Awards Tracker

All things Oscars, Emmys, Grammys and Tonys

« Previous Post | Awards Tracker Home | Next Post »

2009 Satellite Awards nominees: Off-beat or Oscar predictor?

November 30, 2009 |  1:05 pm

Photo_07_hires

The International Press Academy (IPA) announced its nominations for the 14th Annual Satellite Awards on Sunday, and as in past years, the sizable list is a mixed bag of names with considerable Oscar buzz and left-field choices. On one hand, contenders such as Jeremy Renner ("The Hurt Locker"), Colin Firth ("A Single Man"), Meryl Streep ("Julie and Julia"), Mo'nique ("Precious") and Anna Kendrick ("Up in the Air") are all included in the acting categories; the motion picture drama, comedy and animated/mixed media slots are also filled with the pictures we've come to assume will vie for the Academy Award -- "Precious," "Nine," "The Hurt Locker." So it goes as well for the Satellite's 10 Best Films of 2009, which is separate from the individual genre awards - here again is "Hurt Locker," "Nine," and others. We even see the Satellites taking a page directly from the Oscars by awarding Roger Corman this year's Auteur Award. 

But the Satellite Awards are also known for their less-than-obvious choices, though this year's picks aren't as far afield as in the past; as this somewhat critical 2006 post from Cinematical notes, they've made such curious nominations as Leonardo DiCaprio for supporting actor in "The Departed," a film in which he was clearly the lead. This year, the selections seem more adventurous than out-to-lunch, as evidenced by Shohreh Aghdashloo for best actress in "The Stoning of Soraya M," Jeff Bridges for best actor in "Crazy Heart," Timothy Spall for best supporting actor in "The Damned United." Of course, there are a few ringers in the lot -- Katherine Heigl for "The Ugly Truth"? Johnny Depp for "Public Enemies"? -- but one imagines that's just keeping with tradition. 

The question that remains is: how do the Satellite Awards stack up as an Oscar predictor? Based on the 2008 nominations, their batting average is a tad spotty. They did pick "Slumdog Millionaire" for motion picture drama and "WALL-E" for motion picture animated, and also got best documentary feature ("Man on Wire"), best director (Danny Boyle), best original score (A.R. Rahman for "Slumdog"), but went for the outside choices on all the major acting awards -- Richard Jenkins for "The Visitor" (best actor, drama), Angelina Jolie for "Changeling" (best actress, drama) Sally Hawkins for "Happy-Go-Lucky" (best actress, comedy or musical) and most eyebrow-raising of all, Ricky Gervais for the grisly "Ghost Town" (best actor, comedy or musical). One wonders if this year's crop of nominees will improve their standing in the awards field. You'll have to wait until Dec. 20 to find out, when the winners will be announced at the Grand Salon of the InterContinental Hotel in Century City.

A full list of the movie, television and special achievement nominees follows after the jump; new media nominees can be viewed by clicking on the link to the IPA's web site above.

-- Paul Gaita

More from The Circuit:

Did Roger Corman deserve his honorary Oscar?

Top Movie Turkeys of 2009

Here is the complete list of motion picture and special achievement nominees for the 2009 14th annual Satellite Awards as issued by the International Press Academy:

Best Motion Picture (Drama): 
“Bright Star,” 
“An Education,” 
“The Hurt Locker,” 
“The Messenger,” 
“Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire,” 
“The Stoning of Soraya M.”

Best Motion Picture (Comedy or Musical)
:
 “The Informant!” 
“It’s Complicated,” 
“Julie & Julia,” 
“Nine,” 
“A Serious Man,” 
“Up in the Air”

Best Director
: Jane Campion, “Bright Star,” 
Neill Blomkamp, “District 9," 
Lone Scherfig, “An Education,” 
Kathryn Bigelow, “The Hurt Locker,"
 Rob Marshall, “Nine,” 
Lee Daniels, “Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire”

Best Actress (Drama): 
Shohreh Aghdashloo, “The Stoning of Soraya M.”
 Emily Blunt, “The Young Victoria,” 
Abbie Cornish, “Bright Star,” 
Penelope Cruz, “Broken Embraces,” 
Carey Mulligan, “An Education,” 
Catalina Saavedra, “The Maid”

Best Actor (Drama):
 
