Awards Tracker

All things Oscars, Emmys, Grammys and Tonys

« Previous Post | Awards Tracker Home | Next Post »

2009 BAFTA Nominations

January 15, 2009 |  9:27 am

Here's the complete list of nominations for the 2009 Orange British Academy Film Awards:

BEST FILM

"The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" -- Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall, Ceán Chaffin
"Frost/Nixon" -- Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Brian Grazer, Ron Howard
"Milk" -– Dan Jinks, Bruce Cohen
"The Reader" -– Anthony Minghella, Sydney Pollack, Donna Gigliotti, Redmond Morris
"Slumdog Millionaire" –- Christian Colson

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

"Hunger" -– Laura Hastings-Smith, Robin Gutch, Steve McQueen, Enda Walsh
"In Bruges" -– Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Martin McDonagh
"Mamma Mia!" -– Judy Craymer, Gary Goetzman, Phyllida Lloyd, Catherine Johnson
"Man on Wire" -– Simon Chinn, James Marsh
"Slumdog Millionaire" -– Christian Colson, Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy

THE CARL FOREMAN AWARD
for Special Achievement by a British Director, Writer or Producer for their First Feature Film

Simon Chinn (Producer) – "Man On Wire"
Judy Craymer (Producer) – "Mamma Mia!"
Garth Jennings (Writer) – "Son of Rambow"
Steve McQueen(Director/Writer) – "Hunger"
Solon Papadopoulos, Roy Boulter (Producers) – "Of Time And The City"

DIRECTOR

"Changeling" – Clint Eastwood
"The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" – David Fincher
"Frost/Nixon" – Ron Howard
"The Reader" – Stephen Daldry
"Slumdog Millionaire" – Danny Boyle

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

"Burn After Reading" – Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
"Changeling" – J. Michael Straczynski
"I've Loved You So Long" – Philippe Claudel
"In Bruges" – Martin McDonagh
"Milk" – Dustin Lance Black

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

"The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" – Eric Roth
"Frost/Nixon" – Peter Morgan
"The Reader" – David Hare
"Revolutionary Road" – Justin Haythe
"Slumdog Millionaire" – Simon Beaufoy

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

"The Baader Meinhof Complex" – Bernard Eichinger, Uli Edel
"Gomorrah" – Domenico Procacci, Matteo Garrone
"I've Loved You So Long" – Yves Marmion, Philippe Claudel
"Persepolis" – Marc-Antoine Robert, Xavier Rigault, Marjane Satrapi, Vincent Parannaud
"Waltz With Bashir" – Serge Lalou, Gerhard Meixner, Yael Nahl Ieli, Ari Folman

ANIMATED FILM

"Persepolis" – Marjane Satrapi, Vincent Parannaud
"Wall-E" – Andrew Stanton
"Waltz With Bashir" – Ari Folman

LEADING ACTOR

Frank Langella – "Frost/Nixon"
Dev Patel – "Slumdog Millionaire"
Sean Penn – "Milk"
Brad Pitt – "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
Mickey Rourke – "The Wrestler"

LEADING ACTRESS

Angelina Jolie – "Changeling"
Kristin Scott Thomas – "I’ve Loved You So Long"
Meryl Streep – "Doubt"
Kate Winslet – "The Reader"
Kate Winslet – "Revolutionary Road"

SUPPORTING ACTOR

Robert Downey Jr. – "Tropic Thunder"
Brendan Gleeson – "In Bruges"
Philip Seymour Hoffman – "Doubt"
Heath Ledger – "The Dark Knight"
Brad Pitt – "Burn After Reading"

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Amy Adams – "Doubt"
Penelope Cruz – "Vicky Cristina Barcelona"
Freida Pinto – "Slumdog Millionaire"
Tilda Swinton – "Burn After Reading"
Marisa Tomei – "The Wrestler"

MUSIC

"The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" – Alexandre Desplat
"The Dark Knight" – Hans Zimmer, James Newton Howard
"Mamma Mia!" – Benny Andersson, Björn Ulvaeus
"Slumdog Millionaire" – A. R. Rahman
"Wall-E" – Thomas Newman

CINEMATOGRAPHY

"Changeling" – Tom Stern
"The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" – Claudio Miranda
"The Dark Knight" – Wally Pfister
"The Reader" – Chris Menges, Roger Deakins
"Slumdog Millionaire" – Anthony Dod Mantle

EDITING

This category has six nominations because of a tie.

"Changeling" – Joel Cox, Gary D. Roach
"The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" – Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall
"The Dark Knight" – Lee Smith
"Frost/Nixon" – Mike Hill, Dan Hanley
"In Bruges" – Jon Gregory
"Slumdog Millionaire" – Chris Dickens

PRODUCTION DESIGN

"Changeling" – James J. Murakami, Gary Fettis
"The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" – Donald Graham Burt, Victor J. Zolfo
"The Dark Knight" – Nathan Crowley, Peter Lando
"Revolutionary Road" – Kristi Zea, Debra Schutt
"Slumdog Millionaire" – Mark Digby, Michelle Day

COSTUME DESIGN

"Changeling" – Deborah Hopper
"The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" – Jacqueline West
"The Dark Knight" – Lindy Hemming
"The Duchess" – Michael O'Connor
"Revolutionary Road" – Albert Wolsky

SOUND

"Changeling" – Walt Martin, Alan Robert Murray, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff
"The Dark Knight" – Lora Hirschberg, Richard King, Ed Novick, Gary Rizzo
"Quantum of Solace" – Jimmy Boyle, Eddy Joseph, Chris Munro, Mike Prestwood Smith, Mark Taylor
"Slumdog Millionaire" – Glenn Freemantle, Resul Pookutty, Richard Pryke, Tom Sayers, Ian Tapp
"Wall-E" – Ben Burtt, Tom Myers, Michael Semanick, Matthew Wood

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

"The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" – Eric Barba, Craig Barron, Nathan McGuinness, Edson Williams
"The Dark Knight" – Chris Corbould, Nick Davis, Paul Franklin, Tim Webber
"Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull" – Pablo Helman
"Iron Man" – Shane Patrick Mahan, John Nelson, Ben Snow
"Quantum of Solace" – Chris Corbould, Kevin Tod Haug

MAKE UP & HAIR

"The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" – Jean Black, Colleen Callaghan
"The Dark Knight" – Peter Robb-King
"The Duchess" – Daniel Phillips, Jan Archibald
"Frost/Nixon" – Edouard Henriques, Kim Santantonio
"Milk" – Steven E. Anderson, Michael White

SHORT ANIMATION

"Codswallop" – Greg McLeod, Myles McLeod
"Varmints" – Sue Goffe, Marc Craste
"Wallace and Gromit: A Matter of Loaf and Death" – Steve Pegram, Nick Park, Bob Baker

SHORT FILM

"Kingsland #1 the Dreamer" – Kate Ogborn, Tony Grisoni
"Love You More" – Caroline Harvey, Sam Taylor-Wood, Patrick Marber
"Ralph" – Olivier Kaempfer, Alex Winckler
"September" – Stewart le Maréchal, Esther May Campbell
"Voyage d'Affaires ("The Business Trip") – Celine Quideau, Sean Ellis

THE ORANGE RISING STAR AWARD

Michael Cera
Noel Clarke
Michael Fassbender
Rebecca Hall
Toby Kebbell

Comments 

Advertisement










Video