Awards Tracker

All things Oscars, Emmys, Grammys and Tonys

« Previous Post | Awards Tracker Home | Next Post »

Rockwell, Clarkson, Perez join indie-star lineup of judges, presenters for IFP Gotham Awards

November 23, 2009 |  4:34 pm

86300515 The Independent Filmmaker Project's 19th Annual Gotham Independent Film Awards has announced its lineup of judges and some presenters for the awards Nov. 30, and it's a quite a list of bright lights from the indie world.

The presenters will include Sam Rockwell, Patricia Clarkson, Rosie Perez and writer-director Richard LaGravenese.

The Best Picture jury includes: Oscar and Emmy nominee Shohreh Aghdashloo ("House of Sand and Fog"), Tony-winning director Julie Taymor ("Across the Universe"), Oscar winner William Friedkin ("The Exorcist," "The French Connection"), Oscar-winning producer Wendy Finerman ("Forrest Gump") and composer/Police drummer Stewart Copeland. 

The Hughes Brothers and Academy Award nominees Brett Morgen ("Chicago 10"), Julia Reichert ("Seeing Red") and Edet Belzberg ("Children Underground") are riding herd on best documentary, while William H. Macy, director Marc Forster ("Monsters' Ball") and the aforementioned Perez are among the jurors for breakthrough director.

Meanwhile, Oliver Platt, David O. Russell, ex-Lemonheads bassist Jesse Peretz and Oscar, Emmy and Tony winner Ellen Burstyn have the power to award the breakthrough actor award. And best ensemble performance is the domain of America Ferrarra ("Ugly Betty"), Richard LaGravenese, Brooke Shields and Dylan Baker, himself a Gotham Award winner for breakthrough actor in "Happiness."

The sixth category, Best Film Not Playing at a Theater Near You, will be handled by editors of Filmmaker magazine and a curator from the Museum of Modern Art's Department of Film, all of whom are surely considered celebrities by their friends and families.

The 19th annual Gotham Independent Film Awards will take place at Cipriani Wall Street; in addition to the awards handled by this esteemed panel of judges, career tributes will be award to actors Natalie Portman and Stanley Tucci, director Kathryn Bigelow and producers Tim Bevan and Eric Fellner of Working Title Film. The host is comedian Kumail Nanjiani.

A full list of Gotham nominees awaits after the jump.

-- Paul Gaita

BEST FEATURE

"Amreeka"

"Big Fan"

"The Hurt Locker"

"The Maid"

 "A Serious Man"

BEST DOCUMENTARY

"Food, Inc."

"Good Hair"

"My Neighbor My Killer"

"Tyson"

BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

"Adventureland" -- Jesse Eisenberg, Kristen Stewart, Martin Starr, Kristen Wiig, Ryan Reynolds, Margarita Levieva

"Cold Souls" -- Paul Giamatti, Dina Korzun, Emily Watson, Katheryn Winnick, David Straithairn, Lauren Ambrose

"The Hurt Locker" -- Jeremy Renner, Anthony Mackie, Brian Geraghty, Ralph Fiennes, Guy Pearce, David Morse, Evangeline Lilly

"A Serious Man" -- Michael Stuhlbarg, Richard Kind, Fred Melamed, Sari Lennick

"Sugar" -- Algenis Perez Soto, Rayniel Rufino, Michael Gaston, Andre Holland, Ann Whitney, Richard Bull, Ellary Porterfield, Jaime Tirelli

BREAKTHROUGH DIRECTOR

Cruz Angeles for "Don't Let Me Drown"

Frazer Bradshaw for "Everything Strange and New"

Derick Martini for "Lymelife" 

Robert Siegel for "Big Fan"

BREAKTHROUGH ACTOR

Ben Foster in "The Messenger"

Patton Oswalt in "Big Fan"

Jeremy Renner in "The Hurt Locker

Catalina Saavedra in "The Maid"

Souleymane Sy Savane in "Goodbye Solo"

BEST FILM NOT PLAYING AT A THEATER NEAR YOU

"Everything Strange and New" 

"Guy and Madeline on a Park Bench"

"October Country"

"You Won't Miss Me"

"Zero Bridge"

Comments 

Advertisement










Video