Jeff Bridges, “Crazy Heart,” 
Hugh Dancy, “Adam,” 
Johnny Depp, “Public Enemies,” 
Colin Firth, “A Single Man,” 
Jeremy Renner, “The Hurt Locker,” 
Michael Sheen, “The Damned United”

Best Actress (Comedy Or Musical): 

Sandra Bullock, “The Proposal,” 
Marion Cotillard, “Nine,” 
Zooey Deschanel, “(500) Days of Summer,” 
Katherine Heigl, “The Ugly Truth,” 
Meryl Streep, “Julie & Julia”

Best Actor (Comedy Or Musical)
: George Clooney, “Up in the Air,” 
Bradley Cooper, “The Hangover,” 
Matt Damon, “The Informant!”
 Daniel Day-Lewis, “Nine,” 
Michael Stuhlbarg, “A Serious Man”

Best Supporting Actress:
 
Emily Blunt, “Sunshine Cleaning,” 
Penelope Cruz, “Nine,” 
Anna Kendrick, “Up in the Air,” 
Mozhan Marno, “The Stoning of Soraya M.” 
Mo’nique, “Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire”

Best Supporting Actor
: Woody Harrelson, “The Messenger,” 
James McAvoy, “The Last Station,” 
Alfred Molina, “An Education,” 
Timothy Spall, “The Damned United,” 
Christoph Waltz, “Inglourious Basterds”

Best Original Screenplay: 

Jane Campion, “Bright Star,” 
Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber, “(500) Days of Summer,” 
Mark Boal, “The Hurt Locker,” 
Joel and Ethan Coen, “A Serious Man,” 
Bob Peterson and Pete Docter, “Up”

Best Adapted Screenplay:
 
Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell, “District 9," 
Nick Hornby, “An Education,” 
Nora Ephron, “Julie & Julia,” 
Geoffrey Fletcher, “Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire,” 
Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner, “Up in the Air”

Best Motion Picture (Animated or Mixed Media)
: “Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs,” 
“Fantastic Mr. Fox,” 
“Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince,” 
“The Princess and the Frog,” 
“Up,” 
“Where the Wild Things Are”

Best Foreign Language Film: 
“Broken Embraces,” 
“I Killed My Mother,” 
“The Maid,” 
“Red Cliff,” 
“The White Ribbon,” 
“Winter in Wartime”

Best Documentary Feature
: “The Beaches of Agnes,”
“The Cove,”
 “Every Little Step,” 
“It Might Get Loud,” 
“The September Issue,” 
“Valentino: The Last Emperor”

Best Art Direction
: Terry Gilliam, Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro, “The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus,” 
Nathan Crowley, Patrick Lumb and William Ladd Skinner, “Public Enemies,” 
Eddy Wong, “Red Cliff,” 
Chris Kennedy, “The Road,” 
Ian Philips and Dan Bishop, “A Single Man,” 
Barry Chusid and Elizabeth Wilcox, “2012"

Best Cinematography: 
Robert Richardson, “Inglourious Basterds,” 
Guillermo Navarro and Erich Roland, “It Might Get Loud,” 
Dion Beebe, “Nine,” 
Dante Spinotti, “Public Enemies,” 
Lu Yue and Zhang Yi, “Red Cliff,” 
Roger Deakins, “A Serious Man”

Best Costume Design

: Consolata Boyle, “Cheri”
Monique Prudhomme, “The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus”
Colleen Atwood, “Nine,” 
Tim Yip, “Red Cliff," 
Sandy Powell, “The Young Victoria”

Best Film Editing
: Julian Clarke, “District 9," 
Chris Innis and Bob Murawski, “The Hurt Locker,” 
Greg Finton, “It Might Get Loud,” 
Claire Simpson and Wyatt Smith, “Nine,” 
Angie Lam, Yang Hongyu and Robert A. Ferretti, “Red Cliff,” 
David Brenner and Peter S. Elliot, “2012"

Best Original Score: 
Gabriel Yared, “Amelia,” 
Marvin Hamlisch, “The Informant!”
 Elliot Goldenthal, “Public Enemies,” 
Michael Giacchino, “Up,” 
Rolfe Kent, “Up in the Air,” 
Carter Burwell and Karen O, “Where the Wild Things Are”

