgium
directed by Tomm Moore, co-directed by Nora Twomey
produced by Didier Brunner, Viviane Vanfleteren, Paul Young

EUROPEAN FILM ACADEMY DOCUMENTARY - PRIX ARTE

"AKO SA VARIA DEJINY (Cooking History)"
Peter Kerekes, Slovakia / Austria / Czech Republic

"BELOW SEA LEVEL"
Gianfranco Rosi, Italy / USA

"BURMA VJ"
Anders Østergaard, Denmark

"LES DAMNES DE LA MER (The Damned of the Sea)"
Jawad Rhalib, Belgium

"DEFAMATION"
Yoav Shamir, Denmark / Austria / Israel / USA

"DIE FRAU MIT DEN 5 ELEFANTEN (The Woman with the 5 Elephants)"
Vadim Jendreyko, Switzerland / Germany

"DAS HERZ VON JENIN (The Heart of Jenin)"
Leon Geller & Marcus Vetter, Germany

"PIANOMANIA"
Lilian Franck & Robert Cibis, Germany / Austria

"LES PLAGES D’AGNES (The Beaches of Agnès)"
Agnès Varda, France

"DAS SUMMEN DER INSEKTEN - BERICHT EINER MUMIE
(The Sound of Insects - Records of a Mummy)"
Peter Liechti, Switzerland

EUROPEAN FILM ACADEMY SHORT FILM 

EFA Short Film Nominee Ghent
"ZWEMLES (Swimming Lesson)"
by Danny de Vent (Belgium, 10′, animation)

EFA Short Film Nominee Cork
"14"
by Asitha Ameresekere (UK, 9′, fiction)

EFA Short Film Nominee Valladolid
"LÄGG M FÖR MORD (Tile M For Murder)"
by Magnus Holmgren (Sweden, 8′, fiction)

EFA Short Film Nominee Angers
"WAS BLEIBT"
by David Nawrath (Germany, 17′, fiction)

EFA Short Film Nominee Berlin
"DIE LEIDEN DES HERRN KARPF. DER GEBURTSTAG"
by Lola Randl (Germany, 10′, fiction)

EFA Short Film Nominee Tampere
"SZKLANA PULAPKA (The Glass Trap)"
by Pawel Ferdek (Poland, 15′, documentary)

EFA Short Film Nominee Krakow
"POSTE RESTANTE"
by Marcel Łoziński (Poland, 14′, documentary)

EFA Short Film Nominee Grimstad
"BETWEEN DREAMS"
by Iris Olsson (France/Russia/Finland, 11′, documentary)

EFA Short Film Nominee Edinburgh
"PETER IN RADIOLAND"
by Johanna Wagner (UK, 10′, documentary)

EFA Short Film Nominee Vila do Conde
"RENOVARE"
by Paul Negoescu (Germany/Romania, 24′, fiction)

EFA Short Film Nominee Sarajevo
"THE HERD"
by Ken Wardrop (Ireland, 4′, documentary)

EFA Short Film Nominee Venice
"SINNER"
by Meni Philip (Israel, 28′, fiction)

EFA Short Film Nominee Drama
"BONNE NUIT (Good Night)"
by Valéry Rosier (Belgium/France, 18′, fiction)

PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD FOR BEST EUROPEAN FILM

"DER BAADER MEINHOF KOMPLEX (The Baader Meinhof Complex)"
directed by Uli Edel
written by Bernd Eichinger, Stefan Aust & Uli Edel
produced by Bernd Eichinger

"LOS ABRAZOS ROTOS (Broken Embraces)"
written & directed by Pedro Almodóvar
produced by Agustín Almodóvar

"COCO AVANT CHANEL (Coco Before Chanel)"
directed by Anne Fontaine
written by Anne & Camille Fontaine
produced by Carole Scotta, Caroline Benjo, Philippe Carcassonne & Simon Arnal

"THE DUCHESS"
directed by Saul Dibb
written by Jeffrey Hatcher, Anders Thomas Jensen & Saul Dibb
produced by Gabrielle Tana & Michael Kuhn

"FLY ME TO THE MOON" 
directed by Ben Stassen
written by Domonic Paris
produced by Gina Gallo, Charlotte Huggins, Mimi Maynard & Caroline Van Iseghem

"MAN SOM HATAR KVINNOR (The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo)"
directed by Niels Arden Oplev
written by Nikolaj Arcel & Rasmus Heisterberg
produced by Søren Stærmose

"LÅT DEN RATTE KOMMA IN (Let The Right One in)"
directed by Tomas Alfredson
written by John Ajvide Lindqvist
produced by John Nordling & Carl Molinder

"PRANZO DI FERRAGOSTO (Mid-August Lunch)"
directed by Gianni di Gregorio
written by Gianni di Gregorio  & Simone Riccardini
produced by Matteo Garrone

"SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE"
directed by Danny Boyle
written by Simon Beaufoy
produced by Christian Colson

"TRANSPORTER 3"
directed by Olivier Megaton
written by Luc Besson & Robert Mark Kamen
produced by Luc Besson & Steve Chasman

More film award news:

BAFTA/LA Britannia Awards honor Douglas, De Niro, Blunt

AFI Fest 2009 announces New Lights Competition winners

Oscars rewind: "Slumdog Millionaire" tied for most European Film Award nominations

Winners announced from 53rd London Film Festival

Comments 

Advertisement










Video