Best Original Song:
 "The Weary Kind” from “Crazy Heart” (T Bone Burnett and Ryan Bingham), 
“We are the Children of the World” from “The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus” (Terry Gilliam), 
“Cinema Italiano” from “Nine” (Maury Yeston), 
“I See in Color” from “Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire” (Mary J. Blige), 
“Almost There” from “The Princess and the Frog” (Randy Newman)
, “Down in New Orleans” from “The Princess and the Frog” (Randy Newman)

Best Sound (Mixing and Editing): 
“It Might Get Loud,” 
“Nine,” 
“Red Cliff,” 
“Terminator Salvation,” 
“Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen,” 
“2012"

Best Visual Effects: 
“District 9," 
“Fantastic Mr. Fox,” 
“The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus,” 
“Red Cliff,” 
“Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen,” 
“2012"

Best Ensemble: 
“Nine”

Outstanding New Talent: 
Gabourey Sidibe

Auteur Award:
 Roger Corman

Tesla Award (Achievement in Technology): 
Roger Deakins

Mary Pickford Award (Outstanding Artistic Contribution): 
Michael York

Ten Best Films of 2009
: “Bright Star,” 
“An Education,” 
“(500) Days of Summer,” 
“The Hurt Locker,” 
“Inglourious Basterd,s ”
“Nine,” 
“Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire,” 
“A Serious Man,” 
“The Stoning of Soraya M.”
 “Up in the Air”

And the complete list of Television nominees is as follows:

Best Miniseries: "Wallander," "Little Dorrit," "Diamonds," "The Prisoner," "Collision"

Best Motion Picture Made for Television: "The Courageous Heart of Irena Sendler," "Grey Gardens," "Taking Chance," "Endgame," "Into the Storm," "Loving Leah"

Best Actress in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Drew Barrymore, "Grey Gardens," Jessica Lange, "Grey Gardens," Sigourney Weaver, "Prayers for Bobby," Judy Davis, "Diamonds," Lauren Ambrose, "Loving Leah," Janet McTeer, "Into the Storm"

Best Actor in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Kenneth Branagh, "Wallander, Brendan Gleeson, "Into the Storm," Kevin Bacon, "Taking Chance," William Hurt, "Endgame," Jeremy Irons, "Georgia O'Keefe," Ian McKellan, "The Prisoner"

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Jane Lynch, "Glee," Judy Parfitt, "Little Dorritt," Chloe Sevigny, "Big Love," Anika Noni Rose, "The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency," Vanessa Williams, "Ugly Betty," Cherry Jones, "24"

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: John Noble, "Fringe," Tom Courtenay, "Little Dorritt," Neil Patrick Harris, "How I Met Your Mother," John Lithgow, "Dexter," Chris Colfer, "Glee," Harry Dean Stanton, "Big Love"

Best Television Series, Drama: "In Treatment," "Damages," "Mad Men," "Big Love," "The Good Wife," "Breaking Bad"

Best Actress in a Series, Drama: Julianna Margulies, "The Good Wife," Jill Scott, "The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency," Glenn Close, "Damages," Stana Katic, "Castle," Elisabeth Moss, "Mad Men," Edie Falco, "Nurse Jackie"

Best Actor in a Series, Drama: Bill Paxton, "Big Love," Gabriel Byrne, "In Treatment," Jon Hamm, "Mad Men," Lucien Msamati, "The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency," Bryan Cranston, "Breaking Bad," Nathan Fillion, "Castle"

Best Television Series, Comedy or Musical: "Glee," "30 Rock," "Weeds," "The Big Bang Theory," "How I Met Your Mother," "Flight of the Conchords"

Best Actress in a Series, Comedy or Musical: Lea Michele, "Glee," Tina Fey, "30 Rock," Toni Collette, "United States of Tara," Mary-Louise Parker, "Weeds," Brooke Elliott, "Drop Dead Diva," Julie Bowen, "Modern Family"

Best Actor in a Series, Comedy or Musical: Matthew Morrison, "Glee," Jemaine Clement, "Flight of the Conchords," Alec Baldwin, "30 Rock," Stephen Colbert, "The Colbert Report," Danny McBride, "Eastbound and Down," Jim Parsons, "The Big Bang Theory"

Photo: "Nine." Credit: The Weinstein Company. 

Comments 

Advertisement










